Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Wall Breakers was last changed on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Wall Breakers — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Wall Breakers Clash Royale card

2 elixirEpicTroopMeleeBuildings only
Wall Breakers is a 2-elixir epic troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 5.9% of deck-sides and won 49.8% ±0.9 of its 12,702 uses. It ranks #71 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #57 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Wall Breakers, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.5 · n 4,101
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.8 · n 2,906
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    48%wins
    53% losses±1.8 · n 2,802
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.9 · n 2,770
All 120 counted matchups for Wall Breakers

How much Wall Breakers is played

Usage rate 4%
Win rate 50%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.1 pp · n 7,617 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.0
Decks counted54

Wall Breakers's latest balance change

buff
  • +8%Damage281 → 302
Official notes · Oct 6, 2026 · October Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Wall Breakers

Top decks using Wall Breakers54 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Wall Breakers — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Wizard — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Wizard: Wall Breakers decks won 58.7% ±3.5 of 755 games. +3 elixir trade.
Wall Breakers — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Skeleton King — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Skeleton King: Wall Breakers decks won 40.2% ±4.6 of 433 games. +2 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles7,617
Win rate49.7% ±1.1
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Ice Golem
50.8% win rate ±0.9
Learnable option
Elixir Golem
50.1% win rate ±1.2

Wall Breakers level stats

DamageArea damageSpeed
6205188188very fast
9273250250very fast
11standard330302302very fast
14439402402very fast
16531486486very fast

Buildings only · Melee · very fast speed · deploys in 1 s · 2 units · radius 1.5. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Wall Breakers”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 159%
Damage↑ 159%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 6, 2026 · buff: Damage 281 → 302
  • Aug 4, 2026 · nerf: Damage 350 → 281
  • Apr 6, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Area Damage to Troops 258 → 192
  • Nov 3, 2025 · nerf: Damage 391 → 350
  • Nov 3, 2025 · nerf (evolution): Damage (Runner) 197 → 184
  • Oct 24, 2025 · nerf (evolution): Death Damage to Troops 291 → 258
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.7% ±1.1 over 7,617 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Powder Barrels: The barrels explode when they are broken, then keep running to the building. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 2 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 49.9% ±1.4 over 5,085 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
Quick answers
How much elixir does Wall Breakers cost?
Wall Breakers costs 2 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Wall Breakers?
Wall Breakers is epic (official card list).
Does Wall Breakers have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Wall Breakers have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Wall Breakers have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Wall Breakers's stats at level 11?
330 hitpoints and 302 damage (community wiki).
What are Wall Breakers's stats at level 16?
531 hitpoints and 486 damage (community wiki).
What is Wall Breakers's win rate?
49.8% ±0.9 over 12,702 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Wall Breakers?
By our counts, decks with Skeleton King (40.2% for Wall Breakers over 433 games), Archer Queen (41.5% for Wall Breakers over 550 games), Goblin Curse (41.6% for Wall Breakers over 353 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Wall Breakers?
Minions, Valkyrie, Dart Goblin, Goblin Gang, Royal Recruits, Wall Breakers, Suspicious Bush, Arrows won 73.3% over 30 counted uses.
Was Wall Breakers changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 6, 2026 (October Balance Changes): buff, Damage 281 → 302.
Is Wall Breakers a good card right now?
It ranks #71 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #57 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 12,702 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Wall Breakers vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate50%48%48%50%51%45%54%52%Elixir trade±0+1−1+2±0±0+1+4DifficultyMediumMediumHardMediumMediumHardMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Wall Breakers: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Skeleton King does best against Wall Breakers: its decks win 59.8% of 433 decided games. Of 118 cards with at least 100 decided games, 21 beat it, 81 play even and 16 lose to it.

Cards that beat Wall Breakers

Their decks’ win rate against Wall Breakers decks

Cards Wall Breakers beats

Wall Breakers decks’ win rate against theirs

Wall Breakers against every card, by Wall Breakers win rate, lowest first
CardWall Breakers winsGamesResultElixir trade
Skeleton King40.2% ±4.6433LOSES+2
Archer Queen41.5% ±4.1550LOSES+3
Goblin Curse41.6% ±5.1353LOSES±0
Earthquake41.8% ±4.1564LOSES+1
X-Bow41.8% ±6.1249LOSES+4
Miner42.0% ±3.9624LOSES+1
Night Witch42.9% ±3.4832LOSES+2
Bomb Tower43.0% ±5.4314LOSES+2
Elixir Golem43.4% ±5.1366LOSES+1
Bats44.6% ±3.4835LOSES±0
Royal Delivery44.6% ±5.0379LOSES+1
The Log45.2% ±2.02,354LOSES±0
Minion Horde45.2% ±3.9628LOSES+3
Golem45.3% ±3.1985LOSES+6
Cannon45.4% ±2.61,396LOSES+1
Mighty Miner45.5% ±4.5457EVEN+2
Goblin Gang45.6% ±3.11,004LOSES+1
Lava Hound45.7% ±4.6438EVEN+5
Ice Golem46.1% ±3.8657LOSES±0
Ice Spirit46.5% ±2.71,310LOSES−1
Prince46.6% ±5.0373EVEN+3
Skeleton Dragons46.9% ±4.7429EVEN+2
Mother Witch47.0% ±3.2907EVEN+2
Mortar47.1% ±3.5773EVEN+2
Royal Ghost47.2% ±2.51,577LOSES+1
Cannon Cart47.2% ±3.4808EVEN+3
Barbarians47.2% ±4.7436EVEN+3
Skeleton Army47.3% ±2.71,298EVEN+1
Princess47.3% ±3.11,003EVEN+1
Goblinstein47.3% ±4.6440EVEN+3
Skeletons47.5% ±1.82,802LOSES−1
Valkyrie47.5% ±2.71,283EVEN+2
Minion Giant47.5% ±4.4488EVEN+2
Dart Goblin47.8% ±2.81,186EVEN+1
Arrows48.0% ±1.82,906LOSES+1
Suspicious Bush48.2% ±5.6305EVEN±0
Electro Spirit48.4% ±2.51,593EVEN−1
Bandit48.5% ±2.91,143EVEN+1
Skeleton Barrel48.5% ±3.01,096EVEN+1
Inferno Dragon48.6% ±3.5790EVEN+2
Tombstone48.6% ±3.8671EVEN+1
Mega Minion48.6% ±3.8669EVEN+1
Royal Hogs48.7% ±3.2928EVEN+3
Musketeer48.7% ±3.3871EVEN+2
Golden Knight48.7% ±3.9631EVEN+2
Battle Ram48.9% ±2.91,176EVEN+2
Goblin Barrel48.9% ±3.01,069EVEN+1
Elixir Collector48.9% ±3.8653EVEN+4
Goblins49.0% ±4.6441EVEN±0
Battle Healer49.0% ±9.896EVEN+2
Rocket49.1% ±4.2544EVEN+4
Boss Bandit49.1% ±7.4171EVEN+4
Ronin49.2% ±4.9390EVEN+3
Archers49.3% ±4.0590EVEN+1
Knight49.4% ±2.21,930EVEN+1
Balloon49.4% ±3.5779EVEN+3
Fireball49.7% ±1.92,770EVEN+2
Goblin Cage49.7% ±3.6728EVEN+2
Inferno Tower49.9% ±4.3515EVEN+3
Hog Rider50.0% ±2.91,153EVEN+2
Witch50.0% ±3.1976EVEN+3
Royal Recruits50.0% ±4.1566EVEN+5
Flying Machine50.0% ±4.5462EVEN+2
Magic Archer50.0% ±5.7288EVEN+2
Clone50.0% ±10.288EVEN+1
Electro Dragon50.2% ±4.3524EVEN+3
Barbarian Barrel50.3% ±1.54,101EVEN±0
Zap50.5% ±1.92,685EVEN±0
Bomber50.6% ±4.5472EVEN±0
Furnace50.9% ±3.01,071EVEN+2
Rage50.9% ±3.5793EVEN±0
Mega Knight51.0% ±3.5775EVEN+5
Berserker51.2% ±4.8414EVEN±0
Dark Prince51.3% ±3.1987EVEN+2
Zappies51.4% ±3.3903EVEN+2
Spear Goblins51.4% ±9.3107EVEN±0
Giant Snowball51.5% ±3.2940EVEN±0
Rascals51.5% ±3.6721EVEN+3
Void51.5% ±7.6163EVEN+3
Fisherman51.6% ±5.5310EVEN+1
Baby Dragon51.7% ±2.51,487EVEN+2
Vines51.8% ±4.1554EVEN+1
Fire Spirit51.8% ±5.3334EVEN−1
Tesla52.0% ±2.91,107EVEN+2
Lumberjack52.3% ±3.6736EVEN+2
Lightning52.4% ±2.21,986WINS+4
Ice Wizard52.5% ±2.61,362EVEN+1
Spirit Empress52.6% ±5.9272EVEN+4
Goblin Demolisher52.6% ±6.4232EVEN+2
Firecracker52.7% ±4.2545EVEN+1
Goblin Hut53.0% ±3.11,005EVEN+2
Giant53.0% ±3.2959EVEN+3
Mirror53.0% ±9.6100EVEN–
Giant Skeleton53.1% ±4.0588EVEN+4
Phoenix53.2% ±5.1363EVEN+2
Poison53.5% ±3.01,086WINS+2
Electro Giant53.5% ±3.5797EVEN+5
Heal Spirit53.5% ±3.5785EVEN−1
Guards53.5% ±4.3514EVEN+1
Executioner53.6% ±4.7429EVEN+3
Graveyard53.7% ±3.4814WINS+3
Little Prince53.8% ±8.4130EVEN+1
Tornado53.9% ±2.12,120WINS+1
Mini P.E.K.K.A53.9% ±2.41,618WINS+2
Goblin Drill54.0% ±4.8404EVEN+2
Three Musketeers54.0% ±5.8276EVEN+7
Rune Giant54.1% ±9.2109EVEN+2
Bowler54.2% ±2.61,391WINS+3
Elite Barbarians54.2% ±3.01,053WINS+4
P.E.K.K.A54.3% ±3.2930WINS+5
Minions54.4% ±3.4820WINS+1
Hunter54.5% ±4.8402EVEN+2
Electro Wizard54.6% ±2.21,947WINS+2
Goblin Giant54.9% ±6.4226EVEN+4
Monk56.0% ±5.5307WINS+3
Sparky56.1% ±3.7702WINS+4
Ram Rider56.7% ±5.2349WINS+3
Freeze57.4% ±4.2538WINS+2
Royal Giant58.5% ±5.9265WINS+4
Wizard58.7% ±3.5755WINS+3

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Wall Breakers”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.