Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Sparky: no change in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Card overview

Sparky — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Sparky Clash Royale card

6 elixirLegendaryTroopRanged 5Ground only
Sparky is a 6-elixir legendary troop. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 5.5% of deck-sides and won 51.0% ±0.9 of its 11,967 uses. It ranks #14 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #61 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Sparky, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    54%wins
    47% losses±1.6 · n 3,805
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    52%wins
    48% losses±1.9 · n 2,712
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.9 · n 2,643
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    53%wins
    47% losses±1.9 · n 2,623
All 120 counted matchups for Sparky

How much Sparky is played

Usage rate 6%
Win rate 51%

±0.9 pp · n 11,967 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.3
Decks counted49

Sparky's latest balance change

No change to Sparky in the 20 official balance updates we hold, Aug 6, 2025 to Oct 19, 2026.

All balance changes

Cards that work with Sparky

Top decks using Sparky49 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Sparky — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Little Prince — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Little Prince: Sparky decks won 64.9% ±8.0 of 134 games. −3 elixir trade.
Sparky — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Suspicious Bush — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Suspicious Bush: Sparky decks won 36.1% ±5.9 of 249 games. −4 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles11,967
Win rate51.0% ±0.9
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Cannon Cart
51.6% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Sparky
51.0% win rate ±0.9

Sparky level stats

DamageArea damageDPSHit speedSpeed
91,1991,1001,1002754.00 sslow
11standard1,4511,3311,3313324.00 sslow
131,7561,6111,6114024.00 sslow
141,9311,7721,7724434.00 sslow
162,3372,1442,1445364.00 sslow

Ground only · Ranged 5 · slow speed · hits every 4 s · deploys in 1 s · radius 1.8. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Sparky”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(9 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 95%
Damage↑ 95%
DPS↑ 95%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)

No change to Sparky in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 51.0% ±0.9 over 11,967 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Bowler · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · 1 elixir less
  • Cannon Cart · 5 elixir · troop · Ground · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Sparky cost?
Sparky costs 6 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Sparky?
Sparky is legendary (official card list).
Does Sparky have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Sparky have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Sparky have?
Levels 9 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Sparky's stats at level 11?
1,451 hitpoints and 1,331 damage (community wiki).
What are Sparky's stats at level 16?
2,337 hitpoints and 2,144 damage (community wiki).
What is Sparky's win rate?
51.0% ±0.9 over 11,967 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Sparky?
By our counts, decks with Suspicious Bush (36.1% for Sparky over 249 games), Rocket (36.5% for Sparky over 523 games), Princess (38.9% for Sparky over 979 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Sparky?
Giant, Wizard, Mini P.E.K.K.A, Sparky, Fireball, Zap, Tornado, Heal Spirit won 83.9% over 31 counted uses.
Was Sparky changed in a balance update?
No change in the 20 official balance posts we hold, Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026.
Is Sparky a good card right now?
It ranks #14 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #61 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 11,967 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Sparky vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate54%52%49%53%48%48%55%51%Elixir trade−4−5−2−3−4−4−3−3DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumHardMediumEasyMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Sparky: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Suspicious Bush does best against Sparky: its decks win 63.9% of 249 decided games. Of 117 cards with at least 100 decided games, 22 beat it, 58 play even and 37 lose to it.

Cards that beat Sparky

Their decks’ win rate against Sparky decks

Cards Sparky beats

Sparky decks’ win rate against theirs

Sparky against every card, by Sparky win rate, lowest first
CardSparky winsGamesResultElixir trade
Suspicious Bush36.1% ±5.9249LOSES−4
Rocket36.5% ±4.1523LOSES±0
Princess38.9% ±3.0979LOSES−3
Inferno Tower39.3% ±4.3491LOSES−1
Goblins39.5% ±4.8397LOSES−4
Goblin Barrel39.8% ±3.01,049LOSES−3
Rascals40.7% ±3.7656LOSES−1
Lava Hound40.7% ±4.6430LOSES+1
Dart Goblin41.8% ±2.91,115LOSES−3
Goblin Giant42.5% ±7.2179LOSES±0
Electro Dragon42.7% ±4.2536LOSES−1
Tombstone43.2% ±4.0600LOSES−3
Goblin Gang43.6% ±3.2945LOSES−3
Monk43.7% ±6.0261LOSES−1
Skeleton Barrel43.9% ±3.2942LOSES−3
Wall Breakers43.9% ±3.7702LOSES−4
Skeleton Dragons44.0% ±4.6450LOSES−2
Void44.2% ±7.7154EVEN−1
Cannon Cart44.7% ±3.6716LOSES−1
Ice Spirit45.0% ±2.71,298LOSES−5
Skeleton Army45.0% ±2.81,197LOSES−3
X-Bow45.2% ±6.1252EVEN±0
Royal Recruits45.3% ±4.4499LOSES+1
Prince45.6% ±5.4329EVEN−1
Fire Spirit45.8% ±5.2345EVEN−5
Goblin Curse45.8% ±5.5306EVEN−4
Spirit Empress46.2% ±5.9266EVEN±0
Mortar46.9% ±3.7682EVEN−2
Dark Prince47.0% ±3.1976EVEN−2
Zap47.7% ±1.92,590LOSES−4
Cannon47.7% ±2.61,454EVEN−3
Barbarians47.8% ±4.7427EVEN−1
Battle Healer47.8% ±9.0115EVEN−2
Berserker47.9% ±5.0386EVEN−4
Ronin48.0% ±5.0377EVEN−1
Phoenix48.0% ±5.0373EVEN−2
Mega Minion48.3% ±3.8644EVEN−3
Miner48.3% ±4.2544EVEN−3
The Log48.4% ±2.02,312EVEN−4
Electro Wizard48.5% ±2.31,780EVEN−2
Balloon48.8% ±3.7684EVEN−1
Flying Machine48.8% ±4.9402EVEN−2
Fireball48.9% ±1.92,643EVEN−2
Skeleton King49.2% ±5.4329EVEN−2
Bandit49.7% ±3.01,095EVEN−3
Minion Giant49.7% ±4.5481EVEN−2
Ram Rider50.0% ±5.6306EVEN−1
Mirror50.0% ±9.5102EVEN–
Spear Goblins50.0% ±9.798EVEN−4
Valkyrie50.1% ±2.81,199EVEN−2
P.E.K.K.A50.2% ±3.4811EVEN+1
Mighty Miner50.2% ±4.6446EVEN−2
Knight50.5% ±2.22,006EVEN−3
Mini P.E.K.K.A50.5% ±2.51,516EVEN−2
Rage50.5% ±3.8663EVEN−4
Elixir Golem50.5% ±5.5317EVEN−3
Magic Archer50.6% ±6.1251EVEN−2
Minions50.9% ±3.6757EVEN−3
Royal Delivery50.9% ±4.9389EVEN−3
Goblinstein50.9% ±5.0385EVEN−1
Bomb Tower50.9% ±5.8285EVEN−2
Ice Wizard51.0% ±2.71,320EVEN−3
Elite Barbarians51.0% ±3.2956EVEN±0
Bomber51.2% ±4.5461EVEN−4
Lumberjack51.6% ±3.6740EVEN−2
Baby Dragon51.9% ±2.61,402EVEN−2
Elixir Collector51.9% ±3.8647EVEN±0
Skeletons52.1% ±1.92,712WINS−5
Giant Snowball52.1% ±3.4818EVEN−4
Furnace52.2% ±3.11,008EVEN−2
Golem52.5% ±3.11,011EVEN+2
Vines52.6% ±4.2529EVEN−3
Mega Knight52.9% ±3.6722EVEN+1
Freeze52.9% ±4.5469EVEN−2
Arrows53.1% ±1.92,623WINS−3
Archers53.2% ±4.2547EVEN−3
Battle Ram53.4% ±2.91,137WINS−2
Barbarian Barrel53.5% ±1.63,805WINS−4
Inferno Dragon53.5% ±3.6747EVEN−2
Goblin Cage53.5% ±3.7707EVEN−2
Guards53.5% ±4.4490EVEN−3
Poison53.7% ±3.01,038WINS−2
Musketeer53.7% ±3.4833WINS−2
Bats53.7% ±3.4808WINS−4
Archer Queen53.7% ±4.2542EVEN−1
Minion Horde54.0% ±4.2530EVEN−1
Ice Golem54.2% ±3.9611WINS−4
Golden Knight54.3% ±4.0600WINS−2
Wizard54.5% ±3.7697WINS−1
Goblin Drill54.5% ±4.8415EVEN−2
Electro Spirit54.6% ±2.51,545WINS−5
Hog Rider54.9% ±2.91,090WINS−2
Heal Spirit54.9% ±3.6716WINS−5
Tornado55.0% ±2.12,060WINS−3
Night Witch55.2% ±3.5773WINS−2
Tesla55.3% ±3.01,083WINS−2
Goblin Demolisher55.4% ±6.1251EVEN−2
Royal Hogs55.5% ±3.3866WINS−1
Giant55.6% ±3.4841WINS−1
Royal Ghost55.7% ±2.61,448WINS−3
Witch55.9% ±3.3855WINS−1
Graveyard55.9% ±3.5750WINS−1
Mother Witch56.0% ±3.3852WINS−2
Firecracker56.8% ±4.1551WINS−3
Lightning57.0% ±2.21,872WINS±0
Earthquake57.3% ±4.1560WINS−3
Giant Skeleton57.9% ±4.1561WINS±0
Zappies58.3% ±3.4801WINS−2
Goblin Hut58.8% ±3.1953WINS−2
Bowler58.9% ±2.71,310WINS−1
Clone59.0% ±10.483EVEN−3
Boss Bandit59.4% ±8.1138WINS±0
Executioner60.1% ±5.0363WINS−1
Electro Giant61.4% ±3.4792WINS+1
Three Musketeers61.8% ±6.0246WINS+3
Fisherman62.4% ±6.0250WINS−3
Rune Giant62.8% ±9.694WINS−2
Hunter63.3% ±4.7403WINS−2
Royal Giant63.4% ±6.1235WINS±0
Little Prince64.9% ±8.0134WINS−3

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Sparky”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.