By GamGem ResearchLast updated 18 Oct 2026

Legendary · Summoner's Rift
Heartsteel — How Colossal Consumption Stacks
3,000gold
Restores Health on kill or assist
Heartsteel stacks Health permanently: stay near an enemy champion for a few seconds and your next attack deals 70 plus 6% of your max Health as bonus damage, and 10% of that damage becomes permanent max Health. Patch 26.11 raised that share from 8% back to 10%. The 3,000-gold item gives 900 Health; junglers took 49%.
What it grants
- 900 Health
- 100% Base Health Regen
Passives
- Colossal Consumption: (0s) per targetIf an enemy champion is nearby for a few seconds, your next Attack against them deals 70 plus 6% of your max Health as bonus physical damage and grants 10% of the damage as max Health.
- Goliath: For each 1000 max Health, gain 3% increased size, up to 30%.
Heartsteel at a glance
Heartsteel is a legendary item on Summoner's Rift that costs 3,000 gold: Giant's Belt, Crystalline Bracer and Giant's Belt plus 400 gold. It grants 900 Health and 100% Base Health Regen and the Colossal Consumption and Goliath passives. Nothing in the shop builds from it. Priced by its stat block alone, it returns 90.0% of its cost in stats.
Build path
Combine cost
400
on top of 3 components, for 3,000 in total.
Builds into
Nothing — this is a finished item.
How it performed
- Pick rate
- 1.5%
- Win rate
- 49.2%
- Completion
- Not counted
- Inventory slot
- 1
- Games
- 9,648
- Δ this patch
- Not counted
patch 26.18 · Ranked Solo/Duo · Master+ · EUW · KR · NA · 65,406 matches counted
Who buys it
- Top41.3%
- Jungle49.0%
- Mid2.2%
- Bot1.6%
- Support5.9%
Reach for it when
- Survive burst
Gold efficiency
90.0%2,700 gold of stats for 3,000
The stat block only — the passive is not priced.
53th of 76 items Riot tags Health, by this measure. Nearest: Catalyst of Aeons 90.4%, Randuin's Omen 90.1%, Rod of Ages 89.7%, Spear of Shojin 89.5%.
- 900 Health · 2.67g each, from Ruby Crystal
- 2400g
- 100% Base Health Regen · 3g each, from Rejuvenation Bead
- 300g
Heartsteel balance history
Riot's notes from patch 25.S1.1 to 26.20 change Heartsteel in 2 patches. The latest is patch 26.11, published 2026-05-27.
Patch 26.112026-05-27
- Damage To Permanent Health Conversion Rate8%to10%
Why, in Riot's words
Heartsteel has slowly fallen out of favor. With Mundo meta out of the way though, we're going to revert a nerf from a year ago since we feel the item occupies a really cool (and important) aspect of greedy tank itemization.
Patch 25.042025-02-19
- Colossal Consumption Max Health10% of damageto8% of damage
Why, in Riot's words
While very popular and the current poster child of frustrating tank items, we don't believe Heartsteel is actually quite as powerful as its reputation may suggest. The nerf here is meant to be fairly small as a result. That said, the high-end snowball cases for this item can get out of hand, so we're specifically going after the best-case scenarios where it gains over 1000 bonus HP and feeds into all the other HP scaling.
Other items for the same job
Quick answers about Heartsteel
- How much does Heartsteel cost?
- 3,000 gold in total — Giant's Belt, Crystalline Bracer and Giant's Belt plus 400 gold.
- What is Heartsteel built from?
- Giant's Belt (900), Crystalline Bracer (800) and Giant's Belt (900), plus 400 gold to combine.
- What does Heartsteel build into?
- Nothing — Heartsteel is a finished item.
- What stats does Heartsteel give?
- 900 Health and 100% Base Health Regen.
- What does Heartsteel's Colossal Consumption passive do?
- (0s) per targetIf an enemy champion is nearby for a few seconds, your next Attack against them deals 70 plus 6% of your max Health as bonus physical damage and grants 10% of the damage as max Health.
- What does Heartsteel's Goliath passive do?
- For each 1000 max Health, gain 3% increased size, up to 30%.
- Where can you buy Heartsteel?
- In Summoner's Rift and Howling Abyss (ARAM) — the maps Riot's own data marks it as sold on.
- What does Heartsteel sell for?
- 2,100 gold, against 3,000 to buy.
- Is Heartsteel gold efficient?
- Its stats are worth 2,700 gold at basic-item prices against a cost of 3,000 — 90.0%. The passive is not priced, so this measures the stat block only.
