Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Mortar was last changed on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes, rework).

Card overview

Mortar — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Mortar Clash Royale card

4 elixirCommonBuildingRanged 3.5Ground only
Mortar is a 4-elixir common building, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 6.2% of deck-sides and won 51.1% ±0.8 of its 13,466 uses. It ranks #10 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #52 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Mortar, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    53%wins
    47% losses±1.5 · n 4,390
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.8 · n 3,054
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.8 · n 2,994
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.8 · n 2,888
All 120 counted matchups for Mortar

How much Mortar is played

Usage rate 0%
Win rate 46%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±4.1 pp · n 551 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.8
Decks counted51

Mortar's latest balance change

rework
  • -6%Mortar Hit Speed5sec → 4.7sec
  • +18%Evolved Mortar Hit Speed4sec → 4.7sec
Official notes · Aug 4, 2026 · August Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Mortar

Top decks using Mortar51 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Mortar — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Electro Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Electro Giant: Mortar decks won 64.3% ±3.2 of 871 games. +3 elixir trade.
Mortar — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Battle Healer — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Battle Healer: Mortar decks won 34.9% ±8.8 of 109 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles551
Win rate45.9% ±4.1
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceLow

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Mortar
51.1% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Bomb Tower
50.7% win rate ±1.3

Mortar level stats

DamageArea damageDPSHitpoints lost per secondHit speed
15281031032017.65.00 s
57731501503025.85.00 s
91,1312202204437.75.00 s
11standard1,3692662665345.65.00 s
162,2054284288573.55.00 s

Ground only · Ranged 3.5 · hits every 5 s · deploys in 3.5 s · lasts 30 s · radius 2. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Mortar”, revision of 2026-08-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 318%
Damage↑ 316%
DPS↑ 325%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Aug 4, 2026 · rework: Mortar Hit Speed 5sec → 4.7sec, Evolved Mortar Hit Speed 4sec → 4.7sec
  • Aug 4, 2026 · rework (evolution): Mortar Hit Speed 5sec → 4.7sec, Evolved Mortar Hit Speed 4sec → 4.7sec
  • Jun 1, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Deploy Time 0.2s → 0.5s
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 45.9% ±4.1 over 551 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Green Siege: Every shell that lands also drops a Goblin. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 4 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 51.3% ±0.9 over 12,915 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Bomb Tower · 4 elixir · building · Ground · same cost
  • Cannon · 3 elixir · building · Ground · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Mortar cost?
Mortar costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Mortar?
Mortar is common (official card list).
Does Mortar have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Mortar have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Mortar have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Mortar's stats at level 11?
1,369 hitpoints and 266 damage (community wiki).
What are Mortar's stats at level 16?
2,205 hitpoints and 428 damage (community wiki).
What is Mortar's win rate?
51.1% ±0.8 over 13,466 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Mortar?
By our counts, decks with Earthquake (34.9% for Mortar over 624 games), Battle Healer (34.9% for Mortar over 109 games), Archer Queen (35.3% for Mortar over 631 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Mortar?
Musketeer, Dark Prince, Electro Wizard, Bandit, Cannon Cart, Mortar, Fireball, Barbarian Barrel won 76.7% over 30 counted uses.
Was Mortar changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes): rework, Mortar Hit Speed 5sec → 4.7sec, Evolved Mortar Hit Speed 4sec → 4.7sec.
Is Mortar a good card right now?
It ranks #10 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #52 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 13,466 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Mortar vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate53%49%49%47%49%48%56%56%Elixir trade−2−1±0−3−2−2−1+2DifficultyMediumMediumMediumHardMediumMediumEasyEasy
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Mortar: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Earthquake does best against Mortar: its decks win 65.1% of 624 decided games. Of 117 cards with at least 100 decided games, 17 beat it, 65 play even and 35 lose to it.

Cards that beat Mortar

Their decks’ win rate against Mortar decks

Cards Mortar beats

Mortar decks’ win rate against theirs

Mortar against every card, by Mortar win rate, lowest first
CardMortar winsGamesResultElixir trade
Earthquake34.9% ±3.7624LOSES−1
Battle Healer34.9% ±8.8109LOSES±0
Archer Queen35.3% ±3.7631LOSES+1
Royal Delivery39.1% ±4.7414LOSES−1
Monk41.8% ±5.8273LOSES+1
Firecracker42.1% ±3.9625LOSES−1
Mighty Miner42.2% ±4.6445LOSES±0
Ice Golem42.5% ±3.8650LOSES−2
Hog Rider42.9% ±2.71,333LOSES±0
Spear Goblins43.0% ±8.7121EVEN−2
Cannon44.3% ±2.51,554LOSES−1
Royal Hogs44.3% ±3.1958LOSES+1
Bandit44.6% ±2.81,189LOSES−1
Rune Giant44.9% ±10.189EVEN±0
Electro Dragon45.3% ±4.1576LOSES+1
Heal Spirit45.8% ±3.5768LOSES−3
Phoenix45.9% ±4.9390EVEN±0
Elixir Collector46.2% ±3.8673EVEN+2
Magic Archer46.2% ±5.6303EVEN±0
Ice Spirit46.4% ±2.51,468LOSES−3
Battle Ram46.8% ±2.81,250LOSES±0
Night Witch46.9% ±3.3900EVEN±0
Skeletons47.3% ±1.82,888LOSES−3
Golem47.3% ±2.91,121EVEN+4
Musketeer47.4% ±3.3897EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians47.5% ±3.01,077EVEN+2
Barbarians47.5% ±4.7423EVEN+1
Elixir Golem47.8% ±4.7433EVEN−1
Royal Ghost48.1% ±2.41,641EVEN−1
Electro Spirit48.2% ±2.51,574EVEN−3
The Log48.3% ±1.92,562EVEN−2
Miner48.4% ±3.9643EVEN−1
Bomber48.4% ±4.4494EVEN−2
Goblin Curse48.4% ±5.3339EVEN−2
Zap48.5% ±1.92,738EVEN−2
Arrows48.6% ±1.83,054EVEN−1
Fireball48.6% ±1.82,994EVEN±0
Ram Rider48.7% ±5.3339EVEN+1
Boss Bandit48.7% ±6.9195EVEN+2
Rage48.8% ±3.4804EVEN−2
Giant Skeleton48.8% ±3.8650EVEN+2
Prince49.0% ±4.7433EVEN+1
Berserker49.6% ±4.8413EVEN−2
Lumberjack49.7% ±3.5799EVEN±0
Giant50.0% ±3.2922EVEN+1
Freeze50.1% ±4.2541EVEN±0
Mother Witch50.2% ±3.1978EVEN±0
Zappies50.2% ±3.3905EVEN±0
Goblinstein50.2% ±4.3516EVEN+1
Furnace50.7% ±2.91,170EVEN±0
Cannon Cart50.7% ±3.2938EVEN+1
Mega Knight50.7% ±3.3870EVEN+3
P.E.K.K.A50.8% ±3.2945EVEN+3
Balloon50.8% ±3.5777EVEN+1
Mega Minion50.8% ±3.6734EVEN−1
Skeleton Dragons50.8% ±4.8417EVEN±0
Bomb Tower50.8% ±5.4329EVEN±0
Skeleton King50.9% ±4.7440EVEN±0
Inferno Dragon51.1% ±3.3885EVEN±0
Lava Hound51.1% ±4.8407EVEN+3
Golden Knight51.2% ±3.6723EVEN±0
Minion Horde51.2% ±3.7682EVEN+1
Goblin Demolisher51.3% ±5.9269EVEN±0
Royal Giant51.6% ±5.8283EVEN+2
Executioner52.0% ±4.3506EVEN+1
Goblin Gang52.2% ±2.81,202EVEN−1
Wizard52.4% ±3.5776EVEN+1
Barbarian Barrel52.6% ±1.54,390WINS−2
Electro Wizard52.6% ±2.21,991WINS±0
Hunter52.6% ±4.4481EVEN±0
Little Prince52.6% ±8.3135EVEN−1
Minions52.7% ±3.3877EVEN−1
Witch52.9% ±2.91,135EVEN+1
Bats52.9% ±3.2944EVEN−2
Wall Breakers52.9% ±3.5773EVEN−2
Fisherman52.9% ±5.7289EVEN−1
Valkyrie53.0% ±2.61,428WINS±0
Sparky53.1% ±3.7682EVEN+2
Three Musketeers53.2% ±5.8280EVEN+5
Mini P.E.K.K.A53.3% ±2.31,749WINS±0
Spirit Empress53.3% ±6.1255EVEN+2
Minion Giant53.6% ±4.8418EVEN±0
Flying Machine53.8% ±4.5461EVEN±0
Dark Prince53.9% ±3.01,064WINS±0
Archers54.0% ±4.0587EVEN−1
Rascals54.1% ±3.3848WINS+1
Tombstone54.1% ±3.8656WINS−1
Skeleton Army54.2% ±2.61,416WINS−1
Goblins54.2% ±4.6450EVEN−2
Royal Recruits54.3% ±4.0582WINS+3
Baby Dragon54.4% ±2.51,514WINS±0
Fire Spirit54.7% ±5.4318EVEN−3
Princess54.9% ±3.01,064WINS−1
Knight55.0% ±2.22,049WINS−1
Guards55.3% ±4.1559WINS−1
Goblin Hut55.4% ±3.01,020WINS±0
Dart Goblin55.6% ±2.71,286WINS−1
Poison55.6% ±2.81,215WINS±0
Void55.6% ±7.8151EVEN+1
Giant Snowball55.7% ±3.2935WINS−2
Tornado55.9% ±2.02,280WINS−1
Lightning55.9% ±2.12,109WINS+2
Tesla56.0% ±2.91,124WINS±0
Goblin Cage56.1% ±3.5765WINS±0
Suspicious Bush56.2% ±5.7290WINS−2
Skeleton Barrel56.3% ±2.81,212WINS−1
Goblin Barrel56.3% ±2.91,148WINS−1
Bowler56.5% ±2.61,429WINS+1
X-Bow56.9% ±6.1253WINS+2
Goblin Giant57.1% ±6.4224WINS+2
Ice Wizard57.5% ±2.61,427WINS−1
Vines57.6% ±3.9609WINS−1
Goblin Drill57.7% ±4.7421WINS±0
Graveyard58.5% ±3.3848WINS+1
Inferno Tower58.8% ±4.1544WINS+1
Mirror58.9% ±10.090EVEN–
Rocket59.5% ±4.1541WINS+2
Ronin60.5% ±4.5456WINS+1
Clone64.0% ±9.986WINS−1
Electro Giant64.3% ±3.2871WINS+3

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Mortar”, revision of 2026-08-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.