Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Minions was last changed on Feb 2, 2026 (February Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Minions — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Minions Clash Royale card

3 elixirCommonTroopRanged 2.5Air and ground
Minions is a 3-elixir common troop. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 6.7% of deck-sides and won 49.1% ±0.8 of its 14,463 uses. It ranks #95 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #45 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Minions, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.4 · n 4,673
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    47%wins
    53% losses±1.7 · n 3,255
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.7 · n 3,139
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.8 · n 3,114
All 120 counted matchups for Minions

How much Minions is played

Usage rate 7%
Win rate 49%

±0.8 pp · n 14,463 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.9
Decks counted83

Minions's latest balance change

nerf
  • +9%Hit Speed1.1s → 1.2s
Official notes · Feb 2, 2026 · February Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Minions

Top decks using Minions83 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Minions — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Three Musketeers — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Three Musketeers: Minions decks won 60.5% ±5.3 of 324 games. +6 elixir trade.
Minions — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Spear Goblins — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Spear Goblins: Minions decks won 36.2% ±8.6 of 116 games. −1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles14,463
Win rate49.1% ±0.8
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Princess
49.5% win rate ±0.7
Learnable option
Ice Wizard
49.4% win rate ±0.6

Minions level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
18941341.20 sfast
513060501.20 sfast
919088731.20 sfast
11standard230107891.20 sfast
163701721431.20 sfast

Air and ground · Ranged 2.5 · fast speed · hits every 1.2 s · deploys in 1 s · 3 units. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Minions”, revision of 2026-08-21. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(1 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 316%
Damage↑ 320%
DPS↑ 321%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Feb 2, 2026 · nerf: Hit Speed 1.1s → 1.2s
  • Oct 24, 2025 · nerf: Damage 117 → 107
  • Sep 2, 2025 · nerf: Hit Speed 1s → 1.1s
  • Aug 6, 2025 · buff: Range 1.6 tiles → 2.5 tiles
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.1% ±0.8 over 14,463 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Ice Wizard · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Dart Goblin · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Princess · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Firecracker · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Minions cost?
Minions costs 3 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Minions?
Minions is common (official card list).
Does Minions have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Minions have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Minions have?
Levels 1 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Minions's stats at level 11?
230 hitpoints and 107 damage (community wiki).
What are Minions's stats at level 16?
370 hitpoints and 172 damage (community wiki).
What is Minions's win rate?
49.1% ±0.8 over 14,463 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Minions?
By our counts, decks with Spear Goblins (36.2% for Minions over 116 games), Archer Queen (40.3% for Minions over 645 games), Mighty Miner (40.3% for Minions over 549 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Minions?
Minions, Witch, Golem, Baby Dragon, Mini P.E.K.K.A, Guards, Barbarian Barrel, Vines won 73.5% over 34 counted uses.
Was Minions changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Feb 2, 2026 (February Balance Changes): nerf, Hit Speed 1.1s → 1.2s.
Is Minions a good card right now?
It ranks #95 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #45 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 14,463 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Minions vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate50%47%50%48%49%48%50%51%Elixir trade−1±0+1−2−1−1±0+3DifficultyMediumHardMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Minions: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Spear Goblins does best against Minions: its decks win 63.8% of 116 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 21 beat it, 87 play even and 12 lose to it.

Cards that beat Minions

Their decks’ win rate against Minions decks

Cards Minions beats

Minions decks’ win rate against theirs

Minions against every card, by Minions win rate, lowest first
CardMinions winsGamesResultElixir trade
Spear Goblins36.2% ±8.6116LOSES−1
Archer Queen40.3% ±3.8645LOSES+2
Mighty Miner40.3% ±4.1549LOSES+1
Earthquake40.4% ±3.6700LOSES±0
Battle Healer41.3% ±9.1109EVEN+1
Electro Dragon41.8% ±4.0582LOSES+2
Goblin Curse43.5% ±5.0377LOSES−1
Hog Rider43.9% ±2.61,417LOSES+1
Cannon44.0% ±2.41,644LOSES±0
Barbarians44.5% ±4.7431LOSES+2
Freeze44.8% ±4.0583LOSES+1
Firecracker44.9% ±3.7697LOSES±0
Royal Delivery44.9% ±4.6448LOSES±0
Clone44.9% ±9.3107EVEN±0
Elixir Golem45.0% ±4.8416LOSES±0
Ice Spirit45.4% ±2.51,578LOSES−2
Skeleton King45.5% ±4.6448EVEN+1
Wall Breakers45.6% ±3.4820LOSES−1
Bandit45.9% ±2.81,245LOSES±0
Giant Skeleton46.0% ±3.7702LOSES+3
Skeleton Army46.2% ±2.51,480LOSES±0
Arrows46.6% ±1.73,255LOSES±0
Prince46.7% ±4.6441EVEN+2
Suspicious Bush46.8% ±5.6297EVEN−1
Golem46.9% ±2.91,155LOSES+5
Skeleton Dragons46.9% ±4.5475EVEN+1
Ram Rider47.0% ±5.0381EVEN+2
Furnace47.2% ±2.81,252EVEN+1
Night Witch47.2% ±3.2934EVEN+1
Mortar47.3% ±3.3877EVEN+1
Princess47.5% ±2.91,143EVEN±0
Minion Horde47.5% ±3.8653EVEN+2
Heal Spirit47.7% ±3.4838EVEN−2
Dart Goblin47.8% ±2.71,359EVEN±0
P.E.K.K.A47.9% ±3.01,033EVEN+4
Rascals47.9% ±3.4826EVEN+2
Elixir Collector47.9% ±3.7702EVEN+3
Skeleton Barrel48.0% ±2.81,251EVEN±0
The Log48.1% ±1.82,840LOSES−1
Battle Ram48.2% ±2.71,342EVEN+1
Skeletons48.3% ±1.83,114EVEN−2
Goblin Gang48.3% ±2.81,257EVEN±0
Giant48.3% ±3.01,030EVEN+2
Inferno Dragon48.3% ±3.2936EVEN+1
Royal Ghost48.4% ±2.31,741EVEN±0
Goblinstein48.5% ±4.3505EVEN+2
Berserker48.5% ±4.9404EVEN−1
Rage48.7% ±3.3852EVEN−1
Guards48.7% ±4.0595EVEN±0
Electro Spirit48.8% ±2.31,737EVEN−2
Mother Witch48.8% ±3.1994EVEN+1
Mega Knight48.8% ±3.2926EVEN+4
Lumberjack48.9% ±3.4849EVEN+1
Balloon48.9% ±3.4841EVEN+2
Zap49.0% ±1.82,951EVEN−1
Wizard49.0% ±3.4842EVEN+2
Ice Golem49.0% ±3.6721EVEN−1
Miner49.0% ±3.9643EVEN±0
Elite Barbarians49.1% ±2.91,135EVEN+3
Cannon Cart49.1% ±3.2934EVEN+2
Sparky49.1% ±3.6757EVEN+3
Electro Wizard49.2% ±2.12,185EVEN+1
Baby Dragon49.2% ±2.31,735EVEN+1
Musketeer49.2% ±3.1986EVEN+1
Mega Minion49.3% ±3.4807EVEN±0
Golden Knight49.3% ±3.5763EVEN+1
Mini P.E.K.K.A49.4% ±2.21,895EVEN+1
Goblin Barrel49.4% ±2.81,260EVEN±0
Void49.4% ±7.3176EVEN+2
Goblins49.7% ±4.3521EVEN−1
Monk49.7% ±5.3336EVEN+2
Magic Archer49.7% ±5.5318EVEN+1
Fireball49.8% ±1.73,139EVEN+1
Inferno Tower49.8% ±4.0607EVEN+2
Lava Hound49.8% ±4.5464EVEN+4
Witch49.9% ±2.81,211EVEN+2
Tombstone49.9% ±3.6735EVEN±0
Royal Hogs50.0% ±3.11,017EVEN+2
Fisherman50.0% ±5.6306EVEN±0
Boss Bandit50.0% ±7.2180EVEN+3
Tornado50.2% ±2.02,501EVEN±0
Barbarian Barrel50.4% ±1.44,673EVEN−1
Dark Prince50.4% ±2.91,127EVEN+1
Zappies50.4% ±3.1974EVEN+1
Rocket50.6% ±4.0595EVEN+3
Phoenix50.7% ±4.9400EVEN+1
Flying Machine50.8% ±4.4492EVEN+1
Valkyrie51.0% ±2.51,525EVEN+1
Goblin Giant51.0% ±6.1257EVEN+3
Vines51.1% ±3.8657EVEN±0
Bomber51.1% ±4.4495EVEN−1
Lightning51.3% ±2.02,310EVEN+3
Bats51.3% ±3.1997EVEN−1
Executioner51.4% ±4.3512EVEN+2
Bomb Tower51.4% ±5.3333EVEN+1
Bowler51.8% ±2.41,617EVEN+2
Hunter52.1% ±4.3509EVEN+1
Royal Giant52.1% ±5.7288EVEN+3
Little Prince52.1% ±7.5167EVEN±0
Knight52.3% ±2.02,284WINS±0
Goblin Hut52.3% ±2.91,152EVEN+1
Rune Giant52.3% ±9.2109EVEN+1
Mirror52.3% ±9.2109EVEN–
Royal Recruits52.6% ±3.9620EVEN+4
Graveyard52.7% ±3.1974EVEN+2
Ice Wizard52.8% ±2.51,561WINS±0
Poison53.2% ±2.71,288WINS+1
Ronin53.2% ±4.4494EVEN+2
Giant Snowball53.5% ±3.11,019WINS−1
Archers53.9% ±3.9625EVEN±0
Fire Spirit53.9% ±5.2343EVEN−2
Goblin Cage54.1% ±3.4846WINS+1
Tesla54.2% ±2.71,297WINS+1
Electro Giant54.6% ±3.1967WINS+4
Minion Giant54.9% ±4.5459WINS+1
X-Bow55.5% ±6.0263EVEN+3
Goblin Drill56.4% ±4.5461WINS+1
Spirit Empress56.4% ±5.5307WINS+3
Goblin Demolisher60.3% ±5.9262WINS+1
Three Musketeers60.5% ±5.3324WINS+6

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Minions”, revision of 2026-08-21. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.