Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Minion Horde was last changed on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Minion Horde — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Minion Horde Clash Royale card

5 elixirCommonTroopRanged 2.5Air and ground
Minion Horde is a 5-elixir common troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 4.7% of deck-sides and won 50.8% ±1.0 of its 10,164 uses. It ranks #22 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #70 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Minion Horde, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    54%wins
    46% losses±1.7 · n 3,336
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±2.0 · n 2,338
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    49%wins
    51% losses±2.0 · n 2,335
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    49%wins
    51% losses±2.1 · n 2,170
All 119 counted matchups for Minion Horde

How much Minion Horde is played

Usage rate 0%
Win rate 47%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±3.5 pp · n 789 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.0
Decks counted48

Minion Horde's latest balance change

Evolution · buff
  • -34%Hit Speed Slowdown50% → 33%
Official notes · Aug 4, 2026 · August Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Minion Horde

Top decks using Minion Horde48 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Minion Horde — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Flying Machine — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Flying Machine: Minion Horde decks won 62.0% ±5.0 of 353 games. −1 elixir trade.
Minion Horde — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Delivery — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Royal Delivery: Minion Horde decks won 36.1% ±5.1 of 338 games. −2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles789
Win rate47.0% ±3.5
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceLow

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Electro Dragon
51.8% win rate ±1.0
Learnable option
Minion Horde
50.8% win rate ±1.0

Minion Horde level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
18941341.10 sfast
513060501.10 sfast
919088731.10 sfast
11standard230107891.10 sfast
163701721431.10 sfast

Air and ground · Ranged 2.5 · fast speed · hits every 1.1 s · deploys in 1 s · 6 units. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Minion Horde”, revision of 2026-06-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 316%
Damage↑ 320%
DPS↑ 321%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Aug 4, 2026 · buff (evolution): Hit Speed Slowdown 50% → 33%
  • Aug 6, 2025 · buff: Range 1.6 tiles → 2.5 tiles
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 47.0% ±3.5 over 789 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Dark Guard: Units that hit it become invisible and sluggish for about 3 seconds. Needs 1 cycle. Evolution slot cost 5 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 51.1% ±1.0 over 9,375 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Witch · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Wizard · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Archer Queen · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Electro Dragon · 5 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Minion Horde cost?
Minion Horde costs 5 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Minion Horde?
Minion Horde is common (official card list).
Does Minion Horde have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Minion Horde have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Minion Horde have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Minion Horde's stats at level 11?
230 hitpoints and 107 damage (community wiki).
What are Minion Horde's stats at level 16?
370 hitpoints and 172 damage (community wiki).
What is Minion Horde's win rate?
50.8% ±1.0 over 10,164 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Minion Horde?
By our counts, decks with Royal Delivery (36.1% for Minion Horde over 338 games), Archer Queen (38.7% for Minion Horde over 494 games), Earthquake (41.2% for Minion Horde over 502 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Minion Horde?
Valkyrie, Minion Horde, Three Musketeers, Miner, Battle Ram, Goblin Gang, Elixir Collector, Zap won 76.7% over 30 counted uses.
Was Minion Horde changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Aug 4, 2026 (August Balance Changes): buff, Hit Speed Slowdown 50% → 33%.
Is Minion Horde a good card right now?
It ranks #22 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #70 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 10,164 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Minion Horde vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate54%48%49%49%46%50%56%55%Elixir trade−3−1−4−2−3−3−2−2DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumHardMediumEasyMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Minion Horde: every counted matchup(119 cards)

Royal Delivery does best against Minion Horde: its decks win 63.9% of 338 decided games. Of 115 cards with at least 100 decided games, 13 beat it, 77 play even and 25 lose to it.

Cards that beat Minion Horde

Their decks’ win rate against Minion Horde decks

Cards Minion Horde beats

Minion Horde decks’ win rate against theirs

Minion Horde against every card, by Minion Horde win rate, lowest first
CardMinion Horde winsGamesResultElixir trade
Royal Delivery36.1% ±5.1338LOSES−2
Archer Queen38.7% ±4.3494LOSES±0
Earthquake41.2% ±4.3502LOSES−2
Goblin Curse42.4% ±6.3231LOSES−3
Goblin Demolisher42.8% ±7.0187LOSES−1
Mighty Miner43.1% ±4.9390LOSES−1
Magic Archer43.8% ±6.3233EVEN−1
Monk43.9% ±7.0189EVEN±0
Rage44.1% ±4.0603LOSES−3
Battle Ram44.4% ±3.1979LOSES−1
Heal Spirit44.9% ±3.8639LOSES−4
Bandit45.2% ±3.2955LOSES−2
Fire Spirit45.2% ±6.0259EVEN−4
Elixir Golem45.3% ±5.7289EVEN−2
Giant Skeleton45.8% ±4.5465EVEN+1
Wizard45.9% ±4.1567EVEN±0
Goblin Drill45.9% ±5.2353EVEN−1
Sparky46.0% ±4.2530EVEN+1
Zap46.2% ±2.12,159LOSES−3
Spear Goblins46.2% ±9.993EVEN−3
Suspicious Bush46.3% ±6.8201EVEN−3
Goblin Giant46.3% ±7.6162EVEN+1
Night Witch46.7% ±3.8642EVEN−1
Cannon46.8% ±2.81,232LOSES−2
Royal Ghost47.0% ±2.71,301LOSES−2
Firecracker47.0% ±4.6457EVEN−2
Giant47.1% ±3.6739EVEN±0
Skeleton King47.4% ±5.6302EVEN−1
Mother Witch47.5% ±3.5773EVEN−1
P.E.K.K.A47.5% ±3.7701EVEN+2
Furnace47.8% ±3.3891EVEN−1
Ice Spirit47.9% ±2.91,136EVEN−4
Phoenix48.2% ±5.6299EVEN−1
Fireball48.3% ±2.02,338EVEN−1
Bomber48.4% ±4.9399EVEN−3
Cannon Cart48.5% ±3.7715EVEN±0
Arrows48.6% ±2.12,170EVEN−2
Witch48.6% ±3.7710EVEN±0
Lumberjack48.6% ±4.2552EVEN−1
Mortar48.8% ±3.7682EVEN−1
Skeletons48.9% ±2.02,335EVEN−4
Ice Golem48.9% ±4.3517EVEN−3
Royal Hogs49.0% ±3.6732EVEN±0
Electro Wizard49.2% ±2.51,525EVEN−1
Dark Prince49.6% ±3.4829EVEN−1
Mini P.E.K.K.A49.8% ±2.71,267EVEN−1
Ram Rider49.8% ±6.0259EVEN±0
The Log49.9% ±2.21,896EVEN−3
Rascals50.0% ±3.9618EVEN±0
Mirror50.0% ±11.964EVEN–
Hog Rider50.1% ±3.2948EVEN−1
Goblins50.1% ±5.3341EVEN−3
Elite Barbarians50.2% ±3.3859EVEN+1
Prince50.3% ±5.5316EVEN±0
Princess50.4% ±3.4809EVEN−2
Goblin Gang50.5% ±3.4842EVEN−2
Berserker50.5% ±5.5313EVEN−3
Skeleton Army50.6% ±3.11,019EVEN−2
Skeleton Barrel50.6% ±3.4850EVEN−2
Mega Knight50.6% ±3.9622EVEN+2
Golem50.7% ±3.4826EVEN+3
Spirit Empress50.7% ±6.4227EVEN+1
Battle Healer50.7% ±11.075EVEN−1
Golden Knight50.8% ±4.3512EVEN−1
Void50.8% ±8.9118EVEN±0
Electro Spirit50.9% ±2.81,252EVEN−4
Barbarians51.4% ±5.5315EVEN±0
Poison51.6% ±3.2918EVEN−1
Goblin Barrel51.7% ±3.4838EVEN−2
Giant Snowball51.8% ±3.7713EVEN−3
Zappies51.8% ±3.8670EVEN−1
Goblinstein51.8% ±5.0384EVEN±0
Mega Minion52.2% ±4.2536EVEN−2
Boss Bandit52.2% ±8.2138EVEN+1
Miner52.3% ±4.6455EVEN−2
Electro Dragon52.3% ±4.8419EVEN±0
Royal Giant52.3% ±6.9197EVEN+1
Minions52.5% ±3.8653EVEN−2
Musketeer52.6% ±3.8675EVEN−1
Ronin53.0% ±5.5317EVEN±0
Dart Goblin53.1% ±3.2944EVEN−2
Fisherman53.1% ±6.5226EVEN−2
Elixir Collector53.7% ±4.3510EVEN+1
Hunter53.8% ±5.4325EVEN−1
Valkyrie53.9% ±3.11,005WINS−1
Rocket54.0% ±4.7426EVEN+1
Royal Recruits54.0% ±4.7420EVEN+2
Barbarian Barrel54.2% ±1.73,336WINS−3
Skeleton Dragons54.2% ±5.2345EVEN−1
Baby Dragon54.3% ±2.91,146WINS−1
Inferno Tower54.3% ±4.9396EVEN±0
Tombstone54.4% ±4.4478EVEN−2
Freeze54.4% ±5.0377EVEN−1
Knight54.6% ±2.41,631WINS−2
Vines54.6% ±4.7427EVEN−2
Three Musketeers54.6% ±6.9194EVEN+4
Wall Breakers54.8% ±3.9628WINS−3
Inferno Dragon54.8% ±3.9617WINS−1
Bats54.9% ±3.7683WINS−3
Ice Wizard55.0% ±2.91,152WINS−2
Goblin Hut55.0% ±3.4816WINS−1
Balloon55.3% ±4.1555WINS±0
Lava Hound55.5% ±5.3337WINS+2
Tesla55.9% ±3.2909WINS−1
X-Bow55.9% ±6.6211EVEN+1
Lightning56.2% ±2.41,585WINS+1
Tornado56.3% ±2.31,710WINS−2
Goblin Cage56.6% ±4.1562WINS−1
Guards57.2% ±4.8411WINS−2
Archers57.3% ±4.5466WINS−2
Bowler58.4% ±3.01,052WINS±0
Graveyard58.4% ±3.8630WINS±0
Electro Giant58.5% ±3.8653WINS+2
Bomb Tower59.1% ±6.1242WINS−1
Minion Giant59.2% ±4.9380WINS−1
Executioner59.2% ±5.2341WINS±0
Rune Giant61.0% ±10.677WINS−1
Little Prince61.3% ±8.9111WINS−2
Flying Machine62.0% ±5.0353WINS−1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Minion Horde”, revision of 2026-06-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.