By GamGem ResearchLast updated 19 Oct 2026
Gray — Brawl Stars Mythic Support
Gray is a Mythic Support: 3,400 health, 1,280 damage, 9-tile range, 1.4-second reload, 32.0% Super charge at power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026). 12,325 trophy games are counted for this brawler; win and pick rates are being measured (gate G-M).

Supercell Fan Kit art, shown unchanged.
Released 12 Dec 2022; unlocked through Brawler Blast for 1,900 Credits.
2 gadgets and 2 Star Powers · wiki revision 218771 (10 Sep 2026) · checked 19 Oct 2026
- Counted on
- 32 maps
- Modes
- 12 modes
- Rank 1 trophies
- 3,202
An offline record read from the API, the wiki and the counted sample — not a live feed. Every figure carries the day it was read.
- Health3,400L11 6,800
- Damage1,280per hit
- Reload1.4 sbetween attacks
- Range9Long
- Speed750Normal
- Super charge32.0%as the infobox states
How to play Gray todayowned, not equipped
Most owned: Walking Cane (23 s cooldown) · New Perspective (passive) · SHIELD (gear slot) · Another Dimension (Hypercharge).
Ownership is the share of the sampled top profiles who own the item. No source records which loadout a match used, so this is never printed as “best build”. Which loadout wins is Being measured (gate G-M).
Supercell’s readable release notes carry no numbered balance change for Gray.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleLoadouts the sampled owners have9993 owners of Gray
- GadgetsWalking Cane95.9% owned · 23 s cooldownGrand Piano92.4% owned · 14 s cooldown
- Star PowersNew Perspective86.8% owned · passiveFake Injury84.8% owned · passive
- GearsSHIELD55.4% owned · gear slotDAMAGE48.9% owned · gear slotGADGET COOLDOWN24.8% owned · gear slotSPEED11.1% owned · gear slotHEALTH9.5% owned · gear slotVISION6.9% owned · gear slot
- HyperchargeAnother Dimension90.4% owned · Hypercharge
Who this brawler meetsmatchups
Brock4,020 shared gamesBeing measured
Piper3,748 shared gamesBeing measured
Gus2,627 shared gamesBeing measured
Edgar2,348 shared gamesBeing measured
Colt2,218 shared gamesBeing measured
Byron2,076 shared gamesBeing measured
Each card is the number of decided games both brawlers appeared in, both sides counted. A win rate and an edge need the aggregate signed off, so both say Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleKit overview
- Attack1,280Damage
- Superdamage per hit
- Most-owned gadgetWalking Cane95.9% owned
- Range9 tilesLong
Gadgets and Star Powers
Gadgets
- Walking CaneHis next Finger Pistol hit fires a cane that pulls enemies back a little.23 s cooldown · 95.9% owned
- Grand PianoHis next Finger Pistol hit marks a spot where a piano drops and hurts enemies.14 s cooldown · 92.4% owned
Star Powers
- Fake InjuryAt full health, the next damage he takes is reduced.84.8% owned
- New PerspectiveUsing doors heals him and his allies.86.8% owned
Hypercharge
- Another DimensionOpens extra portals that shield him and allies who pass through.90.4% owned
Gears6 in the API’s list
- SPEED11.1% owned
- HEALTH9.5% owned
- DAMAGE48.9% owned
- VISION6.9% owned
- SHIELD55.4% owned
- GADGET COOLDOWN24.8% owned
Gear names are the official API’s; the share is ownership among the sampled top profiles, never a match loadout.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleBuffies
- Gadget Buffie0.0%
- Star Power Buffie0.0%
- Hypercharge Buffie0.0%
A Buffie is an extra boost the wiki lists for an ability; the share is how many sampled top profiles own it, not how often it is used.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleCost to maxF4 price sheet
Coins and Power Points to reach Power 11, then the Gadget, Star Power and Hypercharge unlocks. Gear prices and the planner are on the upgrades page.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Power Points · retrieved 2026-10-16 · CC BY-SA 3.0theriagames · Brawl Stars Power Level costs · retrieved 2026-10-16Other Supportsame class, alphabetical
Rarity and class come from the wiki infobox; the order is alphabetical, not a tier.
Maps and modes12,325 trophy games counted
Most counted · 0 maps
3,000 or more decided games on the map in the sample.
Counted · 5 maps
Few counted · 27 maps
- No Surrender989 battlesDUELS
- New Horizons954 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Arabesque818 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Flaring Phoenix807 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Super Beach714 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Streets with No Name690 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Dry Season610 battlesBOUNTY
- Out in the Open600 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Hideout578 battlesBOUNTY
- Layer Cake557 battlesBOUNTY
- Triple Dribble520 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Crimson Divide404 battlesBRAWL ARENA
- Sunny Soccer334 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Dueling Beetles332 battlesHOT ZONE
- Chivalry331 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Open Business276 battlesHOT ZONE
- Reach for the Stars265 battlesHOT ZONE
- Stroke of Luck250 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Slippery Showdown247 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Island Of Finality211 battlesWIPEOUT 5V5
- Grass Knot192 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Ring of Fire191 battlesHOT ZONE
- Call of the Water184 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Undermine147 battlesGEM GRAB
- Rustic Arcade146 battlesGEM GRAB
- In Demand141 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Spiraling Out112 battlesBRAWL BALL
Map fit by win rate is Being measured (gate G-M); the tiles above are ordered by the battles counted on them.
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| KNOCKOUT | 9,820 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL BALL | 5,183 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 3,058 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 1,500 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 1,243 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 1,242 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 664 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 655 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 322 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT 5V5 | 203 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 186 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT | 151 | Being measured | Being measured |
Detailed performance12 modes
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| KNOCKOUT | 9,820 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL BALL | 5,183 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 3,058 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 1,500 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 1,243 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 1,242 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 664 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 655 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 322 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT 5V5 | 203 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 186 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT | 151 | Being measured | Being measured |
A rate is printed only when the tally is signed off (gate G-M). The rows above are counts of decided games in the trophy sample, 49,601 players read.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounter matrixbattles, not edges
| Opponent | Battles together | Win rate | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brock | 4,020 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Piper | 3,748 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Gus | 2,627 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Edgar | 2,348 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Colt | 2,218 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Byron | 2,076 | Being measured | Being measured |
The export drew a loadout-by-enemy grid. Nobody measures a match’s loadout, so those cells would be invented; this table keeps the counts and names the gate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleBest-counted teammatessame team
Piper2,831 games togetherBeing measured
Brock2,401 games togetherBeing measured
Gus2,140 games togetherBeing measured
Byron1,404 games togetherBeing measured
A pair is listed at 75+ counted games on the same team. The pair’s edge over its two solo rates is Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounted triosteams of three
No trio above the floor includes this brawler yet.
A trio is the three brawlers a team ran together on one map, counted from both sides. Its win rate waits on gate G-M.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview samplePatch replay timelinedates only
- 30 Jun 2026Gadget "Grand Piano" changed
- 30 Jun 2026Damage raised: 1160 → 1280
- 30 Jun 2026Visuals changed
- 30 Jun 2026Star Power "Fake Injury" health fixed
- 6 Aug 2026Cosmetics added
- 1 Sep 2026Speed raised: 720 → 750
Win rate before and after a patch Being measured — a replay needs the same brawler counted on both sides of the change at the sample’s floor, and the cache’s pre-patch side is too thin to reach it.
Dated change history45 rows · newest first
Dated change history (45 rows)
| Date | Kind | Part | What changed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Neutral | speed | Speed raised: 720 → 750 | wiki ↗ |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Neutral | starPower | Star Power "Fake Injury" health fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Neutral | visual | Visuals changed | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Buff | damage | Damage raised: 1160 → 1280 | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Buff | gadget | Gadget "Grand Piano" changed | wiki ↗ |
| 22 Apr 2026 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Walking Cane" fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 16 Dec 2025 | Buff | health | Health raised: 3300 → 3400 | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Oct 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Another Dimension" shield changed | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Oct 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Another Dimension" damage changed | wiki ↗ |
| 3 Sep 2025 | Neutral | other | Other "New Perspective" fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 30 May 2025 | Neutral | other | Other removed | wiki ↗ |
| 1 May 2025 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 1 May 2025 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Apr 2025 | Nerf | gadget | Gadget "Walking Cane" cooldown raised: 20 seconds → 23 seconds | wiki ↗ |
| 23 Apr 2025 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Walking Cane" changed | wiki ↗ |
| 23 Apr 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Another Dimension" damage lowered: 20% → 15% | wiki ↗ |
| 23 Apr 2025 | Buff | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Another Dimension" shield raised: 10% → 15% | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Mar 2025 | Nerf | gadget | Gadget "Walking Cane" cooldown raised: 18 seconds → 20 seconds | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Neutral | visual | Visuals reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget charges fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 2 Jan 2025 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 18 Dec 2024 | Buff | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Walking Cane" charges changed | wiki ↗ |
| 10 Dec 2024 | Neutral | super | Super removed | wiki ↗ |
| 10 Dec 2024 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Another Dimension" added | wiki ↗ |
| 20 May 2024 | Neutral | other | Other removed | wiki ↗ |
| 3 May 2024 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Walking Cane" fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 29 Apr 2024 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 24 Oct 2023 | Neutral | attack | Attack changed | wiki ↗ |
| 24 Oct 2023 | Neutral | starPower | Star Power "New Perspective" health changed | wiki ↗ |
| 5 Sep 2023 | Neutral | health | Health damage raised: 5% → 10% with each Power Level | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Jun 2023 | Buff | starPower | Star Power "Fake Injury" damage raised: 25% → 50% | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Apr 2023 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Apr 2023 | Neutral | starPower | Star Power fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Apr 2023 | Neutral | visual | Visuals fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 9 Mar 2023 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 8 Mar 2023 | Neutral | super | Super fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Feb 2023 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Feb 2023 | Neutral | visual | Visuals reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Feb 2023 | Nerf | super | Super fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Jan 2023 | Nerf | gadget | Gadget "Grand Piano" radius lowered: 4 tiles → 2 tiles | wiki ↗ |
| 2 Jan 2023 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed | wiki ↗ |
| 26 Dec 2022 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Grand Piano" added | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Dec 2022 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Dec 2022 | Neutral | damage | Damage changed | wiki ↗ |
Supercell’s balance notes0 numbered rows
The readable release notes carry no numbered change for this brawler. They are not a complete archive, so this is not a claim that none happened.
Top-trophy ladderofficial ranking
- Rank 13,202
- Rank 103,106
- Rank 503,014
- Rank 1003,005
- Rank 2003,002
The sample’s owners average 1,327 trophies and 1.2 prestige; 99.9% of the sampled profiles own Gray.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleSnapshotcopy draft card
Gray — Brawl Stars Mythic Support Base stats, power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026): 3,400 health · 1,280 damage · 9-tile range · 1.4 s reload · 32.0% Super charge Most owned loadout items: Walking Cane (23 s cooldown) · New Perspective (passive) · SHIELD (gear slot) · Another Dimension (Hypercharge). Counted: 12,325 trophy games and 6,985 Ranked (solo) games for this brawler; win and pick rates Being measured (gate G-M). Ladder (ranks 1/10/50/100/200): 3,202 / 3,106 / 3,014 / 3,005 / 3,002 Ownership is ownership, never a match loadout. Figures are not live.
Re-check listwatchdog
- Wiki revision readRevision 218771 of 2026-09-10.
- Every history row links its page45 of 45 rows link a wiki URL.
- Ability descriptions written4 of 4 gadgets and Star Powers have our wording.
- Counted maps with a page32 of 32 counted maps have a map sheet; the rest print their counts without a link.
- Win and pick ratesBeing measured — gate G-M is open; the page prints counted games only.
Community noteseditorial, not measured
Creator builds for Gray are opinion. This page prints them nowhere: every figure above is either the wiki’s fact, the API’s list or a counted game total, and a creator’s recommendation has no cohort, window or sample to stand on.
GamGem editorial — not measured. When gate G-M closes, the counts above will carry their win and pick rates, and an opinion can then be compared with them rather than replace them.
Ask about Gray
Pick a question. Every answer restates a field above with its source; none adds a fact the sources do not state.
How we count
Methodology (5 rules)
Names, rarity and class
Names and ids come from the official API’s /brawlers. Rarity, class, release date and base stats come from the brawler’s wiki infobox, read by revision — a value the infobox does not state is left out, never guessed.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Why win rates say “Being measured”
Win rate, pick share and matchup edges come from the counted battle log (678168 matches of the global top 200 trophy players, 2026-09-16–2026-10-16). Gate G-M is still open, so this page prints the games counted and no rate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleOwnership, never usage
Gadgets, Star Powers, gears and Hypercharges are reported as owned by 10000 sampled top profiles. The battle log does not say which loadout a match used, so “owned” is never printed as “used” or as a build win rate.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleDated changes
History rows are the wiki’s own dated History lines, in our short wording, each linked to its page revision. Numeric balance changes are read separately from Supercell’s release notes. Nothing is inferred between the two.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17Top-trophy ladder
The five trophies are the official global brawler ranking’s thresholds at ranks 1, 10, 50, 100 and 200 on the day the ranking was read; they are not this brawler’s player records.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Dates belong to the fact: a wiki revision day, an API fetch day or the day a battle was played. A build day is never printed as any of them.
Sources (7)
| What | Source | Date | How we count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Names, ids, gadgets, Star Powers, Hypercharges and gears | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-19 | |
| Rarity, class, release and base stats | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Dated History lines | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawler history · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Balance changes from release notes | Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Battles counted for this brawler | Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Ownership of loadout items | Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Top-trophy ladder | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16 | 2026-10-16 |



