Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Royal Hogs was last changed on May 4, 2026 (May Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Royal Hogs — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Royal Hogs Clash Royale card

5 elixirRareTroopMeleeBuildings only
Royal Hogs is a 5-elixir rare troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 7.1% of deck-sides and won 49.7% ±0.8 of its 15,349 uses. It ranks #75 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #38 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Royal Hogs, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    51%wins
    50% losses±1.4 · n 4,826
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    46%wins
    55% losses±1.6 · n 3,533
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    49%wins
    52% losses±1.7 · n 3,423
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    55%wins
    45% losses±1.7 · n 3,382
All 120 counted matchups for Royal Hogs

How much Royal Hogs is played

Usage rate 2%
Win rate 51%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.7 pp · n 3,291 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.0
Decks counted49

Royal Hogs's latest balance change

Evolution · nerf
  • -49%Landing Damage84 → 43
Official notes · May 4, 2026 · May Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Royal Hogs

Top decks using Royal Hogs49 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Royal Hogs — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Inferno Tower — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Inferno Tower: Royal Hogs decks won 64.0% ±3.8 of 616 games. ±0 elixir trade.
Royal Hogs — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Skeleton Dragons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Skeleton Dragons: Royal Hogs decks won 36.3% ±4.3 of 487 games. −1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles3,291
Win rate51.2% ±1.7
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Giant
50.6% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Balloon
50.2% win rate ±0.9

Royal Hogs level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
339035291.20 svery fast
652046381.20 svery fast
11standard83774611.20 svery fast
131,01390751.20 svery fast
161,348119991.20 svery fast

Buildings only · Melee · very fast speed · hits every 1.2 s · deploys in 1 s · 4 units. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Royal Hogs”, revision of 2026-10-03. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 246%
Damage↑ 240%
DPS↑ 241%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • May 4, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Landing Damage 84 → 43
  • Mar 2, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Landing Damage 115 → 84
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 51.2% ±1.7 over 3,291 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Hog Flight: The hogs fly in and drop to the ground to attack, dealing reduced fall damage. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 5 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 49.3% ±0.9 over 12,058 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Giant · 5 elixir · troop · Buildings · same cost
  • Balloon · 5 elixir · troop · Buildings · same cost
  • Ram Rider · 5 elixir · troop · Buildings · same cost
  • Hog Rider · 4 elixir · troop · Buildings · 1 elixir less
Quick answers
How much elixir does Royal Hogs cost?
Royal Hogs costs 5 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Royal Hogs?
Royal Hogs is rare (official card list).
Does Royal Hogs have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Royal Hogs have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Royal Hogs have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Royal Hogs's stats at level 11?
837 hitpoints and 74 damage (community wiki).
What are Royal Hogs's stats at level 16?
1,348 hitpoints and 119 damage (community wiki).
What is Royal Hogs's win rate?
49.7% ±0.8 over 15,349 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Royal Hogs?
By our counts, decks with Skeleton Dragons (36.3% for Royal Hogs over 487 games), Lava Hound (37.6% for Royal Hogs over 497 games), Night Witch (38.4% for Royal Hogs over 1,035 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Royal Hogs?
Ice Spirit, Royal Hogs, Archer Queen, Berserker, Cannon, The Log, Earthquake, Royal Delivery won 80.0% over 30 counted uses.
Was Royal Hogs changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on May 4, 2026 (May Balance Changes): nerf, Landing Damage 84 → 43.
Is Royal Hogs a good card right now?
It ranks #75 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #38 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 15,349 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Royal Hogs vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate51%46%49%55%44%58%49%50%Elixir trade−3−2−1−4−3−3−2+1DifficultyMediumHardMediumMediumHardEasyMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Royal Hogs: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Skeleton Dragons does best against Royal Hogs: its decks win 63.7% of 487 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 38 beat it, 55 play even and 27 lose to it.

Cards that beat Royal Hogs

Their decks’ win rate against Royal Hogs decks

Cards Royal Hogs beats

Royal Hogs decks’ win rate against theirs

Royal Hogs against every card, by Royal Hogs win rate, lowest first
CardRoyal Hogs winsGamesResultElixir trade
Skeleton Dragons36.3% ±4.3487LOSES−1
Lava Hound37.6% ±4.2497LOSES+2
Night Witch38.4% ±3.01,035LOSES−1
Barbarians39.9% ±4.2514LOSES±0
Elixir Golem40.0% ±4.5452LOSES−2
Golem40.3% ±2.71,229LOSES+3
Mega Minion40.4% ±3.3850LOSES−2
Skeleton King41.7% ±4.5456LOSES−1
Giant41.9% ±2.81,217LOSES±0
Phoenix42.1% ±4.5456LOSES−1
Goblin Demolisher42.4% ±5.7290LOSES−1
Mega Knight42.7% ±3.2937LOSES+2
Flying Machine43.2% ±4.3495LOSES−1
Rage43.3% ±3.01,017LOSES−3
Elite Barbarians43.4% ±2.81,229LOSES+1
Bomber43.4% ±3.9606LOSES−3
Spirit Empress43.6% ±5.5305LOSES+1
Goblin Giant44.2% ±5.9269EVEN+1
Zap44.4% ±1.73,186LOSES−3
Sparky44.5% ±3.3866LOSES+1
Prince44.8% ±4.4496LOSES±0
Bandit44.9% ±2.71,331LOSES−2
Giant Snowball45.0% ±3.01,071LOSES−3
Wizard45.0% ±3.3874LOSES±0
Fire Spirit45.0% ±4.9391LOSES−4
Witch45.1% ±2.71,342LOSES±0
Electro Dragon45.2% ±4.0604LOSES±0
Dark Prince45.4% ±2.81,241LOSES−1
Guards45.4% ±3.8645LOSES−2
Arrows45.5% ±1.63,533LOSES−2
Goblin Drill45.6% ±4.4491EVEN−1
Goblin Cage45.7% ±3.3853LOSES−1
Tombstone45.7% ±3.5761LOSES−2
Heal Spirit45.8% ±3.2926LOSES−4
Mini P.E.K.K.A45.9% ±2.12,070LOSES−1
Goblin Curse45.9% ±5.1366EVEN−3
Elixir Collector46.0% ±3.6732LOSES+1
Royal Recruits46.2% ±3.9630EVEN+2
Vines46.4% ±3.7701EVEN−2
Royal Ghost46.6% ±2.31,801LOSES−2
Bowler46.6% ±2.41,714LOSES±0
Graveyard46.6% ±3.2949LOSES±0
Miner46.8% ±3.7678EVEN−2
Bomb Tower47.0% ±5.0383EVEN−1
Battle Ram47.1% ±2.71,359LOSES−1
Bats47.1% ±3.01,052EVEN−3
Berserker47.3% ±4.6442EVEN−3
Zappies47.6% ±3.11,007EVEN−1
Valkyrie47.9% ±2.51,581EVEN−1
Archer Queen48.0% ±3.7708EVEN±0
Lumberjack48.1% ±3.3881EVEN−1
Baby Dragon48.2% ±2.31,780EVEN−1
Inferno Dragon48.3% ±3.1983EVEN−1
Battle Healer48.3% ±8.9118EVEN−1
Fisherman48.4% ±5.0382EVEN−2
Fireball48.5% ±1.73,423EVEN−1
Spear Goblins48.6% ±8.1144EVEN−3
Clone48.6% ±9.4105EVEN−2
Electro Wizard48.7% ±2.12,267EVEN−1
Skeleton Army48.8% ±2.51,498EVEN−2
Poison48.8% ±2.81,241EVEN−1
Furnace49.0% ±2.71,294EVEN−1
Hunter49.1% ±4.1568EVEN−1
Ram Rider49.1% ±5.0377EVEN±0
Goblin Hut49.2% ±2.91,154EVEN−1
Tornado49.4% ±1.92,593EVEN−2
Balloon49.5% ±3.2907EVEN±0
Golden Knight49.8% ±3.6739EVEN−1
Minions50.0% ±3.11,017EVEN−2
Lightning50.2% ±2.02,490EVEN+1
Royal Delivery50.2% ±4.5474EVEN−2
Magic Archer50.4% ±5.3339EVEN−1
Barbarian Barrel50.5% ±1.44,826EVEN−3
Giant Skeleton50.5% ±3.7691EVEN+1
Royal Giant50.6% ±5.3336EVEN+1
Musketeer51.0% ±3.01,035EVEN−1
Minion Horde51.0% ±3.6732EVEN±0
Wall Breakers51.3% ±3.2928EVEN−3
Electro Giant51.4% ±3.01,036EVEN+2
Three Musketeers51.4% ±5.5313EVEN+4
Minion Giant51.7% ±4.2553EVEN−1
Mother Witch52.0% ±3.01,094EVEN−1
P.E.K.K.A52.0% ±3.01,064EVEN+2
Cannon52.3% ±2.31,790EVEN−2
Freeze52.6% ±3.9639EVEN−1
Goblins52.7% ±4.3522EVEN−3
Executioner52.8% ±4.2528EVEN±0
Goblinstein53.1% ±4.0580EVEN±0
Rune Giant53.2% ±9.2109EVEN−1
Boss Bandit53.6% ±7.2179EVEN+1
Cannon Cart54.1% ±3.1968WINS±0
Goblin Gang54.2% ±2.61,366WINS−2
Ice Spirit54.3% ±2.41,662WINS−4
Skeletons54.8% ±1.73,382WINS−4
Monk54.8% ±4.9394EVEN±0
Void55.1% ±7.1185EVEN±0
Ice Wizard55.3% ±2.41,590WINS−2
Knight55.6% ±2.02,397WINS−2
Earthquake55.6% ±3.7701WINS−2
Mortar55.7% ±3.1958WINS−1
Rascals55.8% ±3.2904WINS±0
Skeleton Barrel55.9% ±2.71,330WINS−2
Ice Golem55.9% ±3.5778WINS−3
Hog Rider56.2% ±2.51,473WINS−1
Firecracker56.2% ±3.7703WINS−2
Tesla56.3% ±2.71,322WINS−1
Princess56.7% ±2.71,254WINS−2
Electro Spirit57.3% ±2.21,896WINS−4
Goblin Barrel57.4% ±2.71,292WINS−2
The Log57.9% ±1.82,961WINS−3
Dart Goblin57.9% ±2.61,424WINS−2
Archers57.9% ±3.7681WINS−2
Mirror57.9% ±8.9114EVEN–
Suspicious Bush58.1% ±5.4322WINS−3
Little Prince59.1% ±7.6159WINS−2
Rocket61.1% ±3.7653WINS+1
Ronin61.6% ±4.3487WINS±0
X-Bow61.7% ±5.4313WINS+1
Mighty Miner63.2% ±4.0562WINS−1
Inferno Tower64.0% ±3.8616WINS±0

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Royal Hogs”, revision of 2026-10-03. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.