Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 21 Oct 2026

Patch pulse2026-10-07: Version 69.414 is the latest store version; the costs here were read on 2026-10-16.

Brawl Stars Upgrades — Cost, Order and What to Buy Next

Add a brawler and your balances — then the coach picks exactly one upgrade.

Best next purchaseWaiting for your balancesEnter your Coins and Power Points under Resources.
Next upgrade—Coins— PPPrices sourced · checked 16 Oct 2026

Taking one brawler from Power 1 to Power 11 costs 7,765 Coins and 3,740 Power Points; Gadgets unlock at Power 7, Star Powers at Power 9 and Hypercharges at Power 11. A Gadget costs 1,000 Coins, a Star Power 2,000 and a Hypercharge 5,000 (prices checked 16 Oct 2026). Type your balances below and the planner ranks what to buy first.

Enter Coins and Power Points above.

Coins
Power Points
Plan time
—

Saved on this device · checked 16 Oct 2026

Counted from your inputs
Upgrade bottleneck
None — all affordable
100%

You can fund the next five buys.

Spend now or wait?

Spend now

Nothing is affordable with these balances.

Wait for points

No purchase is one resource short right now.

What are you optimizing for?

The goal changes the order of the same purchases, never their prices. Switch it and the recommendation below recomputes from your roster.

Can I buy it today?

Affordable now0

No purchase in this lane.

One resource short0

No purchase in this lane.

Do not buy yet0

No purchase in this lane.

Next two options

No alternative yet — add a brawler to your roster.

Build slots and ownership (Shelly)

Owned by 10000 of 10000 sampled top players (100%). Average Power 10.9.

Items held by those owners
  • FAST FORWARD98.8% of owners
  • CLAY PIGEONS99.4% of owners
  • SHELL SHOCK96.9% of owners
  • BAND-AID97.9% of owners
  • SPEED52.2% of owners
  • HEALTH20.5% of owners
  • DAMAGE63.1% of owners
  • VISION16.6% of owners
  • SHIELD63.5% of owners
  • GADGET COOLDOWN26.4% of owners
  • DOUBLE BARREL96.7% of owners

Counted from Brawl Stars API battlelog on 2026-10-16. “Owned” — the word is never “used” or “equipped”.

Being measured The build slot a player sets active is not counted yet — G-M.

Power ladder (Shelly)

LevelCoinsPPUnlocks
100—
22020—
33530—
47550—
514080—
6290130—
7480210Gadget+2,000 Coins to unlock
8800340Gear slot 1+1,000 Coins to unlock
91,250550Star Power+3,000 Coins to unlock
101,875890Gear slot 2+1,000 Coins to unlock
112,8001,440Hypercharge+6,000 Coins to unlock

Shelly is Power 1. Next: Power 2. To Power 11: 7,765 Coins + 3,740 PP.

Every rung read from the price table

Ranked coverage

Damage DealerGap
TankGap
MarksmanGap
AssassinGap
SupportGap
ControllerGap
ArtilleryGap

Gaps: Damage Dealer, Tank, Marksman, Assassin, Support, Controller, Artillery. Ready = Power 10 or higher.

Mode and map coverage are not counted yet. Being measured

What Shelly owns

Starting · Damage Dealer

Add this brawler to your roster to tick its items. Power is set in the roster table at the bottom.

Buffie dependency map (Shelly)

AbilityYour statusBuffieResult
GadgetNot ownedGadget BuffieBuy now: unusable
Star PowerNot ownedStar Power BuffieBuy now: unusable
HyperchargeNot ownedHypercharge BuffieBuy now: unusable

The wiki dates a Buffie line for 26 brawlers. Turn the switch on if yours were released on another brawler — it is your own entry.

Epic & Mythic Gear refunds

No brawler is marked with an Epic or Mythic Gear yet. Tick it in “What X owns”.

10 brawler histories date a Gear removal. The refund amount is not established — WAITING W12 — so the planner never assumes one.

What would change the answer?

A switch replays the plan on this page only; your saved roster and balances stay as they are.

Screenshot-ready plan

Nothing is affordable in order yet. Enter your balances above or add a brawler to the roster.

The reserve you picked is never spent by this list.

Optimal vs learnable

Best scoreWait

—

Simplest step—

Nothing affordable

Both are real rows from your roster. The simple one is only the cheapest safe purchase, never a made-up alternative.

Plan to share

The card appears once this page loads on your device.

Which layer first? (Shelly)

Nothing is left to buy for Shelly at the checked prices — or the brawler is not on your roster yet.

Ask the planner

Pick a question or type your own. Every answer names its sources.

Roster & goals108 brawlers · six goals

Paste your roster

One brawler per line: name, then its Power from 1 to 11. Names are matched without caring about case.

Top three under each goal

Ranked coverage
  1. Nothing buyable
Favorite brawler
  1. Nothing buyable
Fastest Power 11
  1. Nothing buyable
Hypercharge-first
  1. Nothing buyable
Buffie-first
  1. Nothing buyable
Conserve resources
  1. Nothing buyable

All brawlers at a glance

108 of 108 brawlers shown. Power 0 means the brawler is not on your roster. Goal fit prints “not measured” when the row has no purchase left to score.

BrawlerYour PowerNext purchaseCoins neededPower Points neededOwned enh.Goal fitRecommendationEvidence statusMarks
8-BitSuper Rare · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
AlliMythic · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
AmberLegendary · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
AngeloEpic · Marksman———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
AshEpic · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
BarleyRare · Artillery———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
BeaEpic · Marksman———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
BelleEpic · Marksman———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
BerryEpic · Support———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
BibiEpic · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
BoEpic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
BoltEpic · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
BonnieEpic · Marksman———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
BrockRare · Marksman———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
BullRare · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
BusterMythic · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
BuzzMythic · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
ByronMythic · Support———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
CarlSuper Rare · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
CharlieMythic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
ChesterLegendary · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
ChuckMythic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
ClancyMythic · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
ColetteEpic · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
ColtRare · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
CordeliusLegendary · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
CosmoMythic · Controller———4not measuredNo purchase left to score——
CrowLegendary · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
DamianMythic · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
DarrylSuper Rare · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
DougMythic · Support———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
DracoLegendary · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
DynamikeSuper Rare · Artillery———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
EdgarEpic · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
El PrimoRare · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
EmzEpic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
EveMythic · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
FangMythic · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
FinxMythic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
FrankEpic · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
GaleEpic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
GeneMythic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
GigiMythic · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
GlowyMythic · Support———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
GrayMythic · Support———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
GriffEpic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
GromEpic · Artillery———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
GusSuper Rare · Support———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
HankEpic · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
JackySuper Rare · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
Jae-yongMythic · Support———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
JanetMythic · Marksman———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
JessieSuper Rare · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
JujuMythic · Artillery———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
KazeUltra · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
KenjiLegendary · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
KitLegendary · Support———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
Larry & LawrieEpic · Artillery———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
LeonLegendary · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
LilyMythic · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
LolaEpic · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
LouMythic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
LumiMythic · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
MaisieEpic · Marksman———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
MandyEpic · Marksman———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
MaxMythic · Support———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
MeepleEpic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
MegLegendary · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
MelodieMythic · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
MicoMythic · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
MinaMythic · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
MoeMythic · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
MortisMythic · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
Mr. PMythic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
NajiaMythic · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
NaniEpic · Marksman———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
NitaRare · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
NoriLegendary · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
OllieMythic · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
OtisMythic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
PamEpic · Support———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
PearlEpic · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
PennySuper Rare · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
PierceLegendary · Marksman———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
PiperEpic · Marksman———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
PocoRare · Support———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
R-TMythic · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
RicoSuper Rare · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
RosaRare · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
RuffsMythic · Support———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
SamEpic · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
SandyLegendary · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
ShadeEpic · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
ShellyStarting · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
SiriusUltra · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
SpikeLegendary · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
SproutMythic · Artillery———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
SqueakMythic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
Starr NovaMythic · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
StuEpic · Assassin———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
SurgeLegendary · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
TaraMythic · Damage Dealer———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
TickSuper Rare · Artillery———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
TrunkEpic · Tank———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
VinceMythic · Damage Dealer———4not measuredNo purchase left to score——
WendyMythic · Support———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
WillowMythic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
ZiggyMythic · Controller———5not measuredNo purchase left to score——
Saving & historyundo · files · what changed

What changed since your last visit

This is the first visit on this device. From the next visit, this panel compares balances, Powers and the top pick.

Saved on this device

—

Every change is saved in this browser. Nothing here is sent to a server, and clearing the browser data clears the plan.

Undo keeps 0 earlier steps of balance and item changes.

Keep the plan

Download plan file

The file holds only your own entries: balances, Powers and owned items. No history and no clock.

Prices & unlocksPower · abilities · Buffies

Power level costs

ReachPower PointsCoinsTotal PPTotal Coins
Power 220202020
Power 330355055
Power 45075100130
Power 580140180270
Power 6130290310560
Power 72104805201,040
Power 83408008601,840
Power 95501,2501,4103,090
Power 108901,8752,3004,965
Power 111,4402,8003,7407,765

Power 1 is where every brawler starts. Power 1 to 11 totals 7,765 Coins and 3,740 Power Points.

Abilities and Gears

Gadget, Star Power, Hypercharge
PurchaseUnlocks atCoins
GadgetPower 71,000
Star PowerPower 92,000
HyperchargePower 115,000
Gear prices and slots

Super Rare 1,000 · Epic 1,500 · Mythic 2,000 Coins · slot 1 at Power 8 · slot 2 at Power 10

Supercell’s support pages draw with JavaScript and have not yet been re-read in a browser (W12); until then the wiki and a second source stand behind these figures.

Buffies and unlocks

Buffie prices
ItemAmount
Claw machine — Coins1,000 coins
Claw machine — Power Points2,000 powerPoints
Gems149 gems
Gems179 gems
Gems199 gems
Bling Buffie (cosmetic)10,000 bling

3 Buffies change play; the Bling Buffie is cosmetic and never enters the plan.

Blast Credits to unlock a brawler

Rare 160 · Super Rare 430 · Epic 925 · Mythic 1,900 · Legendary 3,800 · Ultra 5,500

Sources & open questions11 sources

What the August release changed

ChangeWhat this page doesStatus
Brawler Blast replaced Starr RoadS1This page does not model Blast drops; the Blast board holds their odds.Verified
Ultra Legendary renamed UltraS1The rarity label reads Ultra; unlocking one costs 5,500 Credits.Verified
Epic and Mythic Gears removed in stagesS2Buying one is marked "do not buy yet"; the wiki History dates the removals per brawler.Verify
Buffies: three that change play, one cosmeticS3A Buffie is blocked until its Gadget, Star Power or Hypercharge is usable.Verified
Game version 69.414S5Costs were read on 2026-10-16 and do not depend on this update.Verified

Sources

  • S1Release Notes August 2026VerifiedSupercell · read 16 Oct 2026 · Cosmo and Vince; Brawler Blast replaces Starr Road; Ultra Legendary renamed Ultra.
  • S2GearsVerifyBrawl Stars Wiki (Fandom, CC BY-SA 3.0) · read 16 Oct 2026 · Epic and Mythic Gears are removed in stages; refund amounts are not stated.
  • S3New power, Brawl Pass changes and a new Starr DropVerifiedSupercell · read 16 Oct 2026 · Buffie prices (1,000 Coins + 2,000 Power Points, or Gems) and the three gameplay Buffies.
  • S4GearsVerifySupercell Support · read 16 Oct 2026 · Gear slots and prices. The page draws with JavaScript and was not yet re-read in a browser (W12).
  • S5App Store listing, version 69.414VerifiedApple App Store lookup · read 16 Oct 2026 · Latest store version and its release day, 2026-10-07.
  • S6Power Points and Coins per Power levelVerifiedBrawl Stars Wiki, theriagames, guildorder · read 16 Oct 2026 · The wiki and two independent guides print the same ten steps.
  • S7Gadgets and Star PowersVerifySupercell Support · read 16 Oct 2026 · Unlock levels and Coin prices; wiki and the Rangerranch notes agree.
  • S8Your entriesYour inputThis device · read 16 Oct 2026 · Balances, Powers and owned items are typed by you and stay in this browser.
  • S9Version History of each brawlerVerifiedBrawl Stars Wiki (Fandom, CC BY-SA 3.0) · read 16 Oct 2026 · The dated "Buffie added" and "Gear removed" lines of each brawler page.
  • S10Brawl Pass 2026 seasonsVerifiedBrawl Stars Wiki (Fandom, CC BY-SA 3.0) · read 16 Oct 2026 · Season 55 "Brawl-o-ween" runs 2026-10-01 to 2026-11-05.
  • S11RankedVerifiedBrawl Stars Wiki (Fandom, CC BY-SA 3.0) · read 16 Oct 2026 · Ranked Season 50 started on 2026-10-15.

Where the sources disagree

  • Buffies per brawlerContextA: Some pages count four Buffies per brawler.B: Supercell and the wiki describe three that change play plus the cosmetic Bling Buffie.We: The planner plans the three that change play and prints the cosmetic one in the price table.
  • Brawlers with BuffiesVerifyA: The wiki History dates a "Buffie added" line for 26 brawlers.B: An earlier count said 27; no 27th brawler can be named from the History.We: Buffies are offered for the 26; you can tick "Buffies released" on any other brawler.
  • Gear removal and refundsWaitingA: The wiki says Epic and Mythic Gears are removed in stages (five dates).B: No source we hold lists what each brawler gets back.We: Refund status is yours to enter; the planner never assumes an amount.
  • Power Level costsVerifyA: The wiki and two guides print the same ten steps.B: Supercell Support was not yet re-read in a browser (W12).We: The table is printed with its three sources.

What is still being measured

FieldGateWhy it waits
Typical top account (start roster, Coins, gear level)G-PNeeds read-only player profiles; empty until then.
Share of top players who own each Gadget, Star Power, Gear and HyperchargeG-MCounted from top players' profiles; no figure until counted.
Typical Power per brawler among top playersG-MSame count as above.
Brawler strength behind the plan scoreG-MUntil then the score weighs the purchase only, equally for every brawler.
Trophy-push goal and mode, range and map coverageG-MNeeds results per brawler and per mode.
Refund amounts for removed Epic and Mythic GearsW12Supercell Support pages must be re-read in a browser first.

A gate name is a measuring task, not a guess: the field stays empty until its data exists.

Questions people ask about this page

How much does Power 11 cost in Brawl Stars?

Taking one brawler from Power 1 to Power 11 costs 7,765 Coins and 3,740 Power Points in total. The last step, Power 10 to Power 11, costs 2,800 Coins and 1,440 Power Points.

At which Power level do Gadgets, Star Powers, Gear and Hypercharges unlock, and what do they cost?

A Gadget unlocks at Power 7 and costs 1,000 Coins, the first Gear slot opens at Power 8, a Star Power unlocks at Power 9 and costs 2,000 Coins, the second Gear slot opens at Power 10 and a Hypercharge unlocks at Power 11 and costs 5,000 Coins. A Gear costs 1,000 Coins (Super Rare), 1,500 (Epic) or 2,000 (Mythic).

How much does a Buffie cost?

The claw machine takes 1,000 Coins and 2,000 Power Points per Buffie. There are 3 Buffies that change play for each brawler and one cosmetic Bling Buffie. A Buffie only does something once the ability it modifies is usable.

Should I buy Epic or Mythic Gear?

The Brawl Stars Wiki says Epic and Mythic Gears are being removed in stages, and its brawler histories list "Gear removed" for 10 brawlers. We hold no source for what a removal pays back, so the planner marks buying one as "do not buy yet".

Does this planner read my Brawl Stars account?

No. You type your Coins, Power Points and Powers, or paste a list, and they are saved only in your browser on this device. Nothing is sent to a server.
Checked 16 Oct 2026 · 11 sources · Prices read from the tables aboveHow a brawler is unlocked · Guides for new playersFan-made planning page. Not affiliated with Supercell. Brawler marks are GamGem emblems, never Supercell character art.