Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Tesla was last changed on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Tesla — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Tesla Clash Royale card

4 elixirCommonBuildingRanged 5.5Air and ground
Tesla is a 4-elixir common building, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 8.8% of deck-sides and won 47.6% ±0.7 of its 19,087 uses. It ranks #114 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #25 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Tesla, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    46%wins
    54% losses±1.3 · n 6,078
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    44%wins
    56% losses±1.5 · n 4,322
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.5 · n 4,209
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.5 · n 4,197
All 120 counted matchups for Tesla

How much Tesla is played

Usage rate 3%
Win rate 47%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.3 pp · n 5,819 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost2.9
Decks counted74

Tesla's latest balance change

nerf
  • -17%Lifetime30s → 25s
  • +3%Hitpoints1152 → 1182
  • -19%Arrows93 → 75
  • -8%Earthquake159 → 147
  • -17%Fireball207 → 172
  • -18%Freeze45 → 37
  • -17%Giant Snowball54 → 45
  • -7%Lightning286 → 265
  • -9%Poison184 → 168
  • -17%Rage54 → 45
  • -8%Rocket371 → 342
  • -15%The Log41 → 35
  • -8%Vines76 → 70
  • -17%Zap58 → 48
Official notes · Jun 1, 2026 · June Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Tesla

Top decks using Tesla74 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Tesla — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Clone — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Clone: Tesla decks won 60.2% ±8.5 of 123 games. −1 elixir trade.
Tesla — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Recruits — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Royal Recruits: Tesla decks won 38.9% ±3.3 of 820 games. +3 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles5,819
Win rate46.8% ±1.3
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Inferno Tower
49.0% win rate ±1.1
Learnable option
Tesla
47.6% win rate ±0.7

Tesla level stats

DamageDPSHitpoints lost per secondHit speed
1444857717.81.10 s
5650124112261.10 s
995218216538.11.10 s
11standard1,15222019946.11.10 s
161,85535432174.21.10 s

Air and ground · Ranged 5.5 · hits every 1.1 s · deploys in 1 s · lasts 25 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Tesla”, revision of 2026-08-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 318%
Damage↑ 316%
DPS↑ 317%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Jun 1, 2026 · nerf: Lifetime 30s → 25s, Hitpoints 1152 → 1182, Arrows 93 → 75, Earthquake 159 → 147, Fireball 207 → 172, Freeze 45 → 37, Giant Snowball 54 → 45, Lightning 286 → 265, Poison 184 → 168, Rage 54 → 45, Rocket 371 → 342, The Log 41 → 35, Vines 76 → 70, Zap 58 → 48
  • May 4, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Pulse Damage 174 → 148
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 46.8% ±1.3 over 5,819 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Pulsating Voltage: Pulses a short-range stun when it surfaces. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 4 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 48.0% ±0.8 over 13,268 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Inferno Tower · 5 elixir · building · Air & Ground · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Tesla cost?
Tesla costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Tesla?
Tesla is common (official card list).
Does Tesla have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Tesla have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Tesla have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Tesla's stats at level 11?
1,152 hitpoints and 220 damage (community wiki).
What are Tesla's stats at level 16?
1,855 hitpoints and 354 damage (community wiki).
What is Tesla's win rate?
47.6% ±0.7 over 19,087 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Tesla?
By our counts, decks with Royal Recruits (38.9% for Tesla over 820 games), Goblinstein (39.0% for Tesla over 692 games), Flying Machine (40.1% for Tesla over 646 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Tesla?
Knight, Archers, Skeletons, Ice Wizard, Minion Giant, Tesla, Lightning, Barbarian Barrel won 58.1% over 320 counted uses.
Was Tesla changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes): nerf, Lifetime 30s → 25s, Hitpoints 1152 → 1182, Arrows 93 → 75, Earthquake 159 → 147, Fireball 207 → 172, Freeze 45 → 37, Giant Snowball 54 → 45, Lightning 286 → 265, Poison 184 → 168, Rage 54 → 45, Rocket 371 → 342, The Log 41 → 35, Vines 76 → 70, Zap 58 → 48.
Is Tesla a good card right now?
It ranks #114 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #25 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 19,087 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Tesla vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate46%44%47%49%47%52%49%50%Elixir trade−2−1±0−3−2−2−1−1DifficultyHardHardHardMediumHardMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Tesla: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Royal Recruits does best against Tesla: its decks win 61.1% of 820 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 48 beat it, 61 play even and 11 lose to it.

Cards that beat Tesla

Their decks’ win rate against Tesla decks

Cards Tesla beats

Tesla decks’ win rate against theirs

Tesla against every card, by Tesla win rate, lowest first
CardTesla winsGamesResultElixir trade
Royal Recruits38.9% ±3.3820LOSES+3
Goblinstein39.0% ±3.6692LOSES+1
Flying Machine40.1% ±3.8646LOSES±0
Goblin Demolisher40.3% ±5.0367LOSES±0
Phoenix40.8% ±4.0568LOSES±0
Goblin Giant41.2% ±5.6294LOSES+2
Zappies41.3% ±2.71,298LOSES±0
Golem41.8% ±2.41,567LOSES+4
Rune Giant42.4% ±8.5125EVEN±0
Dark Prince43.0% ±2.51,538LOSES±0
Rage43.0% ±2.81,170LOSES−2
Bomber43.0% ±3.6732LOSES−2
Giant43.1% ±2.51,497LOSES+1
Mother Witch43.1% ±2.71,301LOSES±0
Elixir Collector43.2% ±3.1958LOSES+2
Night Witch43.4% ±2.81,226LOSES±0
Goblin Cage43.4% ±2.91,121LOSES±0
Fisherman43.4% ±4.6435LOSES−1
Cannon Cart43.5% ±2.81,216LOSES+1
Elite Barbarians43.7% ±2.51,533LOSES+2
Royal Hogs43.7% ±2.71,322LOSES+1
Royal Giant43.9% ±4.9383LOSES+2
Mortar44.0% ±2.91,124LOSES±0
Minion Horde44.1% ±3.2909LOSES+1
Three Musketeers44.2% ±5.0378LOSES+5
Prince44.3% ±4.1557LOSES+1
Arrows44.4% ±1.54,322LOSES−1
Giant Snowball44.6% ±2.61,445LOSES−2
Sparky44.7% ±3.01,083LOSES+2
Bandit44.8% ±2.41,702LOSES−1
Vines44.8% ±3.2900LOSES−1
Skeleton Dragons45.1% ±3.7681LOSES±0
Spirit Empress45.1% ±5.0370EVEN+2
Graveyard45.3% ±2.71,313LOSES+1
Heal Spirit45.3% ±2.91,149LOSES−3
Archer Queen45.4% ±3.4839LOSES+1
Barbarian Barrel45.6% ±1.36,078LOSES−2
Goblin Drill45.6% ±3.9638LOSES±0
Minions45.8% ±2.71,297LOSES−1
Inferno Dragon46.0% ±2.81,222LOSES±0
Rascals46.0% ±2.91,110LOSES+1
Skeleton King46.0% ±4.2539EVEN±0
Fire Spirit46.0% ±4.3524EVEN−3
Suspicious Bush46.0% ±4.8415EVEN−2
Goblin Curse46.1% ±4.5475EVEN−2
Mini P.E.K.K.A46.2% ±1.92,571LOSES±0
Goblin Gang46.2% ±2.41,601LOSES−1
Royal Ghost46.3% ±2.12,234LOSES−1
Hunter46.5% ±3.8648EVEN±0
Zap46.6% ±1.53,990LOSES−2
Bowler46.6% ±2.12,079LOSES+1
Mega Knight46.6% ±2.81,202LOSES+3
Lava Hound46.7% ±3.8661EVEN+3
Guards46.8% ±3.4804EVEN−1
Little Prince46.9% ±7.2179EVEN−1
Fireball47.0% ±1.54,209LOSES±0
Rocket47.0% ±3.5789EVEN+2
Electro Spirit47.3% ±2.02,376LOSES−3
Bomb Tower47.3% ±4.6455EVEN±0
Tombstone47.4% ±3.11,008EVEN−1
Mega Minion47.5% ±3.01,045EVEN−1
Miner47.5% ±3.3850EVEN−1
Golden Knight47.6% ±3.1966EVEN±0
Barbarians47.6% ±3.9632EVEN+1
Monk47.6% ±4.7435EVEN+1
Battle Ram47.7% ±2.41,695EVEN±0
Ram Rider47.7% ±4.6442EVEN+1
Witch47.8% ±2.51,580EVEN+1
Goblin Hut47.8% ±2.61,434EVEN±0
Electro Wizard47.9% ±1.82,843LOSES±0
Archers47.9% ±3.4848EVEN−1
Wall Breakers48.0% ±2.91,107EVEN−2
Lumberjack48.1% ±3.01,095EVEN±0
Elixir Golem48.3% ±4.3515EVEN−1
Tornado48.5% ±1.73,245EVEN−1
Poison48.5% ±2.31,751EVEN±0
Baby Dragon48.7% ±2.12,251EVEN±0
Electro Dragon48.8% ±3.5774EVEN+1
Lightning48.9% ±1.82,922EVEN+2
Electro Giant49.0% ±2.81,244EVEN+3
Skeletons49.1% ±1.54,197EVEN−3
Minion Giant49.3% ±3.7700EVEN±0
Mighty Miner49.3% ±3.7692EVEN±0
Skeleton Barrel49.7% ±2.41,601EVEN−1
Furnace49.8% ±2.41,662EVEN±0
Balloon49.9% ±2.91,111EVEN+1
X-Bow49.9% ±5.0387EVEN+2
Knight50.1% ±1.83,049EVEN−1
Wizard50.2% ±2.91,147EVEN+1
Goblins50.4% ±3.8655EVEN−2
Berserker50.4% ±4.1566EVEN−2
Magic Archer50.4% ±4.9395EVEN±0
Ice Wizard50.5% ±2.22,048EVEN−1
P.E.K.K.A50.5% ±2.71,330EVEN+3
Earthquake50.7% ±3.3889EVEN−1
Boss Bandit50.7% ±5.9270EVEN+2
Spear Goblins50.7% ±8.0148EVEN−2
Dart Goblin50.9% ±2.31,764EVEN−1
Bats51.0% ±2.81,254EVEN−2
Freeze51.1% ±3.5793EVEN±0
Executioner51.1% ±3.8650EVEN+1
Musketeer51.3% ±2.71,319EVEN±0
Giant Skeleton51.4% ±3.3880EVEN+2
Valkyrie51.8% ±2.21,964EVEN±0
Goblin Barrel51.8% ±2.41,637EVEN−1
Ice Golem51.8% ±3.2913EVEN−2
The Log52.0% ±1.63,570WINS−2
Skeleton Army52.4% ±2.21,926WINS−1
Firecracker53.0% ±3.3876EVEN−1
Hog Rider53.1% ±2.31,826WINS±0
Princess53.2% ±2.51,561WINS−1
Cannon53.4% ±2.12,160WINS−1
Ice Spirit53.7% ±2.22,044WINS−3
Inferno Tower54.3% ±3.6717WINS+1
Battle Healer54.3% ±7.3173EVEN±0
Ronin54.5% ±4.0595WINS+1
Royal Delivery54.7% ±4.0581WINS−1
Mirror57.3% ±7.3171EVEN–
Void58.3% ±6.8199WINS+1
Clone60.2% ±8.5123WINS−1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Tesla”, revision of 2026-08-14. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.