By GamGem ResearchLast updated 19 Oct 2026
Kenji — Brawl Stars Legendary Assassin
Kenji is a Legendary Assassin: 4,000 health, 750 dash damage, 2.67-tile range, 1-second reload, 21.6% Super charge at power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026). 21,709 trophy games are counted for this brawler; win and pick rates are being measured (gate G-M).

Supercell Fan Kit art, shown unchanged.
Released 27 Aug 2024; unlocked through Brawler Blast for 3,800 Credits.
2 gadgets and 2 Star Powers · wiki revision 219990 (16 Oct 2026) · checked 19 Oct 2026
- Counted on
- 44 maps
- Modes
- 13 modes
- Rank 1 trophies
- 3,438
An offline record read from the API, the wiki and the counted sample — not a live feed. Every figure carries the day it was read.
- Health4,000L11 8,000
- Dash Damage750per hit
- Super damage1,300per hit at L1
- Reload1 sbetween attacks
- Range2.67tiles
- Speed855Very Fast
- Super charge21.6%as the infobox states
How to play Kenji todayowned, not equipped
Most owned: Hosomaki Healing (17 s cooldown) · Nigiri Nemesis (passive) · DAMAGE (gear slot) · All You Can Eat (Hypercharge).
Ownership is the share of the sampled top profiles who own the item. No source records which loadout a match used, so this is never printed as “best build”. Which loadout wins is Being measured (gate G-M).
Supercell’s readable release notes carry no numbered balance change for Kenji.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleLoadouts the sampled owners have9991 owners of Kenji
- GadgetsHosomaki Healing96.7% owned · 17 s cooldownDashi Dash93.3% owned · 15 s cooldown
- Star PowersNigiri Nemesis93.6% owned · passiveStudied the Blade90.7% owned · passive
- GearsDAMAGE65.0% owned · gear slotSHIELD61.2% owned · gear slotGADGET COOLDOWN26.5% owned · gear slotHEALTH15.0% owned · gear slotSPEED14.2% owned · gear slotVISION2.5% owned · gear slot
- HyperchargeAll You Can Eat90.2% owned · Hypercharge
Who this brawler meetsmatchups
Edgar3,632 shared gamesBeing measured
Mortis3,627 shared gamesBeing measured
Rico3,056 shared gamesBeing measured
Colt2,863 shared gamesBeing measured
Bibi2,789 shared gamesBeing measured
Shade2,582 shared gamesBeing measured
Each card is the number of decided games both brawlers appeared in, both sides counted. A win rate and an edge need the aggregate signed off, so both say Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleKit overview
- Attack750Dash Damage
- Super1,300damage per hit
- Most-owned gadgetHosomaki Healing96.7% owned
- Range2.67 tilesno band
Gadgets and Star Powers
Gadgets
- Dashi DashHis basic attack only uses the dash for a few seconds.15 s cooldown · 93.3% owned
- Hosomaki HealingInstantly heals a share of the damage taken in the last few seconds.17 s cooldown · 96.7% owned
Star Powers
- Studied the BladeHis slices reach farther.90.7% owned
- Nigiri NemesisAfter avoiding damage for a while, the next enemy attack does much less damage.93.6% owned
Hypercharge
- All You Can EatPulls nearby enemies into the middle of his Super.90.2% owned
Gears6 in the API’s list
- SPEED14.2% owned
- HEALTH15.0% owned
- DAMAGE65.0% owned
- VISION2.5% owned
- SHIELD61.2% owned
- GADGET COOLDOWN26.5% owned
Gear names are the official API’s; the share is ownership among the sampled top profiles, never a match loadout.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleBuffies
- Gadget Buffie0.0%
- Star Power Buffie0.0%
- Hypercharge Buffie0.0%
A Buffie is an extra boost the wiki lists for an ability; the share is how many sampled top profiles own it, not how often it is used.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleCost to maxF4 price sheet
Coins and Power Points to reach Power 11, then the Gadget, Star Power and Hypercharge unlocks. Gear prices and the planner are on the upgrades page.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Power Points · retrieved 2026-10-16 · CC BY-SA 3.0theriagames · Brawl Stars Power Level costs · retrieved 2026-10-16Other Assassinsame class, alphabetical
Rarity and class come from the wiki infobox; the order is alphabetical, not a tier.
Maps and modes21,709 trophy games counted
Most counted · 3 maps
Counted · 2 maps
Few counted · 39 maps
- Undermine804 battlesGEM GRAB
- Reach for the Stars781 battlesHOT ZONE
- Grass Knot716 battlesBRAWL BALL
- No Surrender697 battlesDUELS
- Parallel Plays649 battlesHOT ZONE
- Dueling Beetles597 battlesHOT ZONE
- Pinball Dreams505 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Sneaky Fields468 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Open Business463 battlesHOT ZONE
- Please Remain Standing453 battlesKNOCKOUT
- In Demand424 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Bustling Business405 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Spiraling Out396 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Let Me Dance383 battlesGEM GRAB
- Crimson Divide365 battlesBRAWL ARENA
- Double Decker355 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Double Swoosh336 battlesGEM GRAB
- Pocket Pass309 battlesBASKET BRAWL
- Gem Fort291 battlesGEM GRAB
- Hard Rock Mine289 battlesGEM GRAB
- Slippery Showdown284 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Shooting Star283 battlesBOUNTY
- Layer Cake263 battlesBOUNTY
- Beach Ball256 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Ring of Fire255 battlesHOT ZONE
- Pinhole Punt247 battlesBRAWL BALL
- In the Liminal232 battlesHOT ZONE
- Backyard Bowl224 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Pit Stop222 battlesHEIST
- Center Stage220 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Island Of Finality198 battlesWIPEOUT 5V5
- Net Presence193 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Quintillion187 battlesHEIST
- Mirages of Madness164 battlesWIPEOUT 5V5
- Triple-Double161 battlesBASKET BRAWL
- Streets with No Name157 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Nullscapes148 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Insane Streamer140 battlesBRAWL BALL 5V5
- Power Shot124 battlesBRAWL BALL
Map fit by win rate is Being measured (gate G-M); the tiles above are ordered by the battles counted on them.
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAWL BALL | 18,069 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 3,129 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 2,456 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 2,018 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT | 1,989 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 940 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 866 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 836 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 662 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BASKET BRAWL | 537 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 390 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL BALL 5V5 | 178 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT 5V5 | 133 | Being measured | Being measured |
Detailed performance13 modes
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAWL BALL | 18,069 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 3,129 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 2,456 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 2,018 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT | 1,989 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 940 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 866 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 836 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 662 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BASKET BRAWL | 537 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 390 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL BALL 5V5 | 178 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT 5V5 | 133 | Being measured | Being measured |
A rate is printed only when the tally is signed off (gate G-M). The rows above are counts of decided games in the trophy sample, 49,601 players read.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounter matrixbattles, not edges
| Opponent | Battles together | Win rate | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgar | 3,632 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Mortis | 3,627 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Rico | 3,056 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Colt | 2,863 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Bibi | 2,789 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Shade | 2,582 | Being measured | Being measured |
The export drew a loadout-by-enemy grid. Nobody measures a match’s loadout, so those cells would be invented; this table keeps the counts and names the gate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleBest-counted teammatessame team
Edgar3,351 games togetherBeing measured
Mortis2,509 games togetherBeing measured
Colt2,216 games togetherBeing measured
Bibi2,183 games togetherBeing measured
A pair is listed at 75+ counted games on the same team. The pair’s edge over its two solo rates is Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounted triosteams of three
No trio above the floor includes this brawler yet.
A trio is the three brawlers a team ran together on one map, counted from both sides. Its win rate waits on gate G-M.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview samplePatch replay timelinedates only
- 28 Oct 2025Hypercharge "All You Can Eat" speed changed
- 28 Oct 2025Hypercharge "All You Can Eat" damage changed
- 28 Oct 2025Cosmetics added
- 16 Dec 2025Health raised: 3800 → 4000
- 6 Aug 2026Cosmetics added
- 1 Sep 2026Speed raised: 820 → 855
Win rate before and after a patch Being measured — a replay needs the same brawler counted on both sides of the change at the sample’s floor, and the cache’s pre-patch side is too thin to reach it.
Dated change history31 rows · newest first
Dated change history (31 rows)
| Date | Kind | Part | What changed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Neutral | speed | Speed raised: 820 → 855 | wiki ↗ |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 16 Dec 2025 | Buff | health | Health raised: 3800 → 4000 | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Oct 2025 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Oct 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "All You Can Eat" damage changed | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Oct 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "All You Can Eat" speed changed | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Oct 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 2 Oct 2025 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Jun 2025 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge "All You Can Eat" changed | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Jun 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "All You Can Eat" lowered | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Jun 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "All You Can Eat" lowered: 35% → 25% | wiki ↗ |
| 30 May 2025 | Neutral | other | Other removed | wiki ↗ |
| 1 May 2025 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 1 May 2025 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 1 May 2025 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge "All You Can Eat" added | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Neutral | visual | Visuals raised | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Neutral | visual | Visuals reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget charges fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 2 Jan 2025 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 18 Dec 2024 | Neutral | other | Other fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 18 Dec 2024 | Neutral | visual | Visuals fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 10 Dec 2024 | Nerf | reload | Reload raised: 0.8 second → 1 second | wiki ↗ |
| 14 Nov 2024 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Dashi Dash" duration fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 14 Nov 2024 | Nerf | starPower | Star Power "Nigiri Nemesis" damage lowered: 90% → 60% | wiki ↗ |
| 14 Nov 2024 | Nerf | super | Super lowered | wiki ↗ |
| 29 Oct 2024 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 4 Oct 2024 | Nerf | gadget | Gadget "Hosomaki Healing" healing lowered: 75% → 50% | wiki ↗ |
| 3 Oct 2024 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed | wiki ↗ |
| 26 Sep 2024 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 26 Sep 2024 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed | wiki ↗ |
| 26 Sep 2024 | Neutral | other | Other changed | wiki ↗ |
Supercell’s balance notes0 numbered rows
The readable release notes carry no numbered change for this brawler. They are not a complete archive, so this is not a claim that none happened.
Top-trophy ladderofficial ranking
- Rank 13,438
- Rank 103,196
- Rank 503,076
- Rank 1003,037
- Rank 2003,012
The sample’s owners average 1,486 trophies and 1.3 prestige; 99.9% of the sampled profiles own Kenji.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleSnapshotcopy draft card
Kenji — Brawl Stars Legendary Assassin Base stats, power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026): 4,000 health · 750 dash damage · 2.67-tile range · 1 s reload · 21.6% Super charge Most owned loadout items: Hosomaki Healing (17 s cooldown) · Nigiri Nemesis (passive) · DAMAGE (gear slot) · All You Can Eat (Hypercharge). Counted: 21,709 trophy games and 5,371 Ranked (solo) games for this brawler; win and pick rates Being measured (gate G-M). Ladder (ranks 1/10/50/100/200): 3,438 / 3,196 / 3,076 / 3,037 / 3,012 Ownership is ownership, never a match loadout. Figures are not live.
Re-check listwatchdog
- Wiki revision readRevision 219990 of 2026-10-16.
- Every history row links its page31 of 31 rows link a wiki URL.
- Ability descriptions written4 of 4 gadgets and Star Powers have our wording.
- Counted maps with a page44 of 44 counted maps have a map sheet; the rest print their counts without a link.
- Win and pick ratesBeing measured — gate G-M is open; the page prints counted games only.
Community noteseditorial, not measured
Creator builds for Kenji are opinion. This page prints them nowhere: every figure above is either the wiki’s fact, the API’s list or a counted game total, and a creator’s recommendation has no cohort, window or sample to stand on.
GamGem editorial — not measured. When gate G-M closes, the counts above will carry their win and pick rates, and an opinion can then be compared with them rather than replace them.
Ask about Kenji
Pick a question. Every answer restates a field above with its source; none adds a fact the sources do not state.
How we count
Methodology (5 rules)
Names, rarity and class
Names and ids come from the official API’s /brawlers. Rarity, class, release date and base stats come from the brawler’s wiki infobox, read by revision — a value the infobox does not state is left out, never guessed.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Why win rates say “Being measured”
Win rate, pick share and matchup edges come from the counted battle log (678168 matches of the global top 200 trophy players, 2026-09-16–2026-10-16). Gate G-M is still open, so this page prints the games counted and no rate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleOwnership, never usage
Gadgets, Star Powers, gears and Hypercharges are reported as owned by 10000 sampled top profiles. The battle log does not say which loadout a match used, so “owned” is never printed as “used” or as a build win rate.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleDated changes
History rows are the wiki’s own dated History lines, in our short wording, each linked to its page revision. Numeric balance changes are read separately from Supercell’s release notes. Nothing is inferred between the two.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17Top-trophy ladder
The five trophies are the official global brawler ranking’s thresholds at ranks 1, 10, 50, 100 and 200 on the day the ranking was read; they are not this brawler’s player records.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Dates belong to the fact: a wiki revision day, an API fetch day or the day a battle was played. A build day is never printed as any of them.
Sources (7)
| What | Source | Date | How we count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Names, ids, gadgets, Star Powers, Hypercharges and gears | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-19 | |
| Rarity, class, release and base stats | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Dated History lines | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawler history · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Balance changes from release notes | Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Battles counted for this brawler | Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Ownership of loadout items | Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Top-trophy ladder | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16 | 2026-10-16 |




