By GamGem ResearchLast updated 19 Oct 2026
Otis — Brawl Stars Mythic Controller
Otis is a Mythic Controller: 3,600 health, 500 damage per paint blob, 9-tile range, 1.5-second reload, 7.8% Super charge at power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026). 9,868 trophy games are counted for this brawler; win and pick rates are being measured (gate G-M).

Supercell Fan Kit art, shown unchanged.
Released 29 Jun 2022; unlocked through Brawler Blast for 1,900 Credits.
2 gadgets and 2 Star Powers · wiki revision 218769 (10 Sep 2026) · checked 19 Oct 2026
- Counted on
- 44 maps
- Modes
- 12 modes
- Rank 1 trophies
- 3,455
An offline record read from the API, the wiki and the counted sample — not a live feed. Every figure carries the day it was read.
- Health3,600L11 7,200
- Damage per paint blob500× 3
- Super damage340per hit at L1
- Reload1.5 sbetween attacks
- Range9Long
- Speed750Normal
- Super charge7.8%as the infobox states
How to play Otis todayowned, not equipped
Most owned: Phat Splatter (17 s cooldown) · Ink Refills (passive) · SUPER CHARGE (gear slot) · Silent Stunner (Hypercharge).
Ownership is the share of the sampled top profiles who own the item. No source records which loadout a match used, so this is never printed as “best build”. Which loadout wins is Being measured (gate G-M).
Supercell’s readable release notes carry no numbered balance change for Otis.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleLoadouts the sampled owners have9980 owners of Otis
- GadgetsPhat Splatter95.7% owned · 17 s cooldownDormant Star92.4% owned · 11 s cooldown
- Star PowersInk Refills89.7% owned · passiveStencil Glue86.3% owned · passive
- GearsSUPER CHARGE44.9% owned · gear slotDAMAGE44.5% owned · gear slotSHIELD43.8% owned · gear slotVISION19.5% owned · gear slotSPEED14.4% owned · gear slotGADGET COOLDOWN8.0% owned · gear slotHEALTH7.2% owned · gear slot
- HyperchargeSilent Stunner90.2% owned · Hypercharge
Who this brawler meetsmatchups
Edgar2,055 shared gamesBeing measured
Mortis1,868 shared gamesBeing measured
Colt1,855 shared gamesBeing measured
Rico1,829 shared gamesBeing measured
Brock1,710 shared gamesBeing measured
Griff1,541 shared gamesBeing measured
Each card is the number of decided games both brawlers appeared in, both sides counted. A win rate and an edge need the aggregate signed off, so both say Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleKit overview
- Attack500Damage per paint blob
- Super340damage per hit
- Most-owned gadgetPhat Splatter95.7% owned
- Range9 tilesLong
Gadgets and Star Powers
Gadgets
- Dormant StarHis next starfish stays on the ground if it misses and waits until an enemy comes close.11 s cooldown · 92.4% owned
- Phat SplatterHis next attack fires a giant ink ball that leaves a puddle damaging enemies over time.17 s cooldown · 95.7% owned
Star Powers
- Stencil GlueHis Super keeps enemies from attacking for longer.86.3% owned
- Ink RefillsHe shoots more ink drops.89.7% owned
Hypercharge
- Silent StunnerHis Super also stuns on impact.90.2% owned
Gears7 in the API’s list
- SPEED14.4% owned
- HEALTH7.2% owned
- DAMAGE44.5% owned
- VISION19.5% owned
- SHIELD43.8% owned
- SUPER CHARGE44.9% owned
- GADGET COOLDOWN8.0% owned
Gear names are the official API’s; the share is ownership among the sampled top profiles, never a match loadout.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleBuffies
- Gadget Buffie0.0%
- Star Power Buffie0.0%
- Hypercharge Buffie0.0%
A Buffie is an extra boost the wiki lists for an ability; the share is how many sampled top profiles own it, not how often it is used.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleCost to maxF4 price sheet
Coins and Power Points to reach Power 11, then the Gadget, Star Power and Hypercharge unlocks. Gear prices and the planner are on the upgrades page.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Power Points · retrieved 2026-10-16 · CC BY-SA 3.0theriagames · Brawl Stars Power Level costs · retrieved 2026-10-16Other Controllersame class, alphabetical
Rarity and class come from the wiki infobox; the order is alphabetical, not a tier.
Maps and modes9,868 trophy games counted
Most counted · 1 maps
Counted · 1 maps
Few counted · 42 maps
- Super Beach918 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Triple Dribble805 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Undermine686 battlesGEM GRAB
- Center Stage584 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Double Swoosh494 battlesGEM GRAB
- Double Decker473 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Please Remain Standing425 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Sunny Soccer422 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Pinball Dreams411 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Arabesque378 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Hot Potato369 battlesHEIST
- Grass Knot339 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Sneaky Fields328 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Gem Fort317 battlesGEM GRAB
- Shooting Star286 battlesBOUNTY
- Hard Rock Mine283 battlesGEM GRAB
- Pit Stop282 battlesHEIST
- Spiraling Out281 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Kaboom Canyon271 battlesHEIST
- Flaring Phoenix216 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Out in the Open209 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Bridge Too Far208 battlesHEIST
- Safe Zone205 battlesHEIST
- Rustic Arcade197 battlesGEM GRAB
- Layer Cake194 battlesBOUNTY
- Dry Season191 battlesBOUNTY
- Streets with No Name185 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Quintillion185 battlesHEIST
- New Horizons174 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Search and Destroy171 battlesDUELS
- Hideout168 battlesBOUNTY
- In Demand165 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Dueling Beetles163 battlesHOT ZONE
- Parallel Plays154 battlesHOT ZONE
- Open Business150 battlesHOT ZONE
- Bustling Business150 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Safe(r) Zone143 battlesHEIST
- Island Of Finality138 battlesWIPEOUT 5V5
- Slippery Showdown136 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Pinhole Punt134 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Ring of Fire132 battlesHOT ZONE
- Belle's Rock129 battlesKNOCKOUT
Map fit by win rate is Being measured (gate G-M); the tiles above are ordered by the battles counted on them.
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAWL BALL | 8,174 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT | 2,294 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 2,255 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 1,890 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 1,731 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 933 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 918 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 766 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 243 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BASKET BRAWL | 216 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT 5V5 | 159 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 124 | Being measured | Being measured |
Detailed performance12 modes
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAWL BALL | 8,174 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT | 2,294 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 2,255 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 1,890 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 1,731 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 933 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 918 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 766 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 243 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BASKET BRAWL | 216 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT 5V5 | 159 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 124 | Being measured | Being measured |
A rate is printed only when the tally is signed off (gate G-M). The rows above are counts of decided games in the trophy sample, 49,601 players read.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounter matrixbattles, not edges
| Opponent | Battles together | Win rate | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgar | 2,055 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Mortis | 1,868 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Colt | 1,855 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Rico | 1,829 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Brock | 1,710 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Griff | 1,541 | Being measured | Being measured |
The export drew a loadout-by-enemy grid. Nobody measures a match’s loadout, so those cells would be invented; this table keeps the counts and names the gate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleBest-counted teammatessame team
Rico1,221 games togetherBeing measured
Gus1,164 games togetherBeing measured
Edgar1,154 games togetherBeing measured
Mortis1,144 games togetherBeing measured
A pair is listed at 75+ counted games on the same team. The pair’s edge over its two solo rates is Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounted triosteams of three
No trio above the floor includes this brawler yet.
A trio is the three brawlers a team ran together on one map, counted from both sides. Its win rate waits on gate G-M.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview samplePatch replay timelinedates only
- 16 Dec 2025Health raised: 3400 → 3600
- 16 Dec 2025Super lowered
- 25 Feb 2026Gadget "Dormant Star" fixed
- 30 Jun 2026Cosmetics changed
- 30 Jun 2026Super fixed
- 1 Sep 2026Speed raised: 720 → 750
Win rate before and after a patch Being measured — a replay needs the same brawler counted on both sides of the change at the sample’s floor, and the cache’s pre-patch side is too thin to reach it.
Dated change history43 rows · newest first
Dated change history (43 rows)
| Date | Kind | Part | What changed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Neutral | speed | Speed raised: 720 → 750 | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Neutral | super | Super fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics changed | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2026 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Dormant Star" fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 16 Dec 2025 | Nerf | super | Super lowered | wiki ↗ |
| 16 Dec 2025 | Buff | health | Health raised: 3400 → 3600 | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Oct 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Silent Stunner" damage changed | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Oct 2025 | Nerf | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Silent Stunner" speed changed | wiki ↗ |
| 3 Sep 2025 | Buff | gadget | Gadget "Phat Splatter" damage raised: 920 → 1000 | wiki ↗ |
| 3 Sep 2025 | Buff | damage | Damage raised: 460 → 500 | wiki ↗ |
| 3 Sep 2025 | Buff | health | Health raised: 3200 → 3400 | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Neutral | visual | Visuals reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget charges fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Dec 2024 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 10 Dec 2024 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Ink Refills" fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 7 Nov 2024 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics changed | wiki ↗ |
| 4 Nov 2024 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Silent Stunner" added | wiki ↗ |
| 3 May 2024 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Phat Splatter" fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Feb 2024 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics "Dormant Star" fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Feb 2024 | Buff | gadget | Gadget "Phat Splatter" damage raised: 880 → 920 | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Feb 2024 | Buff | damage | Damage raised: 440 → 460 | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Dec 2023 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Dec 2023 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed: Chromatic → Mythic | wiki ↗ |
| 27 Oct 2023 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Phat Splatter" fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 24 Oct 2023 | Neutral | other | Other changed | wiki ↗ |
| 24 Oct 2023 | Buff | gadget | Gadget "Phat Splatter" damage raised: 810 → 880 | wiki ↗ |
| 5 Sep 2023 | Neutral | health | Health damage raised: 5% → 10% with each Power Level | wiki ↗ |
| 14 Apr 2023 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Feb 2023 | Neutral | damage | Damage changed: Damage Dealer → Controller | wiki ↗ |
| 28 Feb 2023 | Nerf | health | Health lowered: 3400 → 3200 | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Dec 2022 | Nerf | super | Super raised: 12 hits → 13 hits | wiki ↗ |
| 12 Dec 2022 | Nerf | damage | Damage lowered: 460 → 440 | wiki ↗ |
| 19 Sep 2022 | Neutral | other | Other fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 19 Sep 2022 | Buff | super | Super damage changed | wiki ↗ |
| 19 Sep 2022 | Buff | damage | Damage raised: 420 → 460 | wiki ↗ |
| 31 Aug 2022 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 31 Aug 2022 | Neutral | visual | Visuals fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 31 Aug 2022 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Dormant Star" changed | wiki ↗ |
| 8 Aug 2022 | Neutral | starPower | Star Power "Ink Refills" added | wiki ↗ |
| 25 Jul 2022 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Phat Splatter" added | wiki ↗ |
| 14 Jul 2022 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 4 Jul 2022 | Neutral | cosmetic | Cosmetics added | wiki ↗ |
| 29 Jun 2022 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed | wiki ↗ |
Supercell’s balance notes0 numbered rows
The readable release notes carry no numbered change for this brawler. They are not a complete archive, so this is not a claim that none happened.
Top-trophy ladderofficial ranking
- Rank 13,455
- Rank 103,150
- Rank 503,044
- Rank 1003,019
- Rank 2003,007
The sample’s owners average 1,491 trophies and 1.3 prestige; 99.8% of the sampled profiles own Otis.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleSnapshotcopy draft card
Otis — Brawl Stars Mythic Controller Base stats, power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026): 3,600 health · 500 damage per paint blob · 9-tile range · 1.5 s reload · 7.8% Super charge Most owned loadout items: Phat Splatter (17 s cooldown) · Ink Refills (passive) · SUPER CHARGE (gear slot) · Silent Stunner (Hypercharge). Counted: 9,868 trophy games and 6,270 Ranked (solo) games for this brawler; win and pick rates Being measured (gate G-M). Ladder (ranks 1/10/50/100/200): 3,455 / 3,150 / 3,044 / 3,019 / 3,007 Ownership is ownership, never a match loadout. Figures are not live.
Re-check listwatchdog
- Wiki revision readRevision 218769 of 2026-09-10.
- Every history row links its page43 of 43 rows link a wiki URL.
- Ability descriptions written4 of 4 gadgets and Star Powers have our wording.
- Counted maps with a page44 of 44 counted maps have a map sheet; the rest print their counts without a link.
- Win and pick ratesBeing measured — gate G-M is open; the page prints counted games only.
Community noteseditorial, not measured
Creator builds for Otis are opinion. This page prints them nowhere: every figure above is either the wiki’s fact, the API’s list or a counted game total, and a creator’s recommendation has no cohort, window or sample to stand on.
GamGem editorial — not measured. When gate G-M closes, the counts above will carry their win and pick rates, and an opinion can then be compared with them rather than replace them.
Ask about Otis
Pick a question. Every answer restates a field above with its source; none adds a fact the sources do not state.
How we count
Methodology (5 rules)
Names, rarity and class
Names and ids come from the official API’s /brawlers. Rarity, class, release date and base stats come from the brawler’s wiki infobox, read by revision — a value the infobox does not state is left out, never guessed.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Why win rates say “Being measured”
Win rate, pick share and matchup edges come from the counted battle log (678168 matches of the global top 200 trophy players, 2026-09-16–2026-10-16). Gate G-M is still open, so this page prints the games counted and no rate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleOwnership, never usage
Gadgets, Star Powers, gears and Hypercharges are reported as owned by 10000 sampled top profiles. The battle log does not say which loadout a match used, so “owned” is never printed as “used” or as a build win rate.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleDated changes
History rows are the wiki’s own dated History lines, in our short wording, each linked to its page revision. Numeric balance changes are read separately from Supercell’s release notes. Nothing is inferred between the two.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17Top-trophy ladder
The five trophies are the official global brawler ranking’s thresholds at ranks 1, 10, 50, 100 and 200 on the day the ranking was read; they are not this brawler’s player records.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Dates belong to the fact: a wiki revision day, an API fetch day or the day a battle was played. A build day is never printed as any of them.
Sources (7)
| What | Source | Date | How we count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Names, ids, gadgets, Star Powers, Hypercharges and gears | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-19 | |
| Rarity, class, release and base stats | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Dated History lines | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawler history · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Balance changes from release notes | Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Battles counted for this brawler | Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Ownership of loadout items | Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Top-trophy ladder | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16 | 2026-10-16 |




