Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 24 Oct 2026

Balance:Inferno Dragon was last changed on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes, nerf).

Card overview

Inferno Dragon — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
Unofficial guide · Card · Checked Oct 24, 2026

Inferno Dragon Clash Royale card

4 elixirLegendaryTroopRanged 3.5Air and ground
Inferno Dragon is a 4-elixir legendary troop, with an Evolution. In ranked battles of top Path of Legends players (Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026) it was in 6.4% of deck-sides and won 49.8% ±0.8 of its 13,900 uses. It ranks #69 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #49 by use rate in our counts.
Source: official card list, checked Oct 24, 2026 · rates counted Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026 (n 108,336 battles)

What beats Inferno Dragon, and what it beats(win rate)

  • Barbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Barbarian Barrel
    49%wins
    51% losses±1.5 · n 4,363
  • Arrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Arrows
    53%wins
    47% losses±1.7 · n 3,162
  • Skeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Skeletons
    53%wins
    47% losses±1.8 · n 3,010
  • Fireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)
    Fireball
    50%wins
    50% losses±1.8 · n 3,008
All 120 counted matchups for Inferno Dragon

How much Inferno Dragon is played

Usage rate 1%
Win rate 50%

Played in a plain slot (no Evolution, no Hero). ±2.1 pp · n 2,215 uses

Crown rate Sample27%
Avg elixir cost3.7
Decks counted76

Inferno Dragon's latest balance change

Evolution · nerf
  • -22%Charge Duration9s → 7s
Official notes · Jun 1, 2026 · June Balance Changes
All balance changes

Cards that work with Inferno Dragon

Top decks using Inferno Dragon76 counted

All decks

Key interactions

Inferno Dragon — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Goblin Demolisher — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Beats decks with Goblin Demolisher: Inferno Dragon decks won 62.6% ±5.9 of 254 games. ±0 elixir trade.
Inferno Dragon — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Electro Giant — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Loses to decks with Electro Giant: Inferno Dragon decks won 37.6% ±3.1 of 919 games. +3 elixir trade.

Evidence

Battles2,215
Win rate49.7% ±2.1
Δ WR vs last patch+0.6%Sample
ConfidenceMedium

Optimal and learnable picks

Optimal pick
Mother Witch
51.1% win rate ±0.8
Learnable option
Furnace
50.7% win rate ±0.7

Inferno Dragon level stats

Damage1 stage Damage Per Second2 stage Damage2 stage Damage Per Second3 stage Damage3 stage Damage Per SecondHit speedSpeed
91,0702972992473498720.40 smedium
11standard1,29535871203004221,0550.40 smedium
131,567421051453625111,2770.40 smedium
141,724471171604005621,4050.40 smedium
162,086561401934826801,7000.40 smedium

Air and ground · Ranged 3.5 · medium speed · hits every 0.4 s · deploys in 1 s. Level 11 is the tournament standard.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Inferno Dragon”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Upgrade impact(9 → 16)

Hitpoints↑ 95%
Damage↑ 93%
Overall impact
Balance history (all patches)
  • Jun 1, 2026 · nerf (evolution): Charge Duration 9s → 7s
Does it hold in other forms?
  • Base card: Always available. Counted: 49.7% ±2.1 over 2,215 uses.
  • Evolution: Yes. Beam Momentum: Keeps its damage stage across targets and unlocks a fourth, stronger stage. Needs 2 cycles. Evolution slot cost 4 elixir. Stats: Identical Stats. Counted: 49.9% ±0.9 over 11,685 uses.
  • Hero: Not flagged in the official card list.
Same job, other cards
  • Electro Wizard · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Baby Dragon · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Furnace · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
  • Mother Witch · 4 elixir · troop · Air & Ground · same cost
Quick answers
How much elixir does Inferno Dragon cost?
Inferno Dragon costs 4 elixir (official card list).
What rarity is Inferno Dragon?
Inferno Dragon is legendary (official card list).
Does Inferno Dragon have an Evolution?
Yes, the official card list flags an Evolution.
Does Inferno Dragon have a Hero form?
No Hero form is flagged in the official card list.
What level range does Inferno Dragon have?
Levels 9 to 16 on the unified scale (community wiki).
What are Inferno Dragon's stats at level 11?
1,295 hitpoints and 35 damage (community wiki).
What are Inferno Dragon's stats at level 16?
2,086 hitpoints and 56 damage (community wiki).
What is Inferno Dragon's win rate?
49.8% ±0.8 over 13,900 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026. Counted by GamGem, not an official statistic.
What counters Inferno Dragon?
By our counts, decks with Electro Giant (37.6% for Inferno Dragon over 919 games), Suspicious Bush (37.8% for Inferno Dragon over 238 games), Electro Wizard (41.9% for Inferno Dragon over 1,989 games) do best against it.
Which deck does best with Inferno Dragon?
Valkyrie, Lava Hound, Miner, Inferno Dragon, Tombstone, Zap, Goblin Curse, Spirit Empress won 69.8% over 43 counted uses.
Was Inferno Dragon changed in a balance update?
Yes, last on Jun 1, 2026 (June Balance Changes): nerf, Charge Duration 9s → 7s.
Is Inferno Dragon a good card right now?
It ranks #69 of 123 battle cards by win rate and #49 by use rate in our counts. Counted from 13,900 uses in ranked battles of top Path of Legends players, Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026; a rank is a place in that sample, not an official tier.

Every interaction we hold

Inferno Dragon vsBarbarian Barrel — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)Barbarian BarrelArrows — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ArrowsSkeletons — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)SkeletonsFireball — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)FireballZap — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)ZapThe Log — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)The LogTornado — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)TornadoLightning — Clash Royale card art (Supercell Fan Kit)LightningWin rate49%53%53%50%49%51%45%46%Elixir trade−2−1−3±0−2−2−1+2DifficultyMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumMediumHardHard
■ Great■ Good■ Even■ Poor■ Bad

How to counter Inferno Dragon: every counted matchup(120 cards)

Electro Giant does best against Inferno Dragon: its decks win 62.4% of 919 decided games. Of 120 cards with at least 100 decided games, 21 beat it, 71 play even and 28 lose to it.

Cards that beat Inferno Dragon

Their decks’ win rate against Inferno Dragon decks

Cards Inferno Dragon beats

Inferno Dragon decks’ win rate against theirs

Inferno Dragon against every card, by Inferno Dragon win rate, lowest first
CardInferno Dragon winsGamesResultElixir trade
Electro Giant37.6% ±3.1919LOSES+3
Suspicious Bush37.8% ±6.1238LOSES−2
Electro Wizard41.9% ±2.21,989LOSES±0
Battle Ram41.9% ±2.71,267LOSES±0
P.E.K.K.A42.6% ±3.2930LOSES+3
Bandit43.0% ±2.81,222LOSES−1
Goblin Hut43.6% ±3.01,068LOSES±0
Three Musketeers43.9% ±5.8280LOSES+5
Mother Witch44.2% ±3.1954LOSES±0
Tornado44.7% ±2.02,418LOSES−1
Royal Ghost44.9% ±2.41,605LOSES−1
Dark Prince45.0% ±2.91,127LOSES±0
Giant Skeleton45.0% ±3.9635LOSES+2
Wizard45.2% ±3.4838LOSES+1
Minion Horde45.2% ±3.9617LOSES+1
Electro Dragon45.3% ±4.0596LOSES+1
Lightning45.6% ±2.12,250LOSES+2
Boss Bandit45.9% ±7.9148EVEN+2
Ice Golem46.1% ±3.8661LOSES−2
Golden Knight46.3% ±3.6717LOSES±0
Sparky46.5% ±3.6747EVEN+2
Goblinstein46.5% ±4.4480EVEN+1
Furnace46.7% ±2.81,237LOSES±0
Heal Spirit46.8% ±3.5775EVEN−3
Executioner46.8% ±4.5477EVEN+1
Goblin Gang47.0% ±2.81,227LOSES−1
Inferno Tower47.0% ±4.2534EVEN+1
Berserker47.0% ±4.6453EVEN−2
Ronin47.0% ±4.6453EVEN+1
Vines47.1% ±3.8675EVEN−1
Battle Healer47.1% ±8.8119EVEN±0
Rocket47.2% ±4.1572EVEN+2
Bowler47.6% ±2.51,529EVEN+1
Zappies47.7% ±3.2950EVEN±0
Archers48.1% ±3.9611EVEN−1
Rascals48.2% ±3.4818EVEN+1
Ram Rider48.4% ±5.2353EVEN+1
Giant48.6% ±3.01,048EVEN+1
Cannon Cart48.6% ±3.2926EVEN+1
Rage48.6% ±3.4847EVEN−2
Baby Dragon48.7% ±2.41,616EVEN±0
Mirror48.7% ±8.9117EVEN–
Barbarian Barrel48.9% ±1.54,363EVEN−2
Mortar48.9% ±3.3885EVEN±0
Mighty Miner48.9% ±4.4499EVEN±0
Zap49.0% ±1.82,928EVEN−2
Freeze49.1% ±4.2550EVEN±0
Lumberjack49.2% ±3.5798EVEN±0
Skeleton King49.2% ±4.6455EVEN±0
Spear Goblins49.5% ±9.1111EVEN−2
Dart Goblin49.7% ±2.71,312EVEN−1
Void49.7% ±7.7159EVEN+1
Goblin Cage49.8% ±3.4834EVEN±0
X-Bow49.8% ±5.8277EVEN+2
Ice Wizard50.0% ±2.61,429EVEN−1
Princess50.0% ±3.01,089EVEN−1
Musketeer50.1% ±3.2962EVEN±0
Firecracker50.1% ±3.8673EVEN−1
Fireball50.2% ±1.83,008EVEN±0
Goblin Barrel50.2% ±2.81,202EVEN−1
Giant Snowball50.2% ±3.3895EVEN−2
Goblins50.3% ±4.4503EVEN−2
Elixir Collector50.4% ±3.6720EVEN+2
Prince50.7% ±4.8416EVEN+1
Elixir Golem50.9% ±4.7436EVEN−1
Mini P.E.K.K.A51.1% ±2.31,790EVEN±0
Skeleton Barrel51.1% ±2.81,217EVEN−1
The Log51.2% ±1.92,721EVEN−2
Guards51.2% ±4.1570EVEN−1
Goblin Giant51.2% ±6.6217EVEN+2
Ice Spirit51.3% ±2.51,502EVEN−3
Mega Minion51.3% ±3.5790EVEN−1
Wall Breakers51.4% ±3.5790EVEN−2
Knight51.6% ±2.12,246EVEN−1
Hog Rider51.7% ±2.71,347EVEN±0
Royal Hogs51.7% ±3.1983EVEN+1
Minions51.7% ±3.2936EVEN−1
Royal Recruits51.7% ±4.0600EVEN+3
Hunter51.8% ±4.6446EVEN±0
Electro Spirit51.9% ±2.41,710EVEN−3
Bats52.0% ±3.2908EVEN−2
Skeleton Dragons52.1% ±4.5474EVEN±0
Golem52.4% ±2.91,164EVEN+4
Cannon52.5% ±2.41,605WINS−1
Skeleton Army52.6% ±2.61,414EVEN−1
Bomber52.6% ±4.3506EVEN−2
Arrows52.7% ±1.73,162WINS−1
Goblin Curse52.8% ±5.0379EVEN−2
Clone52.9% ±9.5102EVEN−1
Night Witch53.0% ±3.2951EVEN±0
Magic Archer53.0% ±5.6302EVEN±0
Skeletons53.1% ±1.83,010WINS−3
Elite Barbarians53.2% ±3.01,093WINS+2
Witch53.3% ±2.91,141WINS+1
Valkyrie53.4% ±2.61,381WINS±0
Balloon53.5% ±3.4808WINS+1
Graveyard53.7% ±3.3879WINS+1
Tesla54.0% ±2.81,222WINS±0
Fisherman54.4% ±5.6305EVEN−1
Phoenix55.2% ±4.9397WINS±0
Poison55.4% ±2.81,188WINS±0
Archer Queen55.6% ±3.9615WINS+1
Mega Knight55.7% ±3.2909WINS+3
Spirit Empress55.7% ±5.9273EVEN+2
Minion Giant56.0% ±4.4495WINS±0
Earthquake56.2% ±3.8664WINS−1
Miner56.2% ±3.8653WINS−1
Tombstone56.4% ±3.6713WINS−1
Barbarians56.6% ±4.2521WINS+1
Fire Spirit57.0% ±5.4314WINS−3
Bomb Tower57.3% ±5.3337WINS±0
Royal Delivery57.4% ±4.6441WINS−1
Monk57.4% ±5.4319WINS+1
Rune Giant58.4% ±8.9113EVEN±0
Flying Machine58.6% ±4.4476WINS±0
Royal Giant58.6% ±5.8278WINS+2
Goblin Drill58.8% ±4.7420WINS±0
Lava Hound59.0% ±4.5446WINS+3
Little Prince60.0% ±7.6155WINS−1
Goblin Demolisher62.6% ±5.9254WINS±0

Data window

Mode: Ranked 1v1Facts checked: Oct 24, 2026Rank range: top Path of Legends playersSample size: 108,336 battlesTime frame: Sep 1, 2026 – Oct 24, 2026

Counted by GamGem from 108,336 ranked 1v1 battles of top Path of Legends players, 1 Sep – 24 Oct 2026. A sample, ± is the 95 % interval in percentage points — not official Supercell statistics.

Card statistics and mechanics: Clash Royale Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 3.0 — Wiki page “Inferno Dragon”, revision of 2026-07-16. Figures reformatted, wording ours.

Card, arena and character art: Supercell Fan Kit (fankit.supercell.com), shown unchanged. Fan Kit · Fan Content Policy

Fan-made; not affiliated with or endorsed by Supercell.