Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Royal Giant was last changed on Mar 2, 2026 (March Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Royal Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Royal Giant Clash Royale card

6 elixirCommonTroopRanged 5Buildings only
Royal Giant is a 6-elixir common troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 2.0% of deck-sides and won 48.2% ±1.5 of its 4,288 uses. It ranks #110 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #110 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Royal Giant, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    48%wins
    52% losses±2.6 · n 1,395
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    45%wins
    55% losses±3.1 · n 976
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    51% losses±3.2 · n 959
  • Zap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Zap
    45%wins
    55% losses±3.2 · n 944
All 112 counted matchups for Royal Giant

How much Royal Giant is played

Usage rate 0%
Win rate 42%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±5.4 pp · n 318 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.8
Decks counted20

Royal Giant's latest balance change

nerf
  • +6%Hit Speed1.7s → 1.8s
Official notes · Mar 2, 2026 · March Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Royal Giant

Top decks using Royal Giant20 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Royal Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Delivery — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Royal Delivery: Royal Giant decks won 69.7% ±7.2 of 152 games. −3 elixir trade.
Royal Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Goblin Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Goblin Giant: Royal Giant decks won 36.0% ±10.6 of 75 games. ±0 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles318
Win rate41.8% ±5.4
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceLow

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Lava Hound
50.6% win rate ±1.1
Learnable option
Royal Giant
48.2% win rate ±1.5

Royal Giant level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
11,220118651.80 sslow
51,786173961.80 sslow
92,6152541411.80 sslow
11standard3,1643071701.80 sslow
165,0964942741.80 sslow

Buildings only · Ranged 5 · slow speed · hits every 1.8 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Royal Giant”, revision of 2026-08-13. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 318%
Damage↑ 319%
DPS↑ 322%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Mar 2, 2026 · nerf: Hit Speed 1.7s → 1.8s
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 41.8% ±5.4 over 318 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Royal Shockwave: Every shot sends a small knockback shockwave around him that hits ground units. Needs 1 cycle. Evolution slot cost 6 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 48.7% ±1.6 over 3,970 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Lava Hound · 7 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Royal Giant cost?
Royal Giant costs 6 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Royal Giant?
Royal Giant is common (official card list).
Does Royal Giant have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Royal Giant have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Royal Giant have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Royal Giant's stats at level 11?
3,164 hitpoints and 307 damage (community wiki).
What are Royal Giant's stats at level 16?
5,096 hitpoints and 494 damage (community wiki).
What is Royal Giant's win rate?
48.2% ±1.5 over 4,288 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Royal Giant?
By our counts, decks with Goblin Giant (36.0% for Royal Giant over 75 games), Sparky (36.6% for Royal Giant over 235 games), Bats (37.3% for Royal Giant over 252 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Royal Giant?
Witch, Royal Giant, Zappies, Fisherman, Monk, Electro Spirit, Fireball, Barbarian Barrel won 63.2% over 76 counted uses.
Was Royal Giant changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Mar 2, 2026 (March Balance Changes): nerf, Hit Speed 1.7s → 1.8s.
Is Royal Giant a good card right now?
It ranks #110 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #110 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 4,288 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Royal Giant vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate48%45%49%45%55%54%50%45%Elixir trade−4−3−2−4−5−4−3±0DifficultyMediumHardMediumHardMediumMediumMediumHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Royal Giant: every counted matchup(112 cards)

Sparky does best against Royal Giant: its decks win 63.4% of 235 decided games. Of 105 cards with at least 100 decided games, 25 beat it, 68 play even and 12 lose to it.

Cards that beat Royal Giant

Their decks’ win rate against Royal Giant decks

Cards Royal Giant beats

Royal Giant decks’ win rate against theirs

Royal Giant against every card, by Royal Giant win rate, lowest first
CardRoyal Giant winsGamesResultElixir trade
Goblin Giant36.0% ±10.675LOSES±0
Sparky36.6% ±6.1235LOSES±0
Bats37.3% ±5.9252LOSES−4
Rage38.2% ±6.0249LOSES−4
Ronin38.6% ±8.2132LOSES−1
Mini P.E.K.K.A39.0% ±4.2513LOSES−2
Barbarians39.2% ±7.6153LOSES−1
Monk39.8% ±9.3103LOSES−1
Freeze40.1% ±7.0182LOSES−2
Goblin Curse40.2% ±9.892EVEN−4
Flying Machine40.3% ±7.8149LOSES−2
Mega Knight41.2% ±5.6289LOSES+1
Inferno Dragon41.4% ±5.8278LOSES−2
Wall Breakers41.5% ±5.9265LOSES−4
Heal Spirit41.5% ±5.9260LOSES−5
Ram Rider41.6% ±8.5125EVEN−1
Lumberjack41.8% ±6.2239LOSES−2
P.E.K.K.A42.3% ±5.3326LOSES+1
Dark Prince42.7% ±5.1363LOSES−2
Furnace42.7% ±5.1356LOSES−2
Royal Recruits42.9% ±7.1182EVEN+1
Prince42.9% ±8.3133EVEN−1
Elixir Golem43.0% ±9.2107EVEN−3
Dart Goblin43.5% ±4.9382LOSES−3
Balloon44.1% ±6.1254EVEN−1
Inferno Tower44.3% ±7.9149EVEN−1
Archers44.4% ±6.6214EVEN−3
Electro Wizard44.5% ±3.7674LOSES−2
Skeleton Barrel44.5% ±5.0373LOSES−3
Rascals44.6% ±6.1249EVEN−1
Goblin Cage44.6% ±6.2240EVEN−2
Electro Dragon44.6% ±7.5166EVEN−1
Skeleton Army44.7% ±4.9394LOSES−3
Bandit44.9% ±4.7421LOSES−3
Princess45.1% ±5.4319EVEN−3
Arrows45.2% ±3.1976LOSES−3
Goblin Hut45.2% ±5.6305EVEN−2
Miner45.3% ±7.0190EVEN−3
Zap45.4% ±3.2944LOSES−4
Lightning45.4% ±3.7679LOSES±0
Goblin Barrel45.5% ±5.3336EVEN−3
Hunter45.5% ±7.8154EVEN−2
Battle Ram45.7% ±4.7435EVEN−2
Phoenix45.7% ±8.1140EVEN−2
Goblin Gang45.9% ±5.1357EVEN−3
Wizard45.9% ±5.9268EVEN−1
Suspicious Bush45.9% ±9.798EVEN−4
Elite Barbarians46.1% ±5.1362EVEN±0
Giant46.3% ±5.5311EVEN−1
Elixir Collector46.6% ±6.7208EVEN±0
Three Musketeers46.7% ±10.190EVEN+3
Mother Witch47.1% ±5.5314EVEN−2
Skeleton King47.2% ±8.6127EVEN−2
Baby Dragon47.3% ±4.4480EVEN−2
Valkyrie47.3% ±4.7433EVEN−2
Royal Ghost47.7% ±4.2532EVEN−3
Minion Horde47.7% ±6.9197EVEN−1
Minions47.9% ±5.7288EVEN−3
Night Witch47.9% ±6.0261EVEN−2
Lava Hound47.9% ±8.0146EVEN+1
Witch48.1% ±5.3337EVEN−1
Goblins48.1% ±7.7156EVEN−4
Barbarian Barrel48.2% ±2.61,395EVEN−4
Golem48.2% ±5.3336EVEN+2
Minion Giant48.2% ±8.3137EVEN−2
Cannon Cart48.4% ±5.5312EVEN−1
Mortar48.4% ±5.8283EVEN−2
Berserker48.5% ±8.3134EVEN−4
Bomber49.0% ±8.0147EVEN−4
Bomb Tower49.0% ±9.4104EVEN−2
Fireball49.3% ±3.2959EVEN−2
Royal Hogs49.4% ±5.3336EVEN−1
Spirit Empress49.4% ±10.681EVEN±0
Mega Minion50.0% ±6.3238EVEN−3
Tombstone50.0% ±6.4228EVEN−3
Ice Wizard50.1% ±4.7427EVEN−3
Tornado50.3% ±3.6721EVEN−3
Vines50.5% ±6.7210EVEN−3
Electro Spirit50.6% ±4.2547EVEN−5
Guards50.8% ±7.2181EVEN−3
Golden Knight50.9% ±6.5220EVEN−2
Hog Rider51.4% ±4.9391EVEN−2
Knight51.5% ±3.8652EVEN−3
Firecracker51.8% ±7.0193EVEN−3
Ice Golem51.9% ±7.2183EVEN−4
Rocket51.9% ±7.8154EVEN±0
Musketeer52.1% ±5.8282EVEN−2
Fisherman52.4% ±9.5103EVEN−3
Bowler52.7% ±4.5471EVEN−1
Giant Skeleton52.8% ±6.6218EVEN±0
Skeleton Dragons53.0% ±7.9149EVEN−2
Electro Giant53.2% ±6.0265EVEN+1
Zappies53.4% ±5.4326EVEN−2
Goblinstein53.4% ±7.9148EVEN−1
The Log53.9% ±3.4812WINS−4
Goblin Demolisher54.1% ±10.485EVEN−2
Mighty Miner54.5% ±7.5167EVEN−2
Skeletons54.8% ±3.2927WINS−5
Poison55.2% ±5.3330EVEN−2
Magic Archer55.7% ±8.9115EVEN−2
Tesla56.1% ±4.9383WINS−2
Ice Spirit56.3% ±4.6449WINS−5
Executioner56.5% ±8.2138EVEN−1
X-Bow56.8% ±9.895EVEN±0
Archer Queen56.9% ±6.5216WINS−1
Cannon57.4% ±4.4484WINS−3
Giant Snowball58.2% ±5.7285WINS−4
Graveyard59.1% ±5.9264WINS−1
Fire Spirit59.8% ±9.1107WINS−5
Goblin Drill61.7% ±8.3128WINS−2
Earthquake66.4% ±6.2223WINS−3
Royal Delivery69.7% ±7.2152WINS−3

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Royal Giant”, revision of 2026-08-13. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.