Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:The Log: no change in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Card overview

The Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

The Log Clash Royale card

2 elixirLegendarySpellRanged 10.1Ground only
The Log is a 2-elixir legendary spell. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 19.1% of deck-sides and won 48.9% ±0.5 of its 41,268 uses. It ranks #101 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #6 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats The Log, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    47%wins
    53% losses±0.9 · n 13,193
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.0 · n 9,512
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    45%wins
    55% losses±1.0 · n 8,999
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.0 · n 8,903
All 120 counted matchups for The Log

How much The Log is played

Usage rate 19%
Win rate 49%

±0.5 pp · n 41,268 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost2.9
Decks counted182

The Log's latest balance change

No change to The Log in the 20 official balance updates we hold, Aug 6, 2025 to Oct 19, 2026.

All balance changes

Cards that work with The Log

Top decks using The Log182 counted

All decks

Key interactions

The Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Goblin Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Goblin Barrel: The Log decks won 59.1% ±1.6 of 3,435 games. +1 elixir trade.
The Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Archer Queen — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Archer Queen: The Log decks won 39.3% ±2.2 of 1,890 games. +3 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles41,268
Win rate48.9% ±0.5
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Barbarian Barrel
50.8% win rate ±0.4
Learnable option
The Log
48.9% win rate ±0.5

The Log level stats

DamageArea damageCrown Tower Damage
922022030
11standard26826835
1332232242
1435435447
1642842856

Ground only · Ranged 10.1. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “The Log”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(9 → 16)

Damage↑ 95%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)

No change to The Log in the 20 official balance updates we hold (Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026).

Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 48.9% ±0.5 over 41,268 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
Quick answers
How much elixir does The Log cost?
The Log costs 2 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is The Log?
The Log is legendary (official card list).
Does The Log have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does The Log have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does The Log have?
Levels 9 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are The Log's stats at level 11?
268 damage (community wiki).
What are The Log's stats at level 16?
428 damage (community wiki).
What is The Log's win rate?
48.9% ±0.5 over 41,268 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters The Log?
By our counts, decks with Archer Queen (39.3% for The Log over 1,890 games), Flying Machine (40.6% for The Log over 1,333 games), Royal Delivery (41.7% for The Log over 1,319 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with The Log?
Ice Spirit, Royal Hogs, Archer Queen, Berserker, Cannon, The Log, Earthquake, Royal Delivery won 80.0% over 30 counted uses.
Was The Log changed in a balance update?
No change in the 20 official balance posts we hold, Aug 6, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026.
Is The Log a good card right now?
It ranks #101 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #6 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 41,268 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

The Log vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate47%47%45%48%49%49%48%48%Elixir trade±0+1−1+2±0+1+4+1DifficultyHardHardHardMediumMediumMediumHardMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter The Log: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Archer Queen does best against The Log: its decks win 60.7% of 1890 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 57 beat it, 45 play even and 18 lose to it.

Cards that beat The Log

Their decks’ win rate against The Log decks

Cards The Log beats

The Log decks’ win rate against theirs

The Log against every card, by The Log win rate, lowest first
CardThe Log winsGamesResultElixir trade
Archer Queen39.3% ±2.21,890LOSES+3
Flying Machine40.6% ±2.61,333LOSES+2
Royal Delivery41.7% ±2.71,319LOSES+1
Royal Hogs42.1% ±1.82,961LOSES+3
X-Bow42.2% ±3.4784LOSES+4
Goblin Cage42.8% ±2.02,375LOSES+2
Night Witch42.9% ±1.92,740LOSES+2
Royal Recruits43.2% ±2.31,731LOSES+5
Earthquake43.3% ±2.22,010LOSES+1
Bomber43.3% ±2.51,552LOSES±0
Bomb Tower44.0% ±3.11,002LOSES+2
Fire Spirit44.2% ±3.11,011LOSES−1
Phoenix44.7% ±2.81,235LOSES+2
Rune Giant44.8% ±5.5315EVEN+2
Golem45.0% ±1.73,457LOSES+6
Minion Giant45.0% ±2.61,443LOSES+2
Miner45.1% ±2.21,933LOSES+1
Skeletons45.4% ±1.08,999LOSES−1
Lava Hound45.5% ±2.71,348LOSES+5
Zappies45.6% ±1.82,814LOSES+2
Spirit Empress45.6% ±3.4799LOSES+4
Goblin Curse45.7% ±3.11,018LOSES±0
Goblin Demolisher45.7% ±3.6737LOSES+2
Prince46.0% ±2.81,208LOSES+3
Fisherman46.0% ±3.2935LOSES+1
Skeleton King46.1% ±2.71,285LOSES+2
Royal Giant46.1% ±3.4812LOSES+4
Goblinstein46.5% ±2.61,417LOSES+3
Barbarians46.5% ±2.71,341LOSES+3
Barbarian Barrel46.6% ±0.913,193LOSES±0
Mega Knight46.7% ±1.92,531LOSES+5
Arrows46.8% ±1.09,512LOSES+1
Electro Spirit46.8% ±1.44,954LOSES−1
Archers46.9% ±2.31,807LOSES+1
Ice Golem47.0% ±2.12,133LOSES±0
Mega Minion47.1% ±2.12,255LOSES+1
Bandit47.2% ±1.63,649LOSES+1
Skeleton Dragons47.2% ±2.61,404LOSES+2
Royal Ghost47.4% ±1.44,961LOSES+1
Balloon47.5% ±2.02,446LOSES+3
Furnace47.6% ±1.63,531LOSES+2
Goblin Hut47.6% ±1.83,012LOSES+2
Graveyard47.6% ±1.92,707LOSES+3
Bowler47.7% ±1.54,503LOSES+3
Lumberjack47.7% ±2.02,415LOSES+2
Goblin Drill47.7% ±2.81,250EVEN+2
Musketeer47.8% ±1.82,929LOSES+2
Giant Snowball47.8% ±1.82,926LOSES±0
Bats47.8% ±1.82,866LOSES±0
Tombstone47.8% ±2.12,130LOSES+1
Elixir Golem47.8% ±2.81,188EVEN+1
Lightning47.9% ±1.26,423LOSES+4
Poison48.0% ±1.63,624LOSES+2
Tesla48.0% ±1.63,570LOSES+2
Cannon48.1% ±1.44,802LOSES+1
Battle Ram48.1% ±1.63,790LOSES+2
Fireball48.2% ±1.08,903LOSES+2
Baby Dragon48.2% ±1.44,836LOSES+2
Knight48.3% ±1.26,403LOSES+1
Dark Prince48.3% ±1.73,235EVEN+2
Zap48.5% ±1.18,536LOSES±0
Spear Goblins48.5% ±5.4326EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians48.6% ±1.73,335EVEN+4
Rage48.7% ±2.02,512EVEN±0
Hunter48.7% ±2.61,418EVEN+2
Inferno Dragon48.8% ±1.92,721EVEN+2
Goblin Giant48.9% ±3.8677EVEN+4
Tornado49.0% ±1.27,066EVEN+1
Mother Witch49.2% ±1.82,837EVEN+2
Magic Archer49.2% ±3.3864EVEN+2
Electro Giant49.3% ±1.92,683EVEN+5
Hog Rider49.4% ±1.54,028EVEN+2
Electro Dragon49.4% ±2.31,738EVEN+3
Three Musketeers49.4% ±3.3892EVEN+7
Heal Spirit49.5% ±2.02,418EVEN−1
Monk49.6% ±3.2954EVEN+3
Void49.7% ±4.6455EVEN+3
Berserker49.8% ±2.81,262EVEN±0
Ice Wizard49.9% ±1.54,360EVEN+1
Elixir Collector49.9% ±2.12,174EVEN+4
Freeze49.9% ±2.41,639EVEN+2
Golden Knight50.0% ±2.22,069EVEN+2
Minion Horde50.1% ±2.21,896EVEN+3
Guards50.2% ±2.41,702EVEN+1
Electro Wizard50.3% ±1.36,140EVEN+2
Giant50.3% ±1.73,182EVEN+3
Little Prince50.6% ±4.6445EVEN+1
Mini P.E.K.K.A50.9% ±1.35,494EVEN+2
Witch50.9% ±1.73,429EVEN+3
P.E.K.K.A51.0% ±1.82,888EVEN+5
Vines51.0% ±2.22,006EVEN+1
Ice Spirit51.4% ±1.54,447EVEN−1
Sparky51.6% ±2.02,312EVEN+4
Mortar51.7% ±1.92,562EVEN+2
Minions51.9% ±1.82,840WINS+1
Cannon Cart51.9% ±1.92,643EVEN+3
Mighty Miner51.9% ±2.51,473EVEN+2
Ram Rider51.9% ±3.1965EVEN+3
Valkyrie52.2% ±1.54,269WINS+2
Boss Bandit52.2% ±4.4490EVEN+4
Wizard52.3% ±2.02,460WINS+3
Goblins52.3% ±2.61,467EVEN±0
Executioner52.3% ±2.61,396EVEN+3
Rocket52.5% ±2.41,721WINS+4
Giant Skeleton52.6% ±2.21,932WINS+4
Firecracker52.6% ±2.21,902WINS+1
Skeleton Army53.1% ±1.54,163WINS+1
Goblin Gang53.2% ±1.73,507WINS+1
Wall Breakers54.8% ±2.02,354WINS±0
Ronin55.0% ±2.61,358WINS+3
Mirror55.1% ±5.4325EVEN–
Clone55.4% ±5.6296EVEN+1
Skeleton Barrel55.5% ±1.63,630WINS+1
Rascals56.7% ±1.92,496WINS+3
Suspicious Bush57.1% ±3.2919WINS±0
Battle Healer57.4% ±5.0373WINS+2
Dart Goblin58.3% ±1.63,808WINS+1
Inferno Tower58.3% ±2.41,605WINS+3
Goblin Barrel59.1% ±1.63,435WINS+1
Princess59.1% ±1.73,223WINS+1

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “The Log”, revision of 2026-10-10. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.