Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Phoenix was last changed on Mar 2, 2026 (March Balance Changes, buff).

Card overview

Phoenix — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Phoenix Clash Royale card

4 elixirLegendaryTroopMeleeAir and ground
Phoenix is a 4-elixir legendary troop. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 3.0% of deck-sides and won 50.8% ±1.2 of its 6,558 uses. It ranks #23 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #97 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Phoenix, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    51%wins
    49% losses±2.1 · n 2,169
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    53%wins
    47% losses±2.5 · n 1,469
  • Zap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Zap
    51%wins
    49% losses±2.6 · n 1,435
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    57%wins
    43% losses±2.6 · n 1,424
All 116 counted matchups for Phoenix

How much Phoenix is played

Usage rate 3%
Win rate 51%

±1.2 pp · n 6,558 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.9
Decks counted30

Phoenix's latest balance change

buff
  • +32%Egg Hitpoints240 → 317
  • -12%Egg Lifetime4.3s → 3.8s
Official notes · Mar 2, 2026 · March Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Phoenix

Top decks using Phoenix30 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Phoenix — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Delivery — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Royal Delivery: Phoenix decks won 65.9% ±6.3 of 214 games. −1 elixir trade.
Phoenix — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Wizard — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Wizard: Phoenix decks won 38.6% ±4.7 of 409 games. +1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles6,558
Win rate50.8% ±1.2
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Phoenix
50.8% win rate ±1.2
Learnable option
Mega Minion
50.6% win rate ±0.9

Phoenix level stats

DamageDPSDeath DamagePhoenix Egg HitpointsHit speedSpeed
98691791791351981.00 smedium
11standard1,0522172171632401.00 smedium
131,2732632631972901.00 smedium
141,4002892892173191.00 smedium
161,6943493492633871.00 smedium

Air and ground · Melee · medium speed · hits every 1 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Phoenix”, revision of 2026-08-13. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(9 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 95%
Damage↑ 95%
DPS↑ 95%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Mar 2, 2026 · buff: Egg Hitpoints 240 → 317, Egg Lifetime 4.3s → 3.8s
  • Nov 3, 2025 · buff: Respawned Phoenix Hitpoints 842 → 1052, Respawned Phoenix Damage 174 → 217
  • Aug 6, 2025 · buff: Crown Tower Death Damage Reduction 70% → 0%
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.8% ±1.2 over 6,558 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Mega Minion · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Phoenix cost?
Phoenix costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Phoenix?
Phoenix is legendary (official card list).
Does Phoenix have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Phoenix have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Phoenix have?
Levels 9 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Phoenix's stats at level 11?
1,052 hitpoints and 217 damage (community wiki).
What are Phoenix's stats at level 16?
1,694 hitpoints and 349 damage (community wiki).
What is Phoenix's win rate?
50.8% ±1.2 over 6,558 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Phoenix?
By our counts, decks with Wizard (38.6% for Phoenix over 409 games), Executioner (38.7% for Phoenix over 217 games), Freeze (40.7% for Phoenix over 236 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Phoenix?
Baby Dragon, Bowler, Electro Giant, Phoenix, Goblin Cage, Lightning, Tornado, Barbarian Barrel won 69.4% over 49 counted uses.
Was Phoenix changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Mar 2, 2026 (March Balance Changes): buff, Egg Hitpoints 240 → 317, Egg Lifetime 4.3s → 3.8s.
Is Phoenix a good card right now?
It ranks #23 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #97 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 6,558 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Phoenix vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate51%53%51%57%50%55%48%54%Elixir trade−2±0−2−3−1−2−1−1DifficultyMediumMediumMediumEasyMediumEasyHardMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Phoenix: every counted matchup(116 cards)

Wizard does best against Phoenix: its decks win 61.4% of 409 decided games. Of 112 cards with at least 100 decided games, 12 beat it, 78 play even and 22 lose to it.

Cards that beat Phoenix

Their decks’ win rate against Phoenix decks

Cards Phoenix beats

Phoenix decks’ win rate against theirs

Phoenix against every card, by Phoenix win rate, lowest first
CardPhoenix winsGamesResultElixir trade
Wizard38.6% ±4.7409LOSES+1
Executioner38.7% ±6.4217LOSES+1
Freeze40.7% ±6.2236LOSES±0
P.E.K.K.A41.5% ±4.5458LOSES+3
Witch41.6% ±4.3497LOSES+1
Graveyard43.1% ±4.9390LOSES+1
Vines43.1% ±5.3327LOSES−1
Battle Ram43.6% ±3.8635LOSES±0
Giant Skeleton43.9% ±5.3337LOSES+2
Furnace44.2% ±4.0586LOSES±0
Inferno Dragon44.8% ±4.9397LOSES±0
Bandit44.9% ±4.0583LOSES−1
Elixir Golem45.2% ±7.4168EVEN−1
Zappies45.7% ±4.4486EVEN±0
Skeleton King46.0% ±6.6213EVEN±0
Giant46.1% ±4.6449EVEN+1
Boss Bandit46.2% ±10.878EVEN+2
Wall Breakers46.8% ±5.1363EVEN−2
Electro Dragon46.8% ±5.8284EVEN+1
Mother Witch46.9% ±4.4488EVEN±0
Goblin Hut47.3% ±4.3507EVEN±0
Balloon47.3% ±5.2353EVEN+1
Berserker47.3% ±6.8203EVEN−2
Tornado47.5% ±2.91,111EVEN−1
Tombstone47.8% ±5.1358EVEN−1
Ice Golem47.9% ±5.3340EVEN−2
Guards47.9% ±6.3234EVEN−1
Three Musketeers47.9% ±8.1144EVEN+5
Royal Ghost48.1% ±3.4817EVEN−1
Golden Knight48.1% ±5.3341EVEN±0
Goblinstein48.1% ±6.7212EVEN+1
Bowler48.2% ±3.9639EVEN+1
Inferno Tower48.2% ±6.1253EVEN+1
Electro Wizard48.3% ±3.2958EVEN±0
Valkyrie48.3% ±3.7679EVEN±0
Heal Spirit48.3% ±4.9400EVEN−3
Mega Knight48.4% ±5.1370EVEN+3
Dart Goblin48.6% ±3.9642EVEN−1
Elixir Collector48.6% ±5.1360EVEN+2
Hunter49.0% ±6.9200EVEN±0
Ronin49.1% ±6.4232EVEN+1
Skeleton Army49.2% ±3.8675EVEN−1
Princess49.2% ±4.2530EVEN−1
Goblin Barrel49.3% ±4.1558EVEN−1
Minions49.3% ±4.9400EVEN−1
Rage49.4% ±4.9393EVEN−2
Goblins49.4% ±6.4233EVEN−2
Prince49.4% ±7.3176EVEN+1
Mini P.E.K.K.A49.5% ±3.3856EVEN±0
Dark Prince49.5% ±4.3527EVEN±0
Lumberjack49.5% ±5.0374EVEN±0
Baby Dragon49.7% ±3.6752EVEN±0
Goblin Curse49.7% ±6.9197EVEN−2
Giant Snowball49.9% ±4.8413EVEN−2
Arrows50.0% ±2.61,413EVEN−1
Musketeer50.2% ±4.7436EVEN±0
Barbarians50.4% ±6.5224EVEN+1
Goblin Demolisher50.4% ±8.6125EVEN±0
Fisherman50.7% ±7.8152EVEN−1
Elite Barbarians50.9% ±4.1576EVEN+2
Firecracker50.9% ±5.8281EVEN−1
Barbarian Barrel51.1% ±2.12,169EVEN−2
Zap51.1% ±2.61,435EVEN−2
Lightning51.1% ±3.1986EVEN+2
Golem51.5% ±4.0585EVEN+4
Ram Rider51.7% ±7.2180EVEN+1
Mirror51.7% ±12.360EVEN–
Minion Horde51.8% ±5.6299EVEN+1
Sparky52.0% ±5.0373EVEN+2
Skeleton Barrel52.2% ±4.1563EVEN−1
Mighty Miner52.2% ±6.4228EVEN±0
Poison52.4% ±4.2531EVEN±0
Electro Giant52.4% ±4.7433EVEN+3
Ice Spirit52.5% ±3.6734EVEN−3
Void52.6% ±10.878EVEN+1
Fireball52.8% ±2.51,469WINS±0
Hog Rider53.0% ±4.0604EVEN±0
Bats53.1% ±4.7424EVEN−2
Ice Wizard53.2% ±3.7697EVEN−1
Goblin Gang53.4% ±4.1556EVEN−1
Night Witch53.5% ±4.6439EVEN±0
Knight53.6% ±3.01,055WINS−1
Bomb Tower53.7% ±7.5164EVEN±0
Cannon Cart53.8% ±4.8416EVEN+1
Minion Giant53.8% ±6.1249EVEN±0
Mortar54.1% ±4.9390EVEN±0
Rocket54.3% ±5.8280EVEN+2
Royal Giant54.3% ±8.1140EVEN+2
Cannon54.5% ±3.5783WINS−1
Goblin Giant54.5% ±8.7121EVEN+2
Archers54.6% ±5.8280EVEN−1
Miner54.7% ±5.4327EVEN−1
Magic Archer54.7% ±8.2137EVEN±0
Skeleton Dragons54.8% ±6.1248EVEN±0
The Log55.3% ±2.81,235WINS−2
Electro Spirit55.3% ±3.6738WINS−3
Suspicious Bush56.3% ±8.1142EVEN−2
Skeletons56.8% ±2.61,424WINS−3
Goblin Cage57.0% ±5.1358WINS±0
Fire Spirit57.0% ±7.6158EVEN−3
Rascals57.1% ±4.8403WINS+1
Archer Queen57.4% ±5.6296WINS+1
Royal Hogs57.9% ±4.5456WINS+1
Earthquake58.1% ±5.4315WINS−1
Royal Recruits58.7% ±5.7283WINS+3
Monk58.8% ±8.2136WINS+1
Little Prince59.0% ±12.061EVEN−1
Bomber59.1% ±6.0254WINS−2
Tesla59.2% ±4.0568WINS±0
Lava Hound59.4% ±6.2234WINS+3
Goblin Drill59.9% ±7.0187WINS±0
Spirit Empress59.9% ±8.0142WINS+2
X-Bow60.8% ±7.9143WINS+2
Mega Minion61.4% ±4.9376WINS−1
Flying Machine61.7% ±6.1240WINS±0
Royal Delivery65.9% ±6.3214WINS−1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Phoenix”, revision of 2026-08-13. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.