Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Mega Minion was last changed on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes, rework).

Card overview

Mega Minion — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Mega Minion Clash Royale card

3 elixirRareTroopMeleeAir and ground
Mega Minion is a 3-elixir rare troop, with a Hero form. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 5.5% of deck-sides and won 50.6% ±0.9 of its 11,936 uses. It ranks #31 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #62 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Mega Minion, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.6 · n 3,840
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    51%wins
    49% losses±1.9 · n 2,725
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.9 · n 2,657
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    54%wins
    46% losses±1.9 · n 2,619
All 120 counted matchups for Mega Minion

How much Mega Minion is played

Usage rate 1%
Win rate 51%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±1.9 pp · n 2,581 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.8
Decks counted63

Mega Minion's latest balance change

Hero · rework
  • +6%Warp Damage399 → 422
  • -100%Crown Tower Damage Reduction75% → 0%
Official notes · Sep 8, 2026 · September Balance Changes

Now warps back to original position

All balance changes

Cards that work with Mega Minion

Top decks using Mega Minion63 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Mega Minion — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Royal Delivery — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Royal Delivery: Mega Minion decks won 63.8% ±4.7 of 398 games. ±0 elixir trade.
Mega Minion — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Phoenix — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Phoenix: Mega Minion decks won 38.6% ±4.9 of 376 games. +1 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles2,581
Win rate50.6% ±1.9
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Phoenix
50.8% win rate ±1.2
Learnable option
Mega Minion
50.6% win rate ±0.9

Mega Minion level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
3390146971.50 smedium
65201941291.50 smedium
11standard8373122081.50 smedium
131,0133782521.50 smedium
161,3485023341.50 smedium

Air and ground · Melee · medium speed · hits every 1.5 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Mega Minion”, revision of 2026-06-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 246%
Damage↑ 244%
DPS↑ 244%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Sep 8, 2026 · rework (hero): Warp Damage 399 → 422, Crown Tower Damage Reduction 75% → 0%
  • Aug 4, 2026 · rework (hero): Tower Damage Reduction 50% → 75%, Tower Damage Reduction Duration 5sec → Permanent, Warp Damage 373 → 399
  • May 4, 2026 · nerf (hero): Warp Damage 412 → 373
  • Apr 6, 2026 · nerf (hero): Ability Delay on Spawn 0s → 1.5s
  • Mar 2, 2026 · nerf (hero): Warp Damage 468 → 412
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 50.6% ±1.9 over 2,581 uses.
  • Evolution: Not flagged in the official card list.
  • Hero: Yes. Wounding Warp: Warps to the weakest enemy and hits it on arrival, less against towers. Costs 2 elixir. Counted: 50.5% ±1.0 over 9,355 uses.
Same job, other cards
  • Bats · 2 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · 1 elixir less
  • Phoenix · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · 1 elixir more
Quick answers
How much elixir does Mega Minion cost?
Mega Minion costs 3 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Mega Minion?
Mega Minion is rare (official card list).
Does Mega Minion have an Evolution?
No Evolution is flagged in the official card list.
Does Mega Minion have a Hero form?
Yes, the official card list flags a Hero form.
What level range does Mega Minion have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Mega Minion's stats at level 11?
837 hitpoints and 312 damage (community wiki).
What are Mega Minion's stats at level 16?
1,348 hitpoints and 502 damage (community wiki).
What is Mega Minion's win rate?
50.6% ±0.9 over 11,936 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Mega Minion?
By our counts, decks with Phoenix (38.6% for Mega Minion over 376 games), Goblinstein (44.4% for Mega Minion over 383 games), Hunter (44.6% for Mega Minion over 406 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Mega Minion?
Valkyrie, Guards, Lava Hound, Mega Minion, Skeleton Dragons, Goblin Cage, Arrows, Lightning won 68.2% over 88 counted uses.
Was Mega Minion changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Sep 8, 2026 (September Balance Changes): rework, Warp Damage 399 → 422, Crown Tower Damage Reduction 75% → 0%.
Is Mega Minion a good card right now?
It ranks #31 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #62 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 11,936 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Mega Minion vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate50%51%50%54%50%53%49%50%Elixir trade−1±0+1−2−1−1±0+3DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Mega Minion: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Phoenix does best against Mega Minion: its decks win 61.4% of 376 decided games. Of 117 cards with at least 100 decided games, 10 beat it, 88 play even and 19 lose to it.

Cards that beat Mega Minion

Their decks’ win rate against Mega Minion decks

Cards Mega Minion beats

Mega Minion decks’ win rate against theirs

Mega Minion against every card, by Mega Minion win rate, lowest first
CardMega Minion winsGamesResultElixir trade
Phoenix38.6% ±4.9376LOSES+1
Battle Healer42.6% ±9.5101EVEN+1
Goblinstein44.4% ±5.0383LOSES+2
Hunter44.6% ±4.8406LOSES+1
Executioner44.8% ±4.9386LOSES+2
Furnace45.0% ±3.01,025LOSES+1
Battle Ram45.3% ±2.91,117LOSES+1
Giant Skeleton45.6% ±4.1570LOSES+3
Three Musketeers45.6% ±6.2241EVEN+6
Monk45.8% ±6.0260EVEN+2
Goblin Gang45.9% ±3.11,008LOSES±0
Royal Ghost46.1% ±2.61,435LOSES±0
Inferno Tower46.3% ±4.4495EVEN+2
Wizard46.4% ±3.6717EVEN+2
Rune Giant46.5% ±9.699EVEN+1
Graveyard46.6% ±3.6731EVEN+2
X-Bow46.6% ±6.2247EVEN+3
Bandit46.7% ±3.01,060LOSES±0
Electro Giant46.8% ±3.4802EVEN+4
Golem47.0% ±3.11,017EVEN+5
Goblin Hut47.0% ±3.1974EVEN+1
P.E.K.K.A47.2% ±3.4828EVEN+4
Rascals47.3% ±3.6728EVEN+2
Ram Rider47.4% ±5.7287EVEN+2
Cannon Cart47.6% ±3.6746EVEN+2
Ronin47.6% ±5.0374EVEN+2
Archers47.7% ±4.2543EVEN±0
Electro Wizard47.8% ±2.31,793EVEN+1
Mother Witch47.8% ±3.4843EVEN+1
Minion Horde47.8% ±4.2536EVEN+2
Fisherman47.8% ±6.2247EVEN±0
Night Witch47.9% ±3.4823EVEN+1
Elite Barbarians48.1% ±3.2934EVEN+3
Electro Dragon48.1% ±4.3513EVEN+2
Golden Knight48.2% ±3.8647EVEN+1
Elixir Collector48.3% ±3.9633EVEN+3
Baby Dragon48.4% ±2.61,373EVEN+1
Goblin Curse48.4% ±5.3337EVEN−1
Tombstone48.5% ±3.9619EVEN±0
Poison48.6% ±3.11,011EVEN+1
Witch48.6% ±3.2956EVEN+2
Tornado48.7% ±2.22,051EVEN±0
Inferno Dragon48.7% ±3.5790EVEN+1
Goblins48.7% ±4.7437EVEN−1
Boss Bandit48.8% ±8.5129EVEN+3
Void48.9% ±8.4133EVEN+2
Little Prince48.9% ±8.4131EVEN±0
Lumberjack49.0% ±3.7700EVEN+1
Mortar49.2% ±3.6734EVEN+1
Ice Wizard49.3% ±2.71,274EVEN±0
Vines49.3% ±4.1570EVEN±0
Skeleton Barrel49.4% ±3.01,053EVEN±0
Guards49.5% ±4.5467EVEN±0
Suspicious Bush49.6% ±5.9276EVEN−1
Heal Spirit49.8% ±3.9643EVEN−2
Fireball49.9% ±1.92,657EVEN+1
Skeleton King50.0% ±4.8414EVEN+1
Royal Giant50.0% ±6.3238EVEN+3
Clone50.0% ±10.584EVEN±0
Mega Knight50.1% ±3.6720EVEN+4
Elixir Golem50.1% ±5.2351EVEN±0
Barbarian Barrel50.2% ±1.63,840EVEN−1
Knight50.2% ±2.31,879EVEN±0
Zap50.3% ±1.92,525EVEN−1
Lightning50.3% ±2.21,909EVEN+3
Goblin Barrel50.4% ±3.1990EVEN±0
Arrows50.7% ±1.92,725EVEN±0
Minions50.7% ±3.4807EVEN±0
Mini P.E.K.K.A50.8% ±2.51,495EVEN+1
Berserker51.1% ±5.1370EVEN−1
Fire Spirit51.1% ±5.6307EVEN−2
Zappies51.3% ±3.6757EVEN+1
Dart Goblin51.4% ±2.91,118EVEN±0
Wall Breakers51.4% ±3.8669EVEN−1
Spear Goblins51.4% ±9.3107EVEN−1
Skeleton Army51.5% ±2.81,240EVEN±0
Dark Prince51.7% ±3.1967EVEN+1
Princess51.7% ±3.2918EVEN±0
Sparky51.7% ±3.8644EVEN+3
Rage51.9% ±3.6742EVEN−1
Bowler52.0% ±2.71,277EVEN+2
Skeleton Dragons52.0% ±4.5460EVEN+1
Minion Giant52.0% ±4.7435EVEN+1
Lava Hound52.1% ±4.7428EVEN+4
Giant52.2% ±3.3875EVEN+2
Ice Golem52.2% ±4.0596EVEN−1
Rocket52.3% ±4.4493EVEN+3
Tesla52.5% ±3.01,045EVEN+1
Bomber52.5% ±4.8408EVEN−1
The Log52.9% ±2.12,255WINS−1
Bats52.9% ±3.5794EVEN−1
Mighty Miner53.1% ±4.7424EVEN+1
Giant Snowball53.3% ±3.5790EVEN−1
Balloon53.3% ±3.6717EVEN+2
Freeze53.3% ±4.5467EVEN+1
Barbarians53.3% ±4.8418EVEN+2
Prince53.3% ±5.2349EVEN+2
Hog Rider53.5% ±2.91,153WINS+1
Electro Spirit53.9% ±2.61,398WINS−2
Valkyrie53.9% ±2.81,216WINS+1
Mirror53.9% ±10.189EVEN–
Ice Spirit54.0% ±2.71,275WINS−2
Skeletons54.1% ±1.92,619WINS−2
Goblin Drill54.3% ±5.1359EVEN+1
Magic Archer54.4% ±6.2248EVEN+1
Goblin Cage54.7% ±3.7685WINS+1
Firecracker54.7% ±4.2543WINS±0
Goblin Demolisher54.7% ±6.5223EVEN+1
Miner54.9% ±4.1576WINS±0
Musketeer55.8% ±3.4828WINS+1
Royal Recruits56.3% ±4.3496WINS+4
Goblin Giant56.6% ±7.0189EVEN+3
Cannon58.2% ±2.71,302WINS±0
Spirit Empress58.3% ±6.2240WINS+3
Bomb Tower58.4% ±5.5305WINS+1
Flying Machine58.9% ±4.7411WINS+1
Archer Queen59.1% ±4.3509WINS+2
Royal Hogs59.6% ±3.3850WINS+2
Earthquake62.1% ±4.0567WINS±0
Royal Delivery63.8% ±4.7398WINS±0

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Mega Minion”, revision of 2026-06-27. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.