By GamGem ResearchLast updated 19 Oct 2026
Shade — Brawl Stars Epic Assassin
Shade is a Epic Assassin: 3,700 health, 800 damage, 3.67-tile range, 0.8-second reload, 20.0% Super charge at power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026). 51,745 trophy games are counted for this brawler; win and pick rates are being measured (gate G-M).

Supercell Fan Kit art, shown unchanged.
Released 29 Oct 2024; unlocked through Brawler Blast for 925 Credits.
2 gadgets and 2 Star Powers · wiki revision 219703 (3 Oct 2026) · checked 19 Oct 2026
- Counted on
- 67 maps
- Modes
- 14 modes
- Rank 1 trophies
- 12,406
An offline record read from the API, the wiki and the counted sample — not a live feed. Every figure carries the day it was read.
- Health3,700L11 7,400
- Damage800per hit
- Reload0.8 sbetween attacks
- Range3.67Short
- Speed855Very Fast
- Super charge20.0%as the infobox states
How to play Shade todayowned, not equipped
Most owned: Longarms (20 s cooldown) · Hardened Hoodie (passive) · SHIELD (gear slot) · The Frightener (Hypercharge).
Ownership is the share of the sampled top profiles who own the item. No source records which loadout a match used, so this is never printed as “best build”. Which loadout wins is Being measured (gate G-M).
Last balance change we can read · 4 Aug 2026: Stat: reload down 150 → 125
Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-08-04 · retrieved 2026-10-17Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleLoadouts the sampled owners have10000 owners of Shade
- GadgetsLongarms98.0% owned · 20 s cooldownJump Scare96.4% owned · 18 s cooldown
- Star PowersHardened Hoodie94.0% owned · passiveSpooky Speedster90.6% owned · passive
- GearsSHIELD67.0% owned · gear slotDAMAGE64.1% owned · gear slotGADGET COOLDOWN24.2% owned · gear slotSPEED15.2% owned · gear slotHEALTH13.2% owned · gear slotVISION3.4% owned · gear slot
- HyperchargeThe Frightener91.4% owned · Hypercharge
Who this brawler meetsmatchups
Edgar12,579 shared gamesBeing measured
Mortis12,017 shared gamesBeing measured
Rico11,059 shared gamesBeing measured
Colt10,020 shared gamesBeing measured
Bibi9,861 shared gamesBeing measured
Griff9,472 shared gamesBeing measured
Each card is the number of decided games both brawlers appeared in, both sides counted. A win rate and an edge need the aggregate signed off, so both say Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleKit overview
- Attack800Damage
- Superdamage per hit
- Most-owned gadgetLongarms98.0% owned
- Range3.67 tilesShort
Gadgets and Star Powers
Gadgets
- LongarmsBuffieHis next main attack has longer range.20 s cooldown · 98.0% owned
- Jump ScareBuffieJumps a short distance and frightens enemies on landing.18 s cooldown · 96.4% owned
Star Powers
- Spooky SpeedsterBuffieHitting with the center of his main attack gives a brief speed boost.90.6% owned
- Hardened HoodieBuffieTakes less damage while in its incorporeal form.94.0% owned
Hypercharge
- The FrightenerBuffieHeals for every second spent inside a wall.91.4% owned
Gears6 in the API’s list
- SPEED15.2% owned
- HEALTH13.2% owned
- DAMAGE64.1% owned
- VISION3.4% owned
- SHIELD67.0% owned
- GADGET COOLDOWN24.2% owned
Gear names are the official API’s; the share is ownership among the sampled top profiles, never a match loadout.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleBuffies
- Gadget Buffie60.5%
- Star Power Buffie59.9%
- Hypercharge Buffie60.1%
A Buffie is an extra boost the wiki lists for an ability; the share is how many sampled top profiles own it, not how often it is used.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleCost to maxF4 price sheet
Coins and Power Points to reach Power 11, then the Gadget, Star Power and Hypercharge unlocks. Gear prices and the planner are on the upgrades page.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Power Points · retrieved 2026-10-16 · CC BY-SA 3.0theriagames · Brawl Stars Power Level costs · retrieved 2026-10-16Other Assassinsame class, alphabetical
Rarity and class come from the wiki infobox; the order is alphabetical, not a tier.
Maps and modes51,745 trophy games counted
Most counted · 5 maps
Counted · 21 maps
- Pinball Dreams1,827 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Dueling Beetles1,807 battlesHOT ZONE
- Parallel Plays1,805 battlesHOT ZONE
- Layer Cake1,800 battlesBOUNTY
- Quintillion1,785 battlesHEIST
- Grass Knot1,773 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Sneaky Fields1,757 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Hot Potato1,737 battlesHEIST
- Undermine1,700 battlesGEM GRAB
- Double Swoosh1,322 battlesGEM GRAB
- Belle's Rock1,288 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Spiraling Out1,262 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Hard Rock Mine1,259 battlesGEM GRAB
- Gem Fort1,172 battlesGEM GRAB
- Arabesque1,160 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Reach for the Stars1,142 battlesHOT ZONE
- Open Business1,135 battlesHOT ZONE
- Kaboom Canyon1,108 battlesHEIST
- Flaring Phoenix1,087 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Please Remain Standing1,078 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Center Stage1,007 battlesBRAWL BALL
Few counted · 41 maps
- Bustling Business960 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Safe Zone935 battlesHEIST
- No Surrender872 battlesDUELS
- Double Decker868 battlesKNOCKOUT
- In Demand849 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Bridge Too Far817 battlesHEIST
- New Horizons779 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Ring of Fire763 battlesHOT ZONE
- Safe(r) Zone748 battlesHEIST
- Hideout701 battlesBOUNTY
- Dry Season676 battlesBOUNTY
- Beach Ball618 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Shooting Star593 battlesBOUNTY
- Out in the Open576 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Crimson Divide559 battlesBRAWL ARENA
- Let Me Dance534 battlesGEM GRAB
- Stroke of Luck507 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Mirages of Madness506 battlesWIPEOUT 5V5
- Pinhole Punt442 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Rustic Arcade421 battlesGEM GRAB
- Pocket Pass345 battlesBASKET BRAWL
- Power Shot342 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Streets with No Name334 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Backyard Bowl307 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Slippery Showdown266 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Search and Destroy250 battlesDUELS
- Unhappy Arena249 battlesKNOCKOUT 5V5
- Insane Streamer247 battlesBRAWL BALL 5V5
- Triple-Double243 battlesBASKET BRAWL
- In the Liminal233 battlesHOT ZONE
- Quick Travel228 battlesHOT ZONE
- Net Presence219 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Jedna202 battlesHEIST
- Nullscapes181 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Brawler's Rift177 battlesBRAWL ARENA
- Island Of Finality174 battlesWIPEOUT 5V5
- Call of the Water147 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Cabin Fever146 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- WALKING ON HOT SAND136 battlesWIPEOUT
- Slippery Slap128 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- False Sense Of Security111 battlesDUELS
Map fit by win rate is Being measured (gate G-M); the tiles above are ordered by the battles counted on them.
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAWL BALL | 44,161 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 10,786 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT | 7,427 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 7,208 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 6,688 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 3,958 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 2,237 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 1,355 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 1,007 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 715 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BASKET BRAWL | 688 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL BALL 5V5 | 387 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT 5V5 | 355 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT | 213 | Being measured | Being measured |
Detailed performance14 modes
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAWL BALL | 44,161 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 10,786 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT | 7,427 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 7,208 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 6,688 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 3,958 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 2,237 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 1,355 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 1,007 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 715 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BASKET BRAWL | 688 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL BALL 5V5 | 387 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT 5V5 | 355 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT | 213 | Being measured | Being measured |
A rate is printed only when the tally is signed off (gate G-M). The rows above are counts of decided games in the trophy sample, 49,601 players read.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounter matrixbattles, not edges
| Opponent | Battles together | Win rate | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgar | 12,579 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Mortis | 12,017 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Rico | 11,059 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Colt | 10,020 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Bibi | 9,861 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Griff | 9,472 | Being measured | Being measured |
The export drew a loadout-by-enemy grid. Nobody measures a match’s loadout, so those cells would be invented; this table keeps the counts and names the gate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleBest-counted teammatessame team
Mortis8,648 games togetherBeing measured
Rico8,252 games togetherBeing measured
Edgar7,242 games togetherBeing measured
Gus6,906 games togetherBeing measured
A pair is listed at 75+ counted games on the same team. The pair’s edge over its two solo rates is Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounted triosteams of three
| Map | Team | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pit Stop · HEIST | EdgarMico | 32,000,236 | Being measured |
| Pit Stop · HEIST | BibiMico | 32,000,202 | Being measured |
| Pit Stop · HEIST | BullEdgar | 32,000,188 | Being measured |
| Pit Stop · HEIST | NitaMico | 32,000,187 | Being measured |
A trio is the three brawlers a team ran together on one map, counted from both sides. Its win rate waits on gate G-M.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview samplePatch replay timelinedates only
- 1 Sep 2026Buffie added
- 16 Sep 2026Super charge radius lowered
- 16 Sep 2026Gadget "Longarms" cooldown raised: 18 seconds → 20 seconds
- 16 Sep 2026Gadget "Jump Scare" radius lowered: 3.33 tiles → 2 tiles
- 16 Sep 2026Hypercharge "The Frightener" damage lowered: 37.5% → 15%
- 1 Oct 2026Other added
Win rate before and after a patch Being measured — a replay needs the same brawler counted on both sides of the change at the sample’s floor, and the cache’s pre-patch side is too thin to reach it.
Dated change history39 rows · newest first
Dated change history (39 rows)
| Date | Kind | Part | What changed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "The Frightener" damage lowered: 37.5% → 15% | wiki ↗ |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Nerf | gadget | Gadget "Jump Scare" radius lowered: 3.33 tiles → 2 tiles | wiki ↗ |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Nerf | gadget | Gadget "Longarms" cooldown raised: 18 seconds → 20 seconds | wiki ↗ |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Nerf | superCharge | Super charge radius lowered | wiki ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Neutral | buffie | Buffie added | wiki ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Neutral | speed | Speed raised: 820 → 855 | wiki ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge "The Frightener" changed | wiki ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge "The Frightener" damage reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Jump Scare" reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Nerf | gadget | Gadget "Jump Scare" cooldown raised: 9 seconds → 18 seconds | wiki ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Nerf | gadget | Gadget "Longarms" cooldown raised: 15 seconds → 18 seconds | wiki ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Buff | starPower | Star Power "Spooky Speedster" duration raised: 1 seconds → 2 seconds | wiki ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Buff | starPower | Star Power "Spooky Speedster" speed raised: 15% → 20% | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nerf | reload | Reload speed lowered: 1.5% → 1.25% | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "The Frightener" lowered: 40% → 34% | wiki ↗ |
| 22 Apr 2026 | Nerf | health | Health lowered: 450 → 350 | wiki ↗ |
| 4 Feb 2026 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 16 Dec 2025 | Buff | health | Health raised: 3500 → 3700 | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Oct 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "The Frightener" damage changed | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Oct 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "The Frightener" speed changed | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Sep 2025 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge "The Frightener" fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 3 Sep 2025 | Nerf | reload | Reload speed lowered: 2% → 1.5% | wiki ↗ |
| 3 Sep 2025 | Nerf | damage | Damage lowered: 5% → 3% | wiki ↗ |
| 23 Jul 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "The Frightener" lowered: 50% → 40% | wiki ↗ |
| 3 Jul 2025 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge "The Frightener" added | wiki ↗ |
| 24 Jun 2025 | Nerf | super | Super speed fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 30 May 2025 | Neutral | other | Other removed | wiki ↗ |
| 19 May 2025 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 1 May 2025 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Mar 2025 | Buff | gadget | Gadget "Jump Scare" cooldown lowered: 11 seconds → 9 seconds | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Neutral | visual | Visuals reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget charges fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Dec 2024 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics changed | wiki ↗ |
| 5 Dec 2024 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Nov 2024 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Nov 2024 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Nov 2024 | Neutral | other | Other changed | wiki ↗ |
Supercell’s balance notes7 numbered rows
| Date | Part | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | stat | 150 → 125 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | hypercharge | 40 → 34 | notes ↗ |
| 1 Sep 2026 | star-power | 15 % → 20 % | notes ↗ |
| 16 Sep 2026 | buffie | 75 % → 30 % | notes ↗ |
| 16 Sep 2026 | gadget | 1000 → 600 | notes ↗ |
| 16 Sep 2026 | gadget | 18 s → 20 s | notes ↗ |
| 16 Sep 2026 | super | Super: super charge down by 15% | notes ↗ |
Top-trophy ladderofficial ranking
- Rank 112,406
- Rank 104,444
- Rank 504,001
- Rank 1003,619
- Rank 2003,367
The sample’s owners average 1,773 trophies and 1.6 prestige; 100.0% of the sampled profiles own Shade.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleSnapshotcopy draft card
Shade — Brawl Stars Epic Assassin Base stats, power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026): 3,700 health · 800 damage · 3.67-tile range · 0.8 s reload · 20.0% Super charge Most owned loadout items: Longarms (20 s cooldown) · Hardened Hoodie (passive) · SHIELD (gear slot) · The Frightener (Hypercharge). Counted: 51,745 trophy games and 27,460 Ranked (solo) games for this brawler; win and pick rates Being measured (gate G-M). Ladder (ranks 1/10/50/100/200): 12,406 / 4,444 / 4,001 / 3,619 / 3,367 Ownership is ownership, never a match loadout. Figures are not live.
Re-check listwatchdog
- Wiki revision readRevision 219703 of 2026-10-03.
- Every history row links its page39 of 39 rows link a wiki URL.
- Ability descriptions written4 of 4 gadgets and Star Powers have our wording.
- Counted maps with a page67 of 67 counted maps have a map sheet; the rest print their counts without a link.
- Win and pick ratesBeing measured — gate G-M is open; the page prints counted games only.
Community noteseditorial, not measured
Creator builds for Shade are opinion. This page prints them nowhere: every figure above is either the wiki’s fact, the API’s list or a counted game total, and a creator’s recommendation has no cohort, window or sample to stand on.
GamGem editorial — not measured. When gate G-M closes, the counts above will carry their win and pick rates, and an opinion can then be compared with them rather than replace them.
Ask about Shade
Pick a question. Every answer restates a field above with its source; none adds a fact the sources do not state.
How we count
Methodology (5 rules)
Names, rarity and class
Names and ids come from the official API’s /brawlers. Rarity, class, release date and base stats come from the brawler’s wiki infobox, read by revision — a value the infobox does not state is left out, never guessed.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Why win rates say “Being measured”
Win rate, pick share and matchup edges come from the counted battle log (678168 matches of the global top 200 trophy players, 2026-09-16–2026-10-16). Gate G-M is still open, so this page prints the games counted and no rate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleOwnership, never usage
Gadgets, Star Powers, gears and Hypercharges are reported as owned by 10000 sampled top profiles. The battle log does not say which loadout a match used, so “owned” is never printed as “used” or as a build win rate.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleDated changes
History rows are the wiki’s own dated History lines, in our short wording, each linked to its page revision. Numeric balance changes are read separately from Supercell’s release notes. Nothing is inferred between the two.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17Top-trophy ladder
The five trophies are the official global brawler ranking’s thresholds at ranks 1, 10, 50, 100 and 200 on the day the ranking was read; they are not this brawler’s player records.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Dates belong to the fact: a wiki revision day, an API fetch day or the day a battle was played. A build day is never printed as any of them.
Sources (7)
| What | Source | Date | How we count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Names, ids, gadgets, Star Powers, Hypercharges and gears | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-19 | |
| Rarity, class, release and base stats | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Dated History lines | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawler history · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Balance changes from release notes | Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Battles counted for this brawler | Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Ownership of loadout items | Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Top-trophy ladder | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16 | 2026-10-16 |




