Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 18 Oct 2026

Legendary · Summoner's Rift

Sterak's Gage — Bonus Damage and a Lifeline Shield

3,200gold

Shields against large bursts of damage

Sterak's Gage works in two parts: The Claws that Catch gives bonus Attack Damage equal to 50% of your base AD since patch 26.16 (it was 45%), and Lifeline gives a decaying Shield for 4.5 seconds when damage would drop you below 30% Health. For 3,200 gold it also gives 400 Health and 20% Tenacity. Maw of Malmortius, at 3,100, gives 60 AD, 15 Haste and 40 Magic Resist. Top laners took 69.5%.

What it grants

  • 400 Health
  • 20% Tenacity

Passives

  • The Claws that Catch: Gain bonus Attack Damage.
  • Lifeline: Taking damage that would reduce your Health below 30% grants a decaying Shield for 4.5 seconds.

Sterak's Gage at a glance

Sterak's Gage is a legendary item on Summoner's Rift that costs 3,200 gold: Pickaxe, Tunneler and Ruby Crystal plus 775 gold. It grants 400 Health and 20% Tenacity and the The Claws that Catch and Lifeline passives. Nothing in the shop builds from it. Priced by its stat block alone, it returns 33.3% of its cost in stats.

Build path

Combine cost

775

on top of 3 components, for 3,200 in total.

Builds into

Nothing — this is a finished item.

How it performed

Pick rate
1.6%
Win rate
55.2%
Completion
Not counted
Inventory slot
3
Games
10,675
Δ this patch
Not counted

patch 26.18 · Ranked Solo/Duo · Master+ · EUW · KR · NA · 65,406 matches counted

Who buys it

  • Top69.5%
  • Jungle19.1%
  • Mid3.2%
  • Bot0.5%
  • Support7.7%

Reach for it when

  • Survive burst
  • Against crowd control

Gold efficiency

33.3%1,067 gold of stats for 3,200

The stat block only — the passive is not priced.

76th of 76 items Riot tags Health, by this measure. Nearest: Mejai's Soulstealer 44.5%, Guardian's Horn 42.1%.

400 Health · 2.67g each, from Ruby Crystal
1067g

Not priced, because Riot sells no single-stat item for tenacity — so this figure covers the rest.

Sterak's Gage balance history

Riot's notes from patch 25.S1.1 to 26.20 change Sterak's Gage in 1 patch. The latest is patch 26.16, published 2026-08-11.

  1. Patch 26.162026-08-11

    • Bonus Attack Damage45% of Base Attack Damageto50% of Base Attack Damage
    Why, in Riot's words

    Sterak's Gage has also lost its position as the premium juggernaut / diver teamfight item, with Guardian Angel taking its place. We think Sterak's is a much healthier fit for these champions to take.

Other items for the same job

Quick answers about Sterak's Gage

How much does Sterak's Gage cost?
3,200 gold in total — Pickaxe, Tunneler and Ruby Crystal plus 775 gold.
What is Sterak's Gage built from?
Pickaxe (875), Tunneler (1,150) and Ruby Crystal (400), plus 775 gold to combine.
What does Sterak's Gage build into?
Nothing — Sterak's Gage is a finished item.
What stats does Sterak's Gage give?
400 Health and 20% Tenacity.
What does Sterak's Gage's The Claws that Catch passive do?
Gain bonus Attack Damage.
What does Sterak's Gage's Lifeline passive do?
Taking damage that would reduce your Health below 30% grants a decaying Shield for 4.5 seconds.
Where can you buy Sterak's Gage?
In Summoner's Rift and Howling Abyss (ARAM) — the maps Riot's own data marks it as sold on.
What does Sterak's Gage sell for?
2,240 gold, against 3,200 to buy.
Is Sterak's Gage gold efficient?
Its stats are worth 1,067 gold at basic-item prices against a cost of 3,200 — 33.3%. The passive is not priced, so this measures the stat block only.