By GamGem ResearchLast updated 19 Oct 2026
Starr Nova — Brawl Stars Mythic Assassin
Starr Nova is a Mythic Assassin: 3,700 health, 480 damage per projectile, 5.67-tile range, 1.6-second reload, 10.1% Super charge at power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026). 13,069 trophy games are counted for this brawler; win and pick rates are being measured (gate G-M).

Supercell Fan Kit art, shown unchanged.
Released 22 May 2026; unlocked through Brawler Blast for 1,900 Credits.
2 gadgets and 2 Star Powers · wiki revision 219877 (13 Oct 2026) · checked 19 Oct 2026
- Counted on
- 46 maps
- Modes
- 12 modes
- Rank 1 trophies
- 4,203
An offline record read from the API, the wiki and the counted sample — not a live feed. Every figure carries the day it was read.
- Health3,700L11 7,400
- Damage per projectile480× 2
- Super damage300per hit at L1
- Reload1.6 sbetween attacks
- Range5.67Normal
- Speed855Very Fast
- Super charge10.1%as the infobox states
How to play Starr Nova todayowned, not equipped
Most owned: Floaty Time (20 s cooldown) · Power Level: Maximum! (passive) · SHIELD (gear slot) · Starr Nova: The Hypercharge (Hypercharge).
Ownership is the share of the sampled top profiles who own the item. No source records which loadout a match used, so this is never printed as “best build”. Which loadout wins is Being measured (gate G-M).
Last balance change we can read · 8 Jul 2026: Super: super charge up by 11%
Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-07-08 · retrieved 2026-10-17Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleLoadouts the sampled owners have9990 owners of Starr Nova
- GadgetsFloaty Time92.6% owned · 20 s cooldownShining Starr of Friendship and Justice90.8% owned · 20 s cooldown
- Star PowersPower Level: Maximum!88.1% owned · passiveMystical Starr Technique80.3% owned · passive
- GearsSHIELD64.8% owned · gear slotDAMAGE63.1% owned · gear slotSPEED12.4% owned · gear slotHEALTH12.3% owned · gear slotGADGET COOLDOWN10.2% owned · gear slotVISION9.9% owned · gear slot
- HyperchargeStarr Nova: The Hypercharge72.6% owned · Hypercharge
Who this brawler meetsmatchups
Edgar2,672 shared gamesBeing measured
Rico2,323 shared gamesBeing measured
Mortis2,153 shared gamesBeing measured
Colt2,066 shared gamesBeing measured
Brock1,852 shared gamesBeing measured
Shade1,777 shared gamesBeing measured
Each card is the number of decided games both brawlers appeared in, both sides counted. A win rate and an edge need the aggregate signed off, so both say Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleKit overview
- Attack480Damage per projectile
- Super300damage per hit
- Most-owned gadgetFloaty Time92.6% owned
- Range5.67 tilesNormal
Gadgets and Star Powers
Gadgets
- Floaty TimeDeploys an anti-gravity device that lets teammates float inside the area.20 s cooldown · 92.6% owned
- Shining Starr of Friendship and JusticeFires an energy ball that damages enemies and heals teammates; she can teleport to it.20 s cooldown · 90.8% owned
Star Powers
- Power Level: Maximum!Hitting enemies while transformed raises her damage up to a cap.88.1% owned
- Mystical Starr TechniqueHer main attack also heals teammates and charges her Super from healing.80.3% owned
Hypercharge
- Starr Nova: The HyperchargeBecomes invulnerable while dashing and has almost unlimited ammo.72.6% owned
Gears6 in the API’s list
- SPEED12.4% owned
- HEALTH12.3% owned
- DAMAGE63.1% owned
- VISION9.9% owned
- SHIELD64.8% owned
- GADGET COOLDOWN10.2% owned
Gear names are the official API’s; the share is ownership among the sampled top profiles, never a match loadout.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleBuffies
- Gadget Buffie0.0%
- Star Power Buffie0.0%
- Hypercharge Buffie0.0%
A Buffie is an extra boost the wiki lists for an ability; the share is how many sampled top profiles own it, not how often it is used.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleCost to maxF4 price sheet
Coins and Power Points to reach Power 11, then the Gadget, Star Power and Hypercharge unlocks. Gear prices and the planner are on the upgrades page.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Power Points · retrieved 2026-10-16 · CC BY-SA 3.0theriagames · Brawl Stars Power Level costs · retrieved 2026-10-16Other Assassinsame class, alphabetical
Rarity and class come from the wiki infobox; the order is alphabetical, not a tier.
Maps and modes13,069 trophy games counted
Most counted · 1 maps
Counted · 2 maps
Few counted · 43 maps
- No Surrender821 battlesDUELS
- Undermine772 battlesGEM GRAB
- Sunny Soccer705 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Grass Knot557 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Please Remain Standing524 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Double Decker497 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Arabesque462 battlesBRAWL HOCKEY
- Double Swoosh413 battlesGEM GRAB
- Pinball Dreams410 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Spiraling Out410 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Hard Rock Mine353 battlesGEM GRAB
- Gem Fort341 battlesGEM GRAB
- Dueling Beetles339 battlesHOT ZONE
- Sneaky Fields312 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Layer Cake310 battlesBOUNTY
- Open Business308 battlesHOT ZONE
- Parallel Plays292 battlesHOT ZONE
- Reach for the Stars259 battlesHOT ZONE
- Pit Stop254 battlesHEIST
- Bustling Business254 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Center Stage241 battlesBRAWL BALL
- In Demand232 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Hot Potato224 battlesHEIST
- Island Of Finality219 battlesWIPEOUT 5V5
- Crimson Divide219 battlesBRAWL ARENA
- Let Me Dance216 battlesGEM GRAB
- Search and Destroy210 battlesDUELS
- Mirages of Madness206 battlesWIPEOUT 5V5
- Kaboom Canyon200 battlesHEIST
- Streets with No Name196 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Ring of Fire194 battlesHOT ZONE
- Pinhole Punt188 battlesBRAWL BALL
- Dry Season180 battlesBOUNTY
- Shooting Star179 battlesBOUNTY
- Rustic Arcade175 battlesGEM GRAB
- Out in the Open168 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Flaring Phoenix164 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Quintillion150 battlesHEIST
- Pocket Pass145 battlesBASKET BRAWL
- Belle's Rock141 battlesKNOCKOUT
- New Horizons140 battlesKNOCKOUT
- Hideout136 battlesBOUNTY
- Safe Zone111 battlesHEIST
Map fit by win rate is Being measured (gate G-M); the tiles above are ordered by the battles counted on them.
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAWL BALL | 11,350 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 2,491 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT | 2,449 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 1,623 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 1,274 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 1,130 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 887 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 882 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 454 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 451 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BASKET BRAWL | 292 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL BALL 5V5 | 170 | Being measured | Being measured |
Detailed performance12 modes
| Mode | Battles counted | Win rate | Pick share |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAWL BALL | 11,350 | Being measured | Being measured |
| GEM GRAB | 2,491 | Being measured | Being measured |
| KNOCKOUT | 2,449 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HOT ZONE | 1,623 | Being measured | Being measured |
| DUELS | 1,274 | Being measured | Being measured |
| HEIST | 1,130 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BOUNTY | 887 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL HOCKEY | 882 | Being measured | Being measured |
| WIPEOUT 5V5 | 454 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL ARENA | 451 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BASKET BRAWL | 292 | Being measured | Being measured |
| BRAWL BALL 5V5 | 170 | Being measured | Being measured |
A rate is printed only when the tally is signed off (gate G-M). The rows above are counts of decided games in the trophy sample, 49,601 players read.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounter matrixbattles, not edges
| Opponent | Battles together | Win rate | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgar | 2,672 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Rico | 2,323 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Mortis | 2,153 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Colt | 2,066 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Brock | 1,852 | Being measured | Being measured |
| Shade | 1,777 | Being measured | Being measured |
The export drew a loadout-by-enemy grid. Nobody measures a match’s loadout, so those cells would be invented; this table keeps the counts and names the gate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleBest-counted teammatessame team
Shade1,524 games togetherBeing measured
Gus1,401 games togetherBeing measured
Cosmo1,387 games togetherBeing measured
Mortis1,385 games togetherBeing measured
A pair is listed at 75+ counted games on the same team. The pair’s edge over its two solo rates is Being measured (gate G-M).
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleCounted triosteams of three
No trio above the floor includes this brawler yet.
A trio is the three brawlers a team ran together on one map, counted from both sides. Its win rate waits on gate G-M.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview samplePatch replay timelinedates only
- 21 Jul 2026Hypercharge "Starr Nova: The Hypercharge" added
- 4 Aug 2026Health lowered: 4000 → 3700
- 4 Aug 2026Reload raised: 1.4 seconds → 1.6 seconds
- 4 Aug 2026Star Power "Power Level: Maximum" damage lowered: 5% for a maximum of 30% → 4% for a maximum of 20%
- 4 Aug 2026Gadget "Floaty Time" health raised: 300 → 450
- 1 Sep 2026Speed raised: 820 → 855
Win rate before and after a patch Being measured — a replay needs the same brawler counted on both sides of the change at the sample’s floor, and the cache’s pre-patch side is too thin to reach it.
Dated change history21 rows · newest first
Dated change history (21 rows)
| Date | Kind | Part | What changed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Neutral | speed | Speed raised: 820 → 855 | wiki ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | Nerf | gadget | Gadget "Floaty Time" health raised: 300 → 450 | wiki ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | Nerf | starPower | Star Power "Power Level: Maximum" damage lowered: 5% for a maximum of 30% → 4% for a maximum of 20% | wiki ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | Nerf | reload | Reload raised: 1.4 seconds → 1.6 seconds | wiki ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | Nerf | health | Health lowered: 4000 → 3700 | wiki ↗ |
| 21 Jul 2026 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge "Starr Nova: The Hypercharge" added | wiki ↗ |
| 8 Jul 2026 | Neutral | hypercharge | Hypercharge fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 8 Jul 2026 | Nerf | damage | Damage lowered: 540 → 480 | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Neutral | other | Other added | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Neutral | visual | Visuals fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Neutral | gadget | Gadget "Shining Starr of Friendship and Justice" cooldown fixed | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Neutral | starPower | Star Power "Power Level: Maximum" reworked | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nerf | health | Health lowered: 450 → 400 | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nerf | speed | Speed lowered: 8 → 6 | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Nerf | reload | Reload speed lowered: 2% → 1.2% | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Buff | starPower | Star Power "Mystical Starr Technique" damage raised: 30% → 40% of her main attack's damage | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Buff | damage | Damage raised: 1000 → 1100 | wiki ↗ |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Buff | health | Health raised: 3700 → 4000 | wiki ↗ |
| 4 Jun 2026 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed | wiki ↗ |
| 22 May 2026 | Neutral | other | Other changed | wiki ↗ |
| 22 May 2026 | Neutral | meta | Availability changed | wiki ↗ |
Supercell’s balance notes13 numbered rows
| Date | Part | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | super | Super: super charge up by 11% | notes ↗ |
| 8 Jul 2026 | main-attack | 540 → 480 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | stat | 450 → 400 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | stat | 8 → 6 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | stat | 200 → 120 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | star-power | 162 → 216 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | stat | 3700 → 4000 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | super | 1000 → 1100 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | star-power | 5 % → 4 % | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | gadget | 10 s → 7 s | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | main-attack | 1400 → 1600 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | stat | 4000 → 3700 | notes ↗ |
| 4 Aug 2026 | nanopower | 1.5 → 1 | notes ↗ |
Top-trophy ladderofficial ranking
- Rank 14,203
- Rank 103,800
- Rank 503,332
- Rank 1003,200
- Rank 2003,118
The sample’s owners average 1,750 trophies and 1.6 prestige; 99.9% of the sampled profiles own Starr Nova.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleSnapshotcopy draft card
Starr Nova — Brawl Stars Mythic Assassin Base stats, power 1 (Brawl Stars Wiki, checked 17 Oct 2026): 3,700 health · 480 damage per projectile · 5.67-tile range · 1.6 s reload · 10.1% Super charge Most owned loadout items: Floaty Time (20 s cooldown) · Power Level: Maximum! (passive) · SHIELD (gear slot) · Starr Nova: The Hypercharge (Hypercharge). Counted: 13,069 trophy games and 5,808 Ranked (solo) games for this brawler; win and pick rates Being measured (gate G-M). Ladder (ranks 1/10/50/100/200): 4,203 / 3,800 / 3,332 / 3,200 / 3,118 Ownership is ownership, never a match loadout. Figures are not live.
Re-check listwatchdog
- Wiki revision readRevision 219877 of 2026-10-13.
- Every history row links its page21 of 21 rows link a wiki URL.
- Ability descriptions written4 of 4 gadgets and Star Powers have our wording.
- Counted maps with a page46 of 46 counted maps have a map sheet; the rest print their counts without a link.
- Win and pick ratesBeing measured — gate G-M is open; the page prints counted games only.
Community noteseditorial, not measured
Creator builds for Starr Nova are opinion. This page prints them nowhere: every figure above is either the wiki’s fact, the API’s list or a counted game total, and a creator’s recommendation has no cohort, window or sample to stand on.
GamGem editorial — not measured. When gate G-M closes, the counts above will carry their win and pick rates, and an opinion can then be compared with them rather than replace them.
Ask about Starr Nova
Pick a question. Every answer restates a field above with its source; none adds a fact the sources do not state.
How we count
Methodology (5 rules)
Names, rarity and class
Names and ids come from the official API’s /brawlers. Rarity, class, release date and base stats come from the brawler’s wiki infobox, read by revision — a value the infobox does not state is left out, never guessed.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Why win rates say “Being measured”
Win rate, pick share and matchup edges come from the counted battle log (678168 matches of the global top 200 trophy players, 2026-09-16–2026-10-16). Gate G-M is still open, so this page prints the games counted and no rate.
Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sampleOwnership, never usage
Gadgets, Star Powers, gears and Hypercharges are reported as owned by 10000 sampled top profiles. The battle log does not say which loadout a match used, so “owned” is never printed as “used” or as a build win rate.
Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sampleDated changes
History rows are the wiki’s own dated History lines, in our short wording, each linked to its page revision. Numeric balance changes are read separately from Supercell’s release notes. Nothing is inferred between the two.
Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Category:Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17Top-trophy ladder
The five trophies are the official global brawler ranking’s thresholds at ranks 1, 10, 50, 100 and 200 on the day the ranking was read; they are not this brawler’s player records.
Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16Dates belong to the fact: a wiki revision day, an API fetch day or the day a battle was played. A build day is never printed as any of them.
Sources (7)
| What | Source | Date | How we count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Names, ids, gadgets, Star Powers, Hypercharges and gears | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/brawlers · 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-19 | |
| Rarity, class, release and base stats | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawlers · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Dated History lines | Brawl Stars Wiki (Fandom) · Brawler history · retrieved 2026-10-17 · CC BY-SA 3.0 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Balance changes from release notes | Supercell · Brawl Stars release notes · 2026-09-16 · retrieved 2026-10-17 | 2026-10-17 | |
| Battles counted for this brawler | Recent battles of the global top 200 trophy players · 2026-09-16–2026-10-16 · n = 678,168 battles · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Ownership of loadout items | Profiles of 10000 sampled global top trophy players · 2026-10-16 · Preview sample | 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z | Collected 2026-10-16T12:19:53.516Z |
| Top-trophy ladder | Official Brawl Stars API · /v1/rankings/global/brawlers/{id} · 2026-10-16 | 2026-10-16 |




