Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Lumberjack was last changed on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Lumberjack — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Lumberjack Clash Royale card

4 elixirLegendaryTroopMeleeGround only
Lumberjack is a 4-elixir legendary troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 5.7% of deck-sides and won 50.1% ±0.9 of its 12,370 uses. It ranks #58 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #60 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Lumberjack, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.6 · n 3,887
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    53%wins
    47% losses±1.8 · n 2,881
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    52%wins
    49% losses±1.9 · n 2,670
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.9 · n 2,660
All 120 counted matchups for Lumberjack

How much Lumberjack is played

Usage rate 2%
Win rate 50%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.5 pp · n 4,495 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.0
Decks counted71

Lumberjack's latest balance change

Evolution · nerf
  • -50%Crown Tower Damage256 → 128
Official notes · Jun 1, 2026 · June Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Lumberjack

Top decks using Lumberjack71 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Lumberjack — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Rune Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Rune Giant: Lumberjack decks won 61.2% ±9.3 of 103 games. ±0 elixir trade.
Lumberjack — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Electro Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Electro Giant: Lumberjack decks won 41.8% ±3.4 of 788 games. +3 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles4,495
Win rate50.1% ±1.5
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Dark Prince
50.9% win rate ±0.7
Learnable option
Night Witch
50.7% win rate ±0.8

Lumberjack level stats

DamageDPSRage DamageRage Crown Tower DamageHit speedSpeed
91,060212265148450.80 svery fast
11standard1,282256320179540.80 svery fast
131,551310387217650.80 svery fast
141,706341426238720.80 svery fast
162,065412515288870.80 svery fast

Ground only · Melee · very fast speed · hits every 0.8 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Lumberjack”, revision of 2026-09-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(9 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 95%
Damage↑ 94%
DPS↑ 94%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Jun 1, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Crown Tower Damage 256 → 128
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.1% ±1.5 over 4,495 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. After-Life Rage: Leaves an untargetable ghost that keeps the Rage going after he dies. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 4 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 50.1% ±1.1 over 7,875 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Mini P.E.K.K.A · 4 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Valkyrie · 4 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Dark Prince · 4 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
  • Night Witch · 4 elixir · troop · Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Lumberjack cost?
Lumberjack costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Lumberjack?
Lumberjack is legendary (official card list).
Does Lumberjack have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Lumberjack have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Lumberjack have?
Levels 9 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Lumberjack's stats at level 11?
1,282 hitpoints and 256 damage (community wiki).
What are Lumberjack's stats at level 16?
2,065 hitpoints and 412 damage (community wiki).
What is Lumberjack's win rate?
50.1% ±0.9 over 12,370 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Lumberjack?
By our counts, decks with Electro Giant (41.8% for Lumberjack over 788 games), Ronin (44.0% for Lumberjack over 400 games), Tornado (44.1% for Lumberjack over 2,073 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Lumberjack?
Skeleton Army, Wizard, Minion Horde, Sparky, Lumberjack, Executioner, Royal Ghost, Mega Knight won 73.3% over 30 counted uses.
Was Lumberjack changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes): nerf, Crown Tower Damage 256 → 128.
Is Lumberjack a good card right now?
It ranks #58 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #60 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 12,370 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Lumberjack vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate48%53%52%49%50%52%44%47%Elixir trade−2−1−3±0−2−2−1+2DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumHardHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Lumberjack: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Electro Giant does best against Lumberjack: its decks win 58.2% of 788 decided games. Of 119 cards with at least 100 decided games, 11 beat it, 91 play even and 17 lose to it.

Cards that beat Lumberjack

Their decks’ win rate against Lumberjack decks

Cards Lumberjack beats

Lumberjack decks’ win rate against theirs

Lumberjack against every card, by Lumberjack win rate, lowest first
CardLumberjack winsGamesResultElixir trade
Electro Giant41.8% ±3.4788LOSES+3
Battle Healer43.4% ±8.4129EVEN±0
Boss Bandit43.8% ±8.5128EVEN+2
Ronin44.0% ±4.8400LOSES+1
Tornado44.1% ±2.12,073LOSES−1
Goblin Hut44.2% ±3.2921LOSES±0
Ice Golem44.6% ±4.0581LOSES−2
Electro Dragon45.0% ±4.2547LOSES+1
Baby Dragon45.2% ±2.61,379LOSES±0
Archers45.6% ±4.1562LOSES−1
Freeze45.9% ±4.5464EVEN±0
Bowler46.7% ±2.71,314LOSES+1
P.E.K.K.A46.9% ±3.4811EVEN+3
Goblinstein46.9% ±4.7433EVEN+1
Ice Wizard47.1% ±2.71,290LOSES−1
Elixir Collector47.3% ±3.9626EVEN+2
Lightning47.4% ±2.21,967LOSES+2
Musketeer47.4% ±3.4843EVEN±0
Rascals47.5% ±3.5773EVEN+1
Wall Breakers47.7% ±3.6736EVEN−2
Goblin Cage47.8% ±3.7696EVEN±0
Bandit47.9% ±3.01,093EVEN−1
Goblin Gang48.0% ±3.01,080EVEN−1
Giant48.0% ±3.2909EVEN+1
Magic Archer48.1% ±6.1258EVEN±0
Princess48.2% ±3.1977EVEN−1
Barbarian Barrel48.4% ±1.63,887EVEN−2
Knight48.4% ±2.21,917EVEN−1
Sparky48.4% ±3.6740EVEN+2
Skeleton Army48.5% ±2.71,290EVEN−1
Mini P.E.K.K.A48.8% ±2.41,640EVEN±0
Fireball48.9% ±1.92,660EVEN±0
Goblin Barrel48.9% ±3.01,043EVEN−1
Bats48.9% ±3.3898EVEN−2
Wizard49.0% ±3.5771EVEN+1
Three Musketeers49.0% ±6.0263EVEN+5
Zappies49.1% ±3.5784EVEN±0
Prince49.1% ±5.0387EVEN+1
Spear Goblins49.1% ±9.1112EVEN−2
Ice Spirit49.2% ±2.71,287EVEN−3
Skeleton Barrel49.4% ±2.91,139EVEN−1
Dart Goblin49.5% ±2.81,187EVEN−1
Graveyard49.5% ±3.6751EVEN+1
Balloon49.5% ±3.6723EVEN+1
Cannon Cart49.6% ±3.5798EVEN+1
X-Bow49.6% ±6.2248EVEN+2
Mirror49.6% ±9.0115EVEN–
Executioner49.7% ±4.9394EVEN+1
Giant Skeleton49.8% ±4.0592EVEN+2
Suspicious Bush49.8% ±6.1251EVEN−2
Zap49.9% ±1.92,649EVEN−2
Giant Snowball50.0% ±3.5776EVEN−2
Cannon50.2% ±2.61,403EVEN−1
Battle Ram50.2% ±2.91,130EVEN±0
Mortar50.3% ±3.5799EVEN±0
Bomb Tower50.3% ±5.4328EVEN±0
Electro Wizard50.4% ±2.31,831EVEN±0
Inferno Tower50.4% ±4.4490EVEN+1
Phoenix50.5% ±5.0374EVEN±0
Flying Machine50.6% ±4.9393EVEN±0
Heal Spirit50.7% ±3.7679EVEN−3
Tombstone50.7% ±3.8659EVEN−1
Elite Barbarians50.8% ±3.1975EVEN+2
Inferno Dragon50.8% ±3.5798EVEN±0
Royal Ghost51.0% ±2.61,432EVEN−1
Mega Minion51.0% ±3.7700EVEN−1
Minions51.1% ±3.4849EVEN−1
Vines51.1% ±4.1554EVEN−1
Furnace51.3% ±3.11,021EVEN±0
Mother Witch51.3% ±3.3877EVEN±0
Mighty Miner51.3% ±4.5460EVEN±0
Minion Horde51.4% ±4.2552EVEN+1
Skeletons51.5% ±1.92,670EVEN−3
Berserker51.6% ±5.2353EVEN−2
Goblin Giant51.6% ±6.7213EVEN+2
Hog Rider51.7% ±2.81,222EVEN±0
Golem51.7% ±3.01,059EVEN+4
Tesla51.9% ±3.01,095EVEN±0
Royal Hogs51.9% ±3.3881EVEN+1
Fire Spirit52.0% ±5.6300EVEN−3
Poison52.2% ±3.01,078EVEN±0
Miner52.2% ±4.0602EVEN−1
The Log52.3% ±2.02,415WINS−2
Golden Knight52.3% ±4.0608EVEN±0
Archer Queen52.4% ±4.2550EVEN+1
Bomber52.5% ±4.5472EVEN−2
Mega Knight52.6% ±3.4836EVEN+3
Guards52.9% ±4.3512EVEN−1
Minion Giant52.9% ±4.7433EVEN±0
Barbarians53.1% ±4.6456EVEN+1
Arrows53.2% ±1.82,881WINS−1
Valkyrie53.2% ±2.71,321WINS±0
Skeleton Dragons53.2% ±4.9402EVEN±0
Dark Prince53.3% ±3.1973WINS±0
Witch53.4% ±3.11,022WINS+1
Skeleton King53.4% ±4.8406EVEN±0
Goblin Drill53.4% ±5.1369EVEN±0
Electro Spirit53.5% ±2.51,490WINS−3
Rocket53.7% ±4.4495EVEN+2
Royal Recruits54.0% ±4.3502EVEN+3
Night Witch54.2% ±3.3886WINS±0
Rage54.2% ±3.6746WINS−2
Goblin Demolisher54.2% ±6.4227EVEN±0
Goblins54.4% ±4.5471EVEN−2
Monk54.4% ±6.0263EVEN+1
Clone54.4% ±10.779EVEN−1
Hunter54.7% ±4.8406EVEN±0
Ram Rider54.7% ±5.7285EVEN+1
Lava Hound54.8% ±4.8416EVEN+3
Firecracker54.9% ±3.9610WINS−1
Elixir Golem54.9% ±5.0381EVEN−1
Earthquake55.2% ±3.9618WINS−1
Goblin Curse55.2% ±5.4324EVEN−2
Fisherman57.7% ±6.1248WINS−1
Void58.0% ±7.8150WINS+1
Royal Giant58.2% ±6.2239WINS+2
Royal Delivery58.5% ±4.9388WINS−1
Spirit Empress58.5% ±6.2236WINS+2
Little Prince59.7% ±7.8149WINS−1
Rune Giant61.2% ±9.3103WINS±0

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Lumberjack”, revision of 2026-09-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.