By GamGem ResearchLast updated 19 Oct 2026
Bolt — Brawl Stars Epic Tank
Bolt is a Epic Tank: 5,000 health, 524 min. damage, 2.2-second reload at power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026). 7,280 trophy games are counted for this brawler; win and pick rates are being measured (gate G-M).

Supercell Fan Kit art, shown unchanged.
Released 11 Jun 2026; unlocked through Brawler Blast for 925 Credits.
2 gadgets and 2 Star Powers · wiki revision 219792 (9 Oct 2026) · checked 19 Oct 2026
- Counted on
- 29 maps
- Modes
- 11 modes
- Rank 1 trophies
- 4,111
An offline record read from the API, the wiki and the counted sample — not a live feed. Every figure carries the day it was read.
- Health5,000L11 10,000
- Min. Damage524per hit
- Super damage700per hit at L1
- Reload2.2 sbetween attacks
- Speed545Very Slow
How to play Bolt todayowned, not equipped
Most owned: Oil Change (15 s cooldown) · Toss Up (passive) · DAMAGE (gear slot) · Bowling Bolt (Hypercharge).
Ownership is the share of the sampled top profiles who own the item. No source records which loadout a match used, so this is never printed as “best build”. Which loadout wins is Being measured (gate G-M).
Last balance change we can read · 4 Aug 2026: Super: super charge down 100 → 90
Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-08-04 · retrieved 2026-10-17Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleLoadouts the sampled owners have9989 owners of Bolt
- GadgetsOil Change87.2% owned · 15 s cooldownBouncy Ball85.8% owned · 20 s cooldown
- Star PowersToss Up77.6% owned · passiveUnstoppaball76.4% owned · passive
- GearsDAMAGE49.9% owned · gear slotSHIELD42.6% owned · gear slotHEALTH35.2% owned · gear slotGADGET COOLDOWN8.9% owned · gear slotSPEED8.3% owned · gear slotVISION2.6% owned · gear slot
- HyperchargeBowling Bolt74.3% owned · Hypercharge
Who this brawler meetsmatchups
Edgar1,904 shared gamesBeing measured
Brock1,441 shared gamesBeing measured
Colt1,283 shared gamesBeing measured
Rico1,257 shared gamesBeing measured
Piper1,163 shared gamesBeing measured
Gus1,037 shared gamesBeing measured
Each card is the number of decided games both brawlers appeared in, both sides counted. A win rate and an edge need the aggregate signed off, so both say Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleKit overview
- Attack524Min. Damage
- Super700damage per hit
- Most-owned gadgetOil Change87.2% owned
- RangeNot statedno band
Gadgets and Star Powers
Gadgets
- Oil ChangeGains a shield based on his current speed.15 s cooldown · 87.2% owned
- Bouncy BallJumps to a location and deals area damage; breaks terrain but loses all speed on landing.20 s cooldown · 85.8% owned
Star Powers
- Toss UpAt full speed he knocks all enemies into the air.77.6% owned
- UnstoppaballImmune to crowd control briefly after activating his Super.76.4% owned
Hypercharge
- Bowling BoltHis Super destroys all walls.74.3% owned
Gears6 in the API’s list
- SPEED8.3% owned
- HEALTH35.2% owned
- DAMAGE49.9% owned
- VISION2.6% owned
- SHIELD42.6% owned
- GADGET COOLDOWN8.9% owned
Gear names are the official API’s; the share is ownership among the sampled top profiles, never a match loadout.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleBuffies
- Gadget Buffie0.0%
- Star Power Buffie0.0%
- Hypercharge Buffie0.0%
A Buffie is an extra boost the wiki lists for an ability; the share is how many sampled top profiles own it, not how often it is used.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleCost to maxF4 price sheet
Coins and Power Points to reach Power 11, then the Gadget, Star Power and Hypercharge unlocks. Gear prices and the planner are on the upgrades page.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Power Points · retrieved 2026-10-16 · CC BY-SA 3.0theriagames · Brawl Stars Power Level costs · retrieved 2026-10-16Other Tanksame class, alphabetical
Rarity and class come from the wiki infobox; the order is alphabetical, not a tier.
Maps and modes7,280 trophy games counted
Most counted · 0 maps
3,000 or more decided games on the map in the sample.
Counted · 1 maps
Few counted · 28 maps
- Shooting Star801 battlesBOUNTY
- Undermine630 battlesGEM GRAB
- No Surrender542 battlesDUELS
- Please Remain Standing537 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Double Decker450 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Rustic Arcade449 battlesGEM GRAB
- Double Swoosh448 battlesGEM GRAB
- Island Of Finality417 battlesWIPEOUT 5V5
- Let Me Dance403 battlesGEM GRAB
- Arabesque376 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Triple Dribble333 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Mirages of Madness321 battlesWIPEOUT 5V5
- Super Beach320 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Insane Streamer295 battlesBRAWL BALL 5V5
- Hideout285 battlesBOUNTY
- Sunny Soccer234 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Gem Fort217 battlesGEM GRAB
- Grass Knot215 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Open Space191 battlesGEM GRAB
- Streets with No Name182 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Hard Rock Mine160 battlesGEM GRAB
- Pit Stop159 battlesHEIST
- Dry Season153 battlesBOUNTY
- Reach for the Stars148 battlesHOT ZONE
- Hot Potato137 battlesHEIST
- Bridge Too Far136 battlesHEIST
- New Horizons134 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Kaboom Canyon115 battlesHEIST
Map fit by win rate is Being measured (gate G-M); the tiles above are ordered by the battles counted on them.
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAWL BALL | 4,262 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 2,672 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT | 2,044 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 1,578 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 864 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 830 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 793 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 713 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 569 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL BALL 5V5 | 423 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 202 | Being measured | Being measured |
Detailed performance11 modes
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAWL BALL | 4,262 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 2,672 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT | 2,044 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 1,578 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 864 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 830 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 793 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 713 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 569 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL BALL 5V5 | 423 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 202 | Being measured | Being measured |
A rate is printed only when the tally is signed off (gate G-M). The rows above are counts of decided games in the trophy sample, 49,601 players read.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounter matrixbattles, not edges
| Opponent | Battles together | Win rate | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgar | 1,904 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Brock | 1,441 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Colt | 1,283 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Rico | 1,257 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Piper | 1,163 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Gus | 1,037 | Being measured | Being measured |
The export drew a loadout-by-enemy grid. Nobody measures a match’s loadout, so those cells would be invented; this table keeps the counts and names the gate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleBest-counted teammatessame team
Brock837 games togetherBeing measured
Gus793 games togetherBeing measured
Nori691 games togetherBeing measured
Piper663 games togetherBeing measured
A pair is listed at 75+ counted games on the same team. The pair’s edge over its two solo rates is Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounted triosteams of three
No trio above the floor includes this brawler yet.
A trio is the three brawlers a team ran together on one map, counted from both sides. Its win rate waits on gate G-M.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview samplePatch replay timelinedates only
- 30 Jun 2026Other added
- 4 Aug 2026Super damage lowered: 40% → 30%
- 4 Aug 2026Super charge lowered
- 1 Sep 2026Speed lowered
- 1 Sep 2026Damage lowered: 5% → 3%
- 1 Sep 2026Speed raised: 540 → 545
Win rate before and after a patch Being measured — a replay needs the same brawler counted on both sides of the change at the sample’s floor, and the cache’s pre-patch side is too thin to reach it.
Dated change history21 rows · newest first
Dated change history (21 rows)
| Date | Kind | Part | What changed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Neutral | speed | Speed raised: 540 → 545 | wiki ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Nerf | damage | Damage lowered: 5% → 3% | wiki ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Nerf | speed | Speed lowered | wiki ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | Nerf | superCharge | Super charge lowered | wiki ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | Nerf | super | Super damage lowered: 40% → 30% | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Bowling Bolt" added | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nerf | starPower | Star Power "Unstoppaball" speed fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nerf | starPower | Star Power "Unstoppaball" duration lowered: 4 second → 1 second | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nerf | super | Super fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nerf | super | Super lowered: 100 → 90 | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nerf | super | Super damage raised: 1 seconds → 1.05 seconds | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nerf | super | Super damage fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nerf | health | Health lowered: 5400 → 5000 | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nerf | damage | Damage lowered: 900 → 740 | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Buff | damage | Damage raised: 500 → 522 | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Buff | super | Super damage raised: 550 → 700 | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Buff | superCharge | Super charge changed | wiki ↗ |
| 11 Jun 2026 | Neutral | other | Other changed | wiki ↗ |
| 11 Jun 2026 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed | wiki ↗ |
Supercell’s balance notes7 numbered rows
| Date | Part | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | super | 100 → 90 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | super | 550 → 700 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | main-attack | 900 → 760 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | super | Super: super charge down by 23% | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | super | 40 % → 30 % | notes ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | stat | 5 → 3 | notes ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | stat | Stat: speed down by 15% | notes ↗ |
Top-trophy ladderofficial ranking
- Rank 14,111
- Rank 103,450
- Rank 503,182
- Rank 1003,134
- Rank 2003,100
The sample’s owners average 1,473 trophies and 1.3 prestige; 99.9% of the sampled profiles own Bolt.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleSnapshotcopy draft card
Bolt — Brawl Stars Epic Tank Base stats, power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026): 5,000 health · 524 min. damage · 2.2 s reload Most owned loadout items: Oil Change (15 s cooldown) · Toss Up (passive) · DAMAGE (gear slot) · Bowling Bolt (Hypercharge). Counted: 7,280 trophy games and 3,493 Ranked (solo) games for this brawler; win and pick rates Being measured (gate G-M). Ladder (ranks 1/10/50/100/200): 4,111 / 3,450 / 3,182 / 3,134 / 3,100 Ownership is ownership, never a match loadout. Figures are not live.
Re-check listwatchdog
- Wiki revision readRevision 219792 of 2026-10-09.
- Every history row links its page21 of 21 rows link a wiki URL.
- Ability descriptions written4 of 4 gadgets and Star Powers have our wording.
- Counted maps with a page29 of 29 counted maps have a map sheet; the rest print their counts without a link.
- Win and pick ratesBeing measured — gate G-M is open; the page prints counted games only.
Community noteseditorial, not measured
Creator builds for Bolt are opinion. This page prints them nowhere: every figure above is either the wiki’s fact, the API’s list or a counted game total, and a creator’s recommendation has no cohort, window or sample to stand on.
GamGem editorial — not measured. When gate G-M closes, the counts above will carry their win and pick rates, and an opinion can then be compared with them rather than replace them.
Ask about Bolt
Pick a question. Every answer restates a field above with its source; none adds a fact the sources do not state.
How we count
Methodology (5 rules)
Names, rarity and class
Names and ids come from the official API’s /brawlers. Rarity, class, release date and base stats come from the brawler’s wiki infobox, read by revision — a value the infobox does not state is left out, never guessed.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Why win rates say “Being measured”
Win rate, pick share and matchup edges come from the counted battle log (678168 matches of the global top 200 trophy players, 2026-09-16–2026-10-16). Gate G-M is still open, so this page prints the games counted and no rate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleOwnership, never usage
Gadgets, Star Powers, gears and Hypercharges are reported as owned by 10000 sampled top profiles. The battle log does not say which loadout a match used, so “owned” is never printed as “used” or as a build win rate.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleDated changes
History rows are the wiki’s own dated History lines, in our short wording, each linked to its page revision. Numeric balance changes are read separately from Supercell’s release notes. Nothing is inferred between the two.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17Top-trophy ladder
The five trophies are the official global brawler ranking’s thresholds at ranks 1, 10, 50, 100 and 200 on the day the ranking was read; they are not this brawler’s player records.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Dates belong to the fact: a wiki revision day, an API fetch day or the day a battle was played. A build day is never printed as any of them.
Sources (7)
| What | Source | Date | How we count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Names, ids, gadgets, Star Powers, Hypercharges and gears | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-19 | |
| Rarity, class, release and base stats | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Dated History lines | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawler history · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Balance changes from release notes | Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Battles counted for this brawler | Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Ownership of loadout items | Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Top-trophy ladder | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16 | 2026-10-16 |




