Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Dart Goblin was last changed on Oct 19, 2026 (October Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Dart Goblin — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Dart Goblin Clash Royale card

3 elixirRareTroopRanged 6.5Air and ground
Dart Goblin is a 3-elixir rare troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 9.4% of deck-sides and won 49.2% ±0.7 of its 20,282 uses. It ranks #92 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #22 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Dart Goblin, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.2 · n 6,505
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.4 · n 4,750
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    48%wins
    52% losses±1.5 · n 4,367
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    44%wins
    56% losses±1.5 · n 4,361
All 120 counted matchups for Dart Goblin

How much Dart Goblin is played

Usage rate 7%
Win rate 49%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±0.8 pp · n 15,939 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.0
Decks counted89

Dart Goblin's latest balance change

nerf
  • -5%Damage151 → 143
Official notes · Oct 19, 2026 · October Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Dart Goblin

Top decks using Dart Goblin89 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Dart Goblin — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Mirror — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Mirror: Dart Goblin decks won 62.0% ±7.3 of 166 games.
Dart Goblin — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)X-Bow — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with X-Bow: Dart Goblin decks won 30.9% ±4.7 of 363 games. +3 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles15,939
Win rate49.4% ±0.8
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceHigh

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Princess
49.5% win rate ±0.7
Learnable option
Ice Wizard
49.4% win rate ±0.6

Dart Goblin level stats

DamageDPSHit speedSpeed
312273910.80 svery fast
6162971210.80 svery fast
11standard2611561950.80 svery fast
133161892360.80 svery fast
164202513130.80 svery fast

Air and ground · Ranged 6.5 · very fast speed · hits every 0.8 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Dart Goblin”, revision of 2026-08-13. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(3 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 244%
Damage↑ 244%
DPS↑ 244%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Oct 19, 2026 · nerf: Damage 151 → 143
  • Jun 1, 2026 · buff (evolution): Stage 1 51 → 64, Stage 2 115 → 128
  • Mar 2, 2026 · nerf: Sight Range 7.5 tiles → 7 tiles
  • Jan 12, 2026 · nerf: Damage 156 → 151
  • Aug 6, 2025 · rework: Poison Cloud Duration 4sec → 1sec, Hit Speed 0.7sec → 0.8sec, Damage 133 → 156
  • Aug 6, 2025 · rework (evolution): Poison Cloud Duration 4sec → 1sec, Hit Speed 0.7sec → 0.8sec, Damage 133 → 156
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.4% ±0.8 over 15,939 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Noxious Darts: Darts apply a stacking poison that also leaves a poison trail. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 3 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 48.7% ±1.5 over 4,343 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Ice Wizard · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Princess · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Minions · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Firecracker · 3 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Dart Goblin cost?
Dart Goblin costs 3 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Dart Goblin?
Dart Goblin is rare (official card list).
Does Dart Goblin have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Dart Goblin have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Dart Goblin have?
Levels 3 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Dart Goblin's stats at level 11?
261 hitpoints and 156 damage (community wiki).
What are Dart Goblin's stats at level 16?
420 hitpoints and 251 damage (community wiki).
What is Dart Goblin's win rate?
49.2% ±0.7 over 20,282 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Dart Goblin?
By our counts, decks with X-Bow (30.9% for Dart Goblin over 363 games), Earthquake (34.2% for Dart Goblin over 917 games), Royal Delivery (34.7% for Dart Goblin over 605 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Dart Goblin?
P.E.K.K.A, Battle Ram, Dart Goblin, Electro Wizard, Bandit, Royal Ghost, Fireball, Barbarian Barrel won 80.0% over 30 counted uses.
Was Dart Goblin changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Oct 19, 2026 (October Balance Changes): nerf, Damage 151 → 143.
Is Dart Goblin a good card right now?
It ranks #92 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #22 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 20,282 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Dart Goblin vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate48%48%48%44%51%42%53%54%Elixir trade−1±0+1−2−1−1±0+3DifficultyMediumMediumMediumHardMediumHardMediumMedium
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Dart Goblin: every counted matchup(120 cards)

X-Bow does best against Dart Goblin: its decks win 69.1% of 363 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 29 beat it, 67 play even and 24 lose to it.

Cards that beat Dart Goblin

Their decks’ win rate against Dart Goblin decks

Cards Dart Goblin beats

Dart Goblin decks’ win rate against theirs

Dart Goblin against every card, by Dart Goblin win rate, lowest first
CardDart Goblin winsGamesResultElixir trade
X-Bow30.9% ±4.7363LOSES+3
Earthquake34.2% ±3.1917LOSES±0
Royal Delivery34.7% ±3.8605LOSES±0
Archer Queen37.3% ±3.2898LOSES+2
Goblin Curse41.0% ±4.1546LOSES−1
The Log41.7% ±1.63,808LOSES−1
Cannon42.0% ±2.02,233LOSES±0
Royal Hogs42.1% ±2.61,424LOSES+2
Skeleton King42.6% ±3.6713LOSES+1
Ice Golem43.3% ±3.01,011LOSES−1
Mighty Miner43.9% ±3.6727LOSES+1
Ice Spirit44.1% ±2.12,160LOSES−2
Mother Witch44.2% ±2.61,402LOSES+1
Skeletons44.3% ±1.54,361LOSES−2
Mortar44.4% ±2.71,286LOSES+1
Miner44.6% ±3.1993LOSES±0
Night Witch44.8% ±2.61,386LOSES+1
Archers45.1% ±3.3851LOSES±0
Rocket45.1% ±3.4819LOSES+3
Hog Rider45.9% ±2.21,944LOSES+1
Electro Spirit46.1% ±2.02,384LOSES−2
Royal Ghost46.4% ±2.02,500LOSES±0
Cannon Cart46.6% ±2.71,314LOSES+2
Golem46.7% ±2.41,629LOSES+5
Goblinstein46.7% ±3.7694EVEN+2
Magic Archer46.7% ±4.7422EVEN+1
Bats46.8% ±2.61,373LOSES−1
Bomb Tower46.8% ±4.2534EVEN+1
Minion Horde46.9% ±3.2944EVEN+2
Boss Bandit46.9% ±6.3239EVEN+3
Flying Machine47.1% ±3.7714EVEN+1
Prince47.1% ±4.0594EVEN+2
Firecracker47.2% ±3.2907EVEN±0
Elixir Golem47.3% ±4.0603EVEN±0
Skeleton Dragons47.4% ±3.9637EVEN+1
Goblins47.5% ±3.6726EVEN−1
Golden Knight47.6% ±3.1997EVEN+1
Battle Ram47.7% ±2.21,894LOSES+1
Lava Hound47.8% ±3.8676EVEN+4
Barbarian Barrel48.1% ±1.26,505LOSES−1
Bomber48.1% ±3.5788EVEN−1
Royal Recruits48.2% ±3.3894EVEN+4
Fireball48.3% ±1.54,367LOSES+1
Bandit48.3% ±2.31,783EVEN±0
Musketeer48.3% ±2.61,417EVEN+1
Arrows48.4% ±1.44,750LOSES±0
Knight48.4% ±1.83,111EVEN±0
Minion Giant48.4% ±3.7686EVEN+1
Mega Minion48.6% ±2.91,118EVEN±0
Suspicious Bush48.6% ±4.5473EVEN−1
Zappies48.9% ±2.61,439EVEN+1
Elixir Collector48.9% ±3.01,046EVEN+3
Skeleton Army49.0% ±2.12,149EVEN±0
Valkyrie49.0% ±2.12,117EVEN+1
Rascals49.0% ±2.81,225EVEN+2
Three Musketeers49.0% ±4.6447EVEN+6
Tesla49.1% ±2.31,764EVEN+1
Furnace49.2% ±2.31,766EVEN+1
Goblin Gang49.2% ±2.41,673EVEN±0
Skeleton Barrel49.5% ±2.31,819EVEN±0
Barbarians49.5% ±3.8675EVEN+2
Balloon49.7% ±2.81,233EVEN+2
Rune Giant50.0% ±7.8154EVEN+1
Goblin Cage50.1% ±2.91,176EVEN+1
Princess50.2% ±2.51,591EVEN±0
Berserker50.2% ±3.9622EVEN−1
Inferno Dragon50.3% ±2.71,312EVEN+1
Spear Goblins50.3% ±7.9151EVEN−1
Lumberjack50.5% ±2.81,187EVEN+1
Tombstone50.5% ±3.01,045EVEN±0
Electro Dragon50.7% ±3.5795EVEN+2
Goblin Barrel51.0% ±2.41,719EVEN±0
Ronin51.1% ±3.8657EVEN+2
Zap51.3% ±1.54,227EVEN−1
Phoenix51.4% ±3.9642EVEN+1
Fire Spirit51.4% ±4.3514EVEN−2
Vines51.6% ±3.1990EVEN±0
Dark Prince51.7% ±2.51,589EVEN+1
Elite Barbarians51.8% ±2.41,648EVEN+3
Goblin Hut52.0% ±2.51,510EVEN+1
Rage52.1% ±2.81,251EVEN−1
Executioner52.1% ±3.6728EVEN+2
Minions52.2% ±2.71,359EVEN±0
Wall Breakers52.2% ±2.81,186EVEN−1
Bowler52.4% ±2.12,193WINS+2
Ice Wizard52.4% ±2.12,082WINS±0
Fisherman52.4% ±4.6452EVEN±0
Goblin Demolisher52.4% ±5.0382EVEN+1
Tornado52.6% ±1.73,388WINS±0
Witch52.6% ±2.41,674WINS+2
Giant Skeleton52.6% ±3.1987EVEN+3
Mega Knight52.7% ±2.71,285EVEN+4
Hunter52.8% ±3.8669EVEN+1
Little Prince53.0% ±6.6217EVEN±0
Giant Snowball53.2% ±2.61,459WINS−1
Inferno Tower53.3% ±3.4807EVEN+2
Baby Dragon53.4% ±2.02,336WINS+1
Freeze53.4% ±3.4820EVEN+1
Lightning53.5% ±1.73,187WINS+3
Poison53.6% ±2.31,782WINS+1
Guards53.6% ±3.4830WINS±0
Goblin Drill53.8% ±3.8643EVEN+1
P.E.K.K.A54.1% ±2.61,400WINS+4
Graveyard54.3% ±2.71,305WINS+2
Heal Spirit54.6% ±2.81,175WINS−2
Monk54.7% ±4.4479WINS+2
Void54.7% ±6.2247EVEN+2
Giant55.0% ±2.51,494WINS+2
Electro Giant55.0% ±2.71,292WINS+4
Wizard55.2% ±2.71,276WINS+2
Mini P.E.K.K.A55.3% ±1.92,663WINS+1
Electro Wizard55.4% ±1.82,992WINS+1
Spirit Empress55.4% ±4.8404WINS+3
Clone55.5% ±8.0146EVEN±0
Goblin Giant55.9% ±5.2349WINS+3
Royal Giant56.5% ±4.9382WINS+3
Battle Healer56.5% ±7.4168EVEN+1
Sparky58.2% ±2.91,115WINS+3
Ram Rider59.2% ±4.3507WINS+2
Mirror62.0% ±7.3166WINS–

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Dart Goblin”, revision of 2026-08-13. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.