By GamGem ResearchLast updated 18 Oct 2026

Legendary · Summoner's Rift
Sterak's Gage — Bonus Damage and a Lifeline Shield
3,200gold
Shields against large bursts of damage
Sterak's Gage works in two parts: The Claws that Catch gives bonus Attack Damage equal to 50% of your base AD since patch 26.16 (it was 45%), and Lifeline gives a decaying Shield for 4.5 seconds when damage would drop you below 30% Health. For 3,200 gold it also gives 400 Health and 20% Tenacity. Maw of Malmortius, at 3,100, gives 60 AD, 15 Haste and 40 Magic Resist. Top laners took 69.5%.
What it grants
- 400 Health
- 20% Tenacity
Passives
- The Claws that Catch: Gain bonus Attack Damage.
- Lifeline: Taking damage that would reduce your Health below 30% grants a decaying Shield for 4.5 seconds.
Sterak's Gage at a glance
Sterak's Gage is a legendary item on Summoner's Rift that costs 3,200 gold: Pickaxe, Tunneler and Ruby Crystal plus 775 gold. It grants 400 Health and 20% Tenacity and the The Claws that Catch and Lifeline passives. Nothing in the shop builds from it. Priced by its stat block alone, it returns 33.3% of its cost in stats.
Build path
Builds from
Combine cost
775
on top of 3 components, for 3,200 in total.
Builds into
Nothing — this is a finished item.
How it performed
- Pick rate
- 1.6%
- Win rate
- 55.2%
- Completion
- Not counted
- Inventory slot
- 3
- Games
- 10,675
- Δ this patch
- Not counted
patch 26.18 · Ranked Solo/Duo · Master+ · EUW · KR · NA · 65,406 matches counted
Who buys it
- Top69.5%
- Jungle19.1%
- Mid3.2%
- Bot0.5%
- Support7.7%
Reach for it when
- Survive burst
- Against crowd control
Gold efficiency
33.3%1,067 gold of stats for 3,200
The stat block only — the passive is not priced.
76th of 76 items Riot tags Health, by this measure. Nearest: Mejai's Soulstealer 44.5%, Guardian's Horn 42.1%.
- 400 Health · 2.67g each, from Ruby Crystal
- 1067g
Not priced, because Riot sells no single-stat item for tenacity — so this figure covers the rest.
Sterak's Gage balance history
Riot's notes from patch 25.S1.1 to 26.20 change Sterak's Gage in 1 patch. The latest is patch 26.16, published 2026-08-11.
Patch 26.162026-08-11
- Bonus Attack Damage45% of Base Attack Damageto50% of Base Attack Damage
Why, in Riot's words
Sterak's Gage has also lost its position as the premium juggernaut / diver teamfight item, with Guardian Angel taking its place. We think Sterak's is a much healthier fit for these champions to take.
Other items for the same job
Quick answers about Sterak's Gage
- How much does Sterak's Gage cost?
- 3,200 gold in total — Pickaxe, Tunneler and Ruby Crystal plus 775 gold.
- What is Sterak's Gage built from?
- Pickaxe (875), Tunneler (1,150) and Ruby Crystal (400), plus 775 gold to combine.
- What does Sterak's Gage build into?
- Nothing — Sterak's Gage is a finished item.
- What stats does Sterak's Gage give?
- 400 Health and 20% Tenacity.
- What does Sterak's Gage's The Claws that Catch passive do?
- Gain bonus Attack Damage.
- What does Sterak's Gage's Lifeline passive do?
- Taking damage that would reduce your Health below 30% grants a decaying Shield for 4.5 seconds.
- Where can you buy Sterak's Gage?
- In Summoner's Rift and Howling Abyss (ARAM) — the maps Riot's own data marks it as sold on.
- What does Sterak's Gage sell for?
- 2,240 gold, against 3,200 to buy.
- Is Sterak's Gage gold efficient?
- Its stats are worth 1,067 gold at basic-item prices against a cost of 3,200 — 33.3%. The passive is not priced, so this measures the stat block only.
