Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Rage was last changed on Oct 24, 2025 (October Balance Changes!, nerf).

Card overview

Rage — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Rage Clash Royale card

2 elixirEpicSpellFriendly Troops & Buildings
Rage is a 2-elixir epic spell. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 6.2% of deck-sides and won 50.4% ±0.8 of its 13,343 uses. It ranks #40 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #53 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Rage, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.5 · n 4,344
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    54%wins
    46% losses±1.8 · n 3,018
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    52%wins
    48% losses±1.8 · n 2,936
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.8 · n 2,909
All 120 counted matchups for Rage

How much Rage is played

Usage rate 6%
Win rate 50%

±0.8 pp · n 13,343 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost4.0
Decks counted72

Rage's latest balance change

nerf
  • -14%Boost35% → 30%
Official notes · Oct 24, 2025 · October Balance Changes!

Other Troops Affected: Lumberjack, Evolved Barbarians, and Evolved Battle Ram

All balance changes

Cards that work with Rage

Top decks using Rage72 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Rage — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Royal Giant: Rage decks won 61.8% ±6.0 of 249 games. +4 elixir trade.
Rage — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Electro Dragon — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Electro Dragon: Rage decks won 37.5% ±3.9 of 595 games. +3 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles13,343
Win rate50.4% ±0.8
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Rage
50.4% win rate ±0.8

Rage level stats

DamageArea damageCrown Tower Damage
611111134
914814845
11standard17917954
1423823872
1628828887

Friendly Troops & Buildings · deploys in 0.5 s · radius 3. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Rage”, revision of 2026-09-25. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(6 → 16)

Damage↑ 159%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 24, 2025 · nerf: Boost 35% → 30%
  • Aug 6, 2025 · nerf: Damage 148 → 179, Duration 5.5sec → 4.5sec
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.4% ±0.8 over 13,343 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Quick answers
How much elixir does Rage cost?
Rage costs 2 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Rage?
Rage is epic (official card list).
Does Rage have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Rage have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Rage have?
Levels 6 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Rage's stats at level 11?
179 damage (community wiki).
What are Rage's stats at level 16?
288 damage (community wiki).
What is Rage's win rate?
50.4% ±0.8 over 13,343 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Rage?
By our counts, decks with Electro Dragon (37.5% for Rage over 595 games), Battle Healer (38.3% for Rage over 128 games), Void (40.0% for Rage over 150 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Rage?
Mini P.E.K.K.A, Dark Prince, Sparky, Mega Minion, Electro Wizard, Goblin Giant, Rage, Zap won 66.7% over 102 counted uses.
Was Rage changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 24, 2025 (October Balance Changes!): nerf, Boost 35% → 30%.
Is Rage a good card right now?
It ranks #40 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #53 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 13,343 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Rage vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoKnight — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)KnightWin rate51%54%52%51%49%51%48%53%Elixir trade±0−1+2+1±0±0+1+1DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumHardMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Rage: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Electro Dragon does best against Rage: its decks win 62.5% of 595 decided games. Of 119 cards with at least 100 decided games, 18 beat it, 79 play even and 22 lose to it.

Cards that beat Rage

Their decks’ win rate against Rage decks

Cards Rage beats

Rage decks’ win rate against theirs

Rage against every card, by Rage win rate, lowest first
CardRage winsGamesResultElixir trade
Electro Dragon37.5% ±3.9595LOSES+3
Battle Healer38.3% ±8.3128LOSES+2
Void40.0% ±7.7150LOSES+3
Goblin Curse40.4% ±4.9374LOSES±0
Suspicious Bush41.9% ±5.5308LOSES±0
Goblins42.8% ±4.6442LOSES±0
Skeleton Dragons42.9% ±4.4478LOSES+2
Skeleton King44.1% ±4.7431LOSES+2
Rocket44.4% ±4.1568LOSES+4
Flying Machine44.4% ±4.5457LOSES+2
Berserker44.4% ±4.8408LOSES±0
Rascals44.5% ±3.4815LOSES+3
Ram Rider44.6% ±5.3336LOSES+3
Lava Hound44.9% ±4.4483LOSES+5
Ronin45.1% ±4.7435LOSES+3
Spirit Empress45.3% ±6.1254EVEN+4
Balloon45.5% ±3.5767LOSES+3
Lumberjack45.8% ±3.6746LOSES+2
Freeze46.1% ±4.2532EVEN+2
Barbarians46.1% ±4.3503EVEN+3
Tombstone46.6% ±3.7711EVEN+1
Elixir Collector46.7% ±3.6733EVEN+4
Royal Recruits47.2% ±4.1563EVEN+5
Dark Prince47.4% ±3.01,077EVEN+2
Goblin Cage47.4% ±3.5794EVEN+2
P.E.K.K.A47.5% ±3.3854EVEN+5
Ice Golem47.5% ±3.7678EVEN±0
Tornado47.6% ±2.02,348LOSES+1
Baby Dragon47.7% ±2.41,599EVEN+2
Elixir Golem47.8% ±5.0381EVEN+1
Dart Goblin47.9% ±2.81,251EVEN+1
Skeleton Barrel47.9% ±2.91,166EVEN+1
Skeleton Army48.0% ±2.71,358EVEN+1
Golem48.0% ±2.91,101EVEN+6
Goblin Barrel48.1% ±2.91,123EVEN+1
Mega Minion48.1% ±3.6742EVEN+1
Mirror48.2% ±9.1112EVEN–
Ice Wizard48.3% ±2.51,535EVEN+1
Princess48.3% ±3.01,059EVEN+1
Miner48.4% ±3.8655EVEN+1
Executioner48.4% ±4.8419EVEN+3
Bomb Tower48.7% ±5.2347EVEN+2
Mini P.E.K.K.A49.1% ±2.41,672EVEN+2
Musketeer49.1% ±3.3892EVEN+2
Wall Breakers49.1% ±3.5793EVEN±0
Zap49.3% ±1.82,814EVEN±0
Mega Knight49.4% ±3.5802EVEN+5
Goblin Giant49.4% ±7.2180EVEN+4
Cannon Cart49.5% ±3.4850EVEN+3
Sparky49.5% ±3.8663EVEN+4
Goblin Gang49.6% ±2.91,128EVEN+1
Electro Wizard49.7% ±2.31,863EVEN+2
Ice Spirit49.8% ±2.51,496EVEN−1
Witch49.8% ±3.11,018EVEN+3
Goblin Demolisher49.8% ±6.1255EVEN+2
Electro Giant49.9% ±3.3901EVEN+5
Minion Giant49.9% ±4.2529EVEN+2
Inferno Tower49.9% ±4.3513EVEN+3
Bandit50.0% ±2.91,163EVEN+1
Lightning50.1% ±2.12,103EVEN+4
Giant Snowball50.3% ±3.2933EVEN±0
Night Witch50.3% ±3.3858EVEN+2
Mighty Miner50.5% ±4.5461EVEN+2
Elite Barbarians50.6% ±3.01,096EVEN+4
Phoenix50.6% ±4.9393EVEN+2
Hog Rider50.7% ±2.81,242EVEN+2
Vines50.7% ±4.0588EVEN+1
Monk50.8% ±5.4323EVEN+3
Barbarian Barrel50.9% ±1.54,344EVEN±0
Furnace50.9% ±2.91,111EVEN+2
Bowler51.0% ±2.61,472EVEN+3
Wizard51.1% ±3.6748EVEN+3
Prince51.1% ±5.2358EVEN+3
Arrows51.2% ±1.82,909EVEN+1
Mortar51.2% ±3.4804EVEN+2
The Log51.3% ±2.02,512EVEN±0
Cannon51.3% ±2.41,595EVEN+1
Minions51.3% ±3.3852EVEN+1
Goblin Hut51.4% ±3.01,068EVEN+2
Inferno Dragon51.4% ±3.4847EVEN+2
Giant Skeleton51.4% ±4.0592EVEN+4
Giant51.7% ±3.1997EVEN+3
Valkyrie51.8% ±2.71,337EVEN+2
Spear Goblins51.9% ±9.4104EVEN±0
Clone51.9% ±10.681EVEN+1
Fireball52.0% ±1.82,936WINS+2
Battle Ram52.0% ±2.81,178EVEN+2
Heal Spirit52.1% ±3.4821EVEN−1
Goblinstein52.3% ±4.6442EVEN+3
Bomber52.6% ±4.5475EVEN±0
Knight52.7% ±2.12,184WINS+1
Poison52.7% ±2.91,162EVEN+2
Zappies52.8% ±3.3895EVEN+2
Golden Knight53.2% ±3.9631EVEN+2
Firecracker53.2% ±4.0588EVEN+1
Royal Ghost53.3% ±2.51,530WINS+1
Graveyard53.3% ±3.3869EVEN+3
Guards53.7% ±4.1553EVEN+1
Skeletons53.9% ±1.83,018WINS−1
Bats54.1% ±3.3887WINS±0
Fire Spirit54.4% ±5.2344EVEN−1
Rune Giant54.5% ±9.1112EVEN+2
Mother Witch55.5% ±3.2922WINS+2
Archers55.5% ±3.9627WINS+1
Goblin Drill55.8% ±4.7432WINS+2
Minion Horde55.9% ±4.0603WINS+3
Earthquake56.1% ±3.8661WINS+1
Magic Archer56.1% ±5.6296WINS+2
Electro Spirit56.3% ±2.51,567WINS−1
Royal Delivery56.3% ±4.6446WINS+1
Royal Hogs56.7% ±3.01,017WINS+3
Little Prince56.8% ±7.9148EVEN+1
Tesla57.0% ±2.81,170WINS+2
Archer Queen57.0% ±3.8646WINS+3
X-Bow57.5% ±6.1252WINS+4
Three Musketeers57.7% ±5.5305WINS+7
Boss Bandit58.7% ±7.8150WINS+4
Hunter58.9% ±4.5460WINS+2
Fisherman60.1% ±5.7281WINS+1
Royal Giant61.8% ±6.0249WINS+4

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Rage”, revision of 2026-09-25. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.