By GamGem ResearchLast updated 19 Oct 2026
Lou — Brawl Stars Mythic Controller
Lou is a Mythic Controller: 3,500 health, 440 damage per snow cone, 9.33-tile range, 1.1-second reload, 12.1% Super charge at power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026). 9,016 trophy games are counted for this brawler; win and pick rates are being measured (gate G-M).

Supercell Fan Kit art, shown unchanged.
Released 11 Nov 2020; unlocked through Brawler Blast for 1,900 Credits.
2 gadgets and 2 Star Powers · wiki revision 218761 (10 Sep 2026) · checked 19 Oct 2026
- Counted on
- 26 maps
- Modes
- 12 modes
- Rank 1 trophies
- 4,000
An offline record read from the API, the wiki and the counted sample — not a live feed. Every figure carries the day it was read.
- Health3,500L11 7,000
- Damage per snow cone440× 3
- Super damage40per hit at L1
- Reload1.1 sbetween attacks
- Range9.33Very Long
- Speed750Normal
- Super charge12.1%as the infobox states
How to play Lou todayowned, not equipped
Most owned: Cryo Syrup (18 s cooldown) · Hypothermia (passive) · SUPER CHARGE (gear slot) · Slushie Storm (Hypercharge).
Ownership is the share of the sampled top profiles who own the item. No source records which loadout a match used, so this is never printed as “best build”. Which loadout wins is Being measured (gate G-M).
Last balance change we can read · 31 Mar 2026: Super: value down 8.3s → 7.1s
Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-03-31 · retrieved 2026-10-17Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleLoadouts the sampled owners have9983 owners of Lou
- GadgetsCryo Syrup94.1% owned · 18 s cooldownIce Block93.5% owned · 18 s cooldown
- Star PowersHypothermia85.1% owned · passiveSupercool84.4% owned · passive
- GearsSUPER CHARGE44.1% owned · gear slotSHIELD39.3% owned · gear slotDAMAGE37.6% owned · gear slotGADGET COOLDOWN10.7% owned · gear slotVISION10.0% owned · gear slotSPEED9.3% owned · gear slotHEALTH7.6% owned · gear slot
- HyperchargeSlushie Storm92.4% owned · Hypercharge
Who this brawler meetsmatchups
Edgar1,734 shared gamesBeing measured
Mortis1,483 shared gamesBeing measured
Colt1,410 shared gamesBeing measured
Rico1,231 shared gamesBeing measured
Griff1,221 shared gamesBeing measured
Brock1,159 shared gamesBeing measured
Each card is the number of decided games both brawlers appeared in, both sides counted. A win rate and an edge need the aggregate signed off, so both say Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleKit overview
- Attack440Damage per snow cone
- Super40damage per hit
- Most-owned gadgetCryo Syrup94.1% owned
- Range9.33 tilesVery Long
Gadgets and Star Powers
Gadgets
- Ice BlockShields himself in ice and becomes invulnerable for a moment.18 s cooldown · 93.5% owned
- Cryo SyrupInstantly adds freeze meter to opponents inside his Super area.18 s cooldown · 94.1% owned
Star Powers
- SupercoolEnemies in his Super area freeze faster.84.4% owned
- HypothermiaFrozen opponents deal less damage, scaling with how frozen they are.85.1% owned
Hypercharge
- Slushie StormHis Super freezes enemies in the area instantly.92.4% owned
Gears7 in the API’s list
- SPEED9.3% owned
- HEALTH7.6% owned
- DAMAGE37.6% owned
- VISION10.0% owned
- SHIELD39.3% owned
- SUPER CHARGE44.1% owned
- GADGET COOLDOWN10.7% owned
Gear names are the official API’s; the share is ownership among the sampled top profiles, never a match loadout.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleBuffies
- Gadget Buffie0.0%
- Star Power Buffie0.0%
- Hypercharge Buffie0.0%
A Buffie is an extra boost the wiki lists for an ability; the share is how many sampled top profiles own it, not how often it is used.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleCost to maxF4 price sheet
Coins and Power Points to reach Power 11, then the Gadget, Star Power and Hypercharge unlocks. Gear prices and the planner are on the upgrades page.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Power Points · retrieved 2026-10-16 · CC BY-SA 3.0theriagames · Brawl Stars Power Level costs · retrieved 2026-10-16Other Controllersame class, alphabetical
Rarity and class come from the wiki infobox; the order is alphabetical, not a tier.
Maps and modes9,016 trophy games counted
Most counted · 0 maps
3,000 or more decided games on the map in the sample.
Counted · 1 maps
Few counted · 25 maps
- No Surrender987 battlesDUELS
- Super Beach885 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Triple Dribble833 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Ring of Fire724 battlesHOT ZONE
- Dueling Beetles678 battlesHOT ZONE
- Arabesque500 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Open Business495 battlesHOT ZONE
- Reach for the Stars458 battlesHOT ZONE
- Sunny Soccer404 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Undermine374 battlesGEM GRAB
- Double Decker346 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Please Remain Standing290 battlesKNOCKOUT
- In the Liminal287 battlesHOT ZONE
- Grass Knot263 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Pinball Dreams195 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Pocket Pass189 battlesBASKET BRAWL
- In Demand173 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Shooting Star171 battlesBOUNTY
- Streets with No Name164 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Sneaky Fields162 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Slippery Showdown160 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Parallel Plays141 battlesHOT ZONE
- Gem Fort131 battlesGEM GRAB
- Let Me Dance130 battlesGEM GRAB
- Island Of Finality128 battlesWIPEOUT 5V5
Map fit by win rate is Being measured (gate G-M); the tiles above are ordered by the battles counted on them.
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAWL BALL | 6,863 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 2,907 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT | 1,402 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 1,263 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 1,100 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 925 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 489 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 445 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BASKET BRAWL | 333 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 211 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 182 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL BALL 5V5 | 127 | Being measured | Being measured |
Detailed performance12 modes
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAWL BALL | 6,863 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 2,907 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT | 1,402 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 1,263 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 1,100 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 925 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 489 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 445 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BASKET BRAWL | 333 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 211 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 182 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL BALL 5V5 | 127 | Being measured | Being measured |
A rate is printed only when the tally is signed off (gate G-M). The rows above are counts of decided games in the trophy sample, 49,601 players read.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounter matrixbattles, not edges
| Opponent | Battles together | Win rate | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgar | 1,734 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Mortis | 1,483 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Colt | 1,410 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Rico | 1,231 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Griff | 1,221 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Brock | 1,159 | Being measured | Being measured |
The export drew a loadout-by-enemy grid. Nobody measures a match’s loadout, so those cells would be invented; this table keeps the counts and names the gate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleBest-counted teammatessame team
Mortis996 games togetherBeing measured
Edgar852 games togetherBeing measured
Shade827 games togetherBeing measured
Griff823 games togetherBeing measured
A pair is listed at 75+ counted games on the same team. The pair’s edge over its two solo rates is Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounted triosteams of three
No trio above the floor includes this brawler yet.
A trio is the three brawlers a team ran together on one map, counted from both sides. Its win rate waits on gate G-M.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview samplePatch replay timelinedates only
- 25 Feb 2026Other raised: 2 → decay was increased to 2.5 seconds
- 25 Feb 2026Super changed
- 25 Feb 2026Star Power "Supercool" lowered: 33% → 14%
- 4 Jun 2026Cosmetics added
- 30 Jun 2026Speed raised: 0.33 tiles → 0.4 tiles
- 1 Sep 2026Speed raised: 720 → 750
Win rate before and after a patch Being measured — a replay needs the same brawler counted on both sides of the change at the sample’s floor, and the cache’s pre-patch side is too thin to reach it.
Dated change history52 rows · newest first
Dated change history (52 rows)
| Date | Kind | Part | What changed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Neutral | speed | Speed raised: 720 → 750 | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Buff | speed | Speed raised: 0.33 tiles → 0.4 tiles | wiki ↗ |
| 4 Jun 2026 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2026 | Nerf | starPower | Star Power "Supercool" lowered: 33% → 14% | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2026 | Buff | super | Super changed | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2026 | Buff | other | Other raised: 2 → decay was increased to 2.5 seconds | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2026 | Buff | health | Health raised: 3400 → 3500 | wiki ↗ |
| 16 Dec 2025 | Buff | health | Health raised: 3200 → 3400 | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Oct 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Slushie Storm" damage changed | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Oct 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Slushie Storm" speed changed | wiki ↗ |
| 24 Jun 2025 | Buff | damage | Damage raised: 2% → 4% | wiki ↗ |
| 11 Jun 2025 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Mar 2025 | Nerf | super | Super raised: 8 hits → 9 hits | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Neutral | visual | Visuals reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget charges fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Ice Block" duration changed: 1.0 seconds in the description → 1 seconds in the description | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Slushie Storm" lowered: 40% → 30% | wiki ↗ |
| 10 Dec 2024 | Buff | reload | Reload lowered: 1.3 seconds → 1.1 seconds | wiki ↗ |
| 7 Dec 2024 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Feb 2024 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge duration fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Feb 2024 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Slushie Storm" shield lowered: 15% → 5% | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Feb 2024 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Slushie Storm" speed lowered: 30% → 26% | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Dec 2023 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed: Chromatic → Mythic | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Dec 2023 | Nerf | super | Super raised: 7 hits → 8 hits | wiki ↗ |
| 24 Oct 2023 | Neutral | other | Other reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 24 Oct 2023 | Neutral | other | Other changed | wiki ↗ |
| 24 Oct 2023 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Slushie Storm" added | wiki ↗ |
| 5 Sep 2023 | Neutral | health | Health damage raised: 5% → 10% with each Power Level | wiki ↗ |
| 3 Jul 2023 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Apr 2023 | Neutral | visual | Visuals reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Feb 2023 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed: Hybrid → Controller | wiki ↗ |
| 29 Jun 2022 | Neutral | visual | Visuals reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Apr 2022 | Neutral | starPower | Star Power "Hypothermia" damage reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Apr 2022 | Neutral | starPower | Star Power "Supercool" reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Apr 2022 | Buff | super | Super changed | wiki ↗ |
| 16 Dec 2021 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Oct 2021 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed: Support → Hybrid | wiki ↗ |
| 6 Aug 2021 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Jul 2021 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Cryo Syrup" added | wiki ↗ |
| 16 Jun 2021 | Buff | starPower | Star Power "Hypothermia" speed raised: 50% → 75% | wiki ↗ |
| 7 Apr 2021 | Buff | attack | Attack duration raised: 1 seconds → 1.5 seconds | wiki ↗ |
| 7 Apr 2021 | Buff | damage | Damage raised: 400 → 440 | wiki ↗ |
| 15 Mar 2021 | Buff | starPower | Star Power "Hypothermia" speed raised: 35% → 50% | wiki ↗ |
| 15 Mar 2021 | Buff | super | Super damage changed | wiki ↗ |
| 15 Mar 2021 | Buff | health | Health raised: 3100 → 3200 | wiki ↗ |
| 13 Feb 2021 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Jan 2021 | Neutral | super | Super fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 22 Dec 2020 | Neutral | starPower | Star Power "Hypothermia" added | wiki ↗ |
| 24 Nov 2020 | Buff | starPower | Star Power "Supercool" raised | wiki ↗ |
| 24 Nov 2020 | Buff | damage | Damage raised: 380 → 400 | wiki ↗ |
| 24 Nov 2020 | Buff | health | Health raised: 2800 → 3100 | wiki ↗ |
| 23 Nov 2020 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
Supercell’s balance notes3 numbered rows
| Date | Part | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | super | 8.3 s → 7.1 s | notes ↗ |
| 31 Mar 2026 | stat | 6800 → 7000 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | main-attack | 50 → 60 | notes ↗ |
Top-trophy ladderofficial ranking
- Rank 14,000
- Rank 103,078
- Rank 503,007
- Rank 1003,003
- Rank 2003,000
The sample’s owners average 1,315 trophies and 1.2 prestige; 99.8% of the sampled profiles own Lou.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleSnapshotcopy draft card
Lou — Brawl Stars Mythic Controller Base stats, power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026): 3,500 health · 440 damage per snow cone · 9.33-tile range · 1.1 s reload · 12.1% Super charge Most owned loadout items: Cryo Syrup (18 s cooldown) · Hypothermia (passive) · SUPER CHARGE (gear slot) · Slushie Storm (Hypercharge). Counted: 9,016 trophy games and 3,783 Ranked (solo) games for this brawler; win and pick rates Being measured (gate G-M). Ladder (ranks 1/10/50/100/200): 4,000 / 3,078 / 3,007 / 3,003 / 3,000 Ownership is ownership, never a match loadout. Figures are not live.
Re-check listwatchdog
- Wiki revision readRevision 218761 of 2026-09-10.
- Every history row links its page52 of 52 rows link a wiki URL.
- Ability descriptions written4 of 4 gadgets and Star Powers have our wording.
- Counted maps with a page26 of 26 counted maps have a map sheet; the rest print their counts without a link.
- Win and pick ratesBeing measured — gate G-M is open; the page prints counted games only.
Community noteseditorial, not measured
Creator builds for Lou are opinion. This page prints them nowhere: every figure above is either the wiki’s fact, the API’s list or a counted game total, and a creator’s recommendation has no cohort, window or sample to stand on.
GamGem editorial — not measured. When gate G-M closes, the counts above will carry their win and pick rates, and an opinion can then be compared with them rather than replace them.
Ask about Lou
Pick a question. Every answer restates a field above with its source; none adds a fact the sources do not state.
How we count
Methodology (5 rules)
Names, rarity and class
Names and ids come from the official API’s /brawlers. Rarity, class, release date and base stats come from the brawler’s wiki infobox, read by revision — a value the infobox does not state is left out, never guessed.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Why win rates say “Being measured”
Win rate, pick share and matchup edges come from the counted battle log (678168 matches of the global top 200 trophy players, 2026-09-16–2026-10-16). Gate G-M is still open, so this page prints the games counted and no rate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleOwnership, never usage
Gadgets, Star Powers, gears and Hypercharges are reported as owned by 10000 sampled top profiles. The battle log does not say which loadout a match used, so “owned” is never printed as “used” or as a build win rate.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleDated changes
History rows are the wiki’s own dated History lines, in our short wording, each linked to its page revision. Numeric balance changes are read separately from Supercell’s release notes. Nothing is inferred between the two.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17Top-trophy ladder
The five trophies are the official global brawler ranking’s thresholds at ranks 1, 10, 50, 100 and 200 on the day the ranking was read; they are not this brawler’s player records.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Dates belong to the fact: a wiki revision day, an API fetch day or the day a battle was played. A build day is never printed as any of them.
Sources (7)
| What | Source | Date | How we count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Names, ids, gadgets, Star Powers, Hypercharges and gears | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-19 | |
| Rarity, class, release and base stats | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Dated History lines | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawler history · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Balance changes from release notes | Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Battles counted for this brawler | Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Ownership of loadout items | Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Top-trophy ladder | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16 | 2026-10-16 |




