By GamGem ResearchLast updated 18 Oct 2026

Legendary · Summoner's Rift
Runaan's Hurricane — Bolts at Two More Targets
2,650gold
Ranged attacks fire two bolts at nearby enemies
Runaan's Hurricane was buffed in patch 26.16: each Wind's Fury bolt now deals 65% of your Attack Damage instead of 55%, and its Move Speed went from 4% to 5%. Every attack fires bolts at 2 additional enemies near the target, applying on-hit effects. Its 2,650 gold buys 40% Attack Speed and 25% crit; Phantom Dancer, at the same price, gives 65% speed and Ghosted. Bot laners took 98.1%.
What it grants
- 40% Attack Speed
- 25% Critical Strike Chance
- 5% Move Speed
Passive
- Wind's Fury: Attacks fire bolts at 2 additional enemies near the target.Each bolt deals physical damage and applies On-Hit effects.
Runaan's Hurricane at a glance
Runaan's Hurricane is a legendary item on Summoner's Rift that costs 2,650 gold: Zeal and Scout's Slingshot plus 850 gold. It grants 40% Attack Speed, 25% Critical Strike Chance and 5% Move Speed and the Wind's Fury passive. Nothing in the shop builds from it. Priced by its stat block alone, it returns 77.7% of its cost in stats.
Build path
Builds from
Combine cost
850
on top of 2 components, for 2,650 in total.
Builds into
Nothing — this is a finished item.
How it performed
- Pick rate
- 3.9%
- Win rate
- 54.1%
- Completion
- Not counted
- Inventory slot
- 2
- Games
- 25,714
- Δ this patch
- Not counted
patch 26.18 · Ranked Solo/Duo · Master+ · EUW · KR · NA · 65,406 matches counted
Who buys it
- Top0.6%
- Jungle0.2%
- Mid0.8%
- Bot98.1%
- Support0.3%
Reach for it when
- Scales late
- Shred frontline
- Extended trades
- Roaming
Gold efficiency
77.7%2,060 gold of stats for 2,650
The stat block only — the passive is not priced.
6th of 8 items Riot tags CriticalStrike, by this measure. Nearest: Zeal 85.3%, Fiendhunter Bolts 82.0%, Navori Flickerblade 77.3%, Rapid Firecannon 72.6%.
- 40% Attack Speed · 25g each, from Dagger
- 1000g
- 25% Critical Strike Chance · 40g each, from Cloak of Agility
- 1000g
- 5% Move Speed · 12g each, from Boots
- 60g
Runaan's Hurricane balance history
Riot's notes from patch 25.S1.1 to 26.20 change Runaan's Hurricane in 2 patches. The latest is patch 26.20, published 2026-10-06.
Patch 26.202026-10-06
- Attack Damage per Bolt65%to60%
Scoreboard Cleanup
- Death's Dance
- Haunting Guise
- Liandry's Torment
- Riftmaker
- Kraken Slayer
- Terminus
- Guinsoo's Rageblade
- Fiendhunter Bolts
- Echoes of Helia
- Dead Man's Plate
- Spear of Shojin
- Overlord's Bloodmail
- Hullbreaker
- Jak'sho the Protean
- Force of Nature
Why, in Riot's words
This item was slightly overbuffed, so pulling back on that a bit.
Patch 26.162026-08-11
- Move Speed4%to5%
- Wind's Fury Bolt Damage55% Attack Damageto65% Attack Damage
Why, in Riot's words
Runaan's Hurricane has lost all of its core users over the course of the year as ADCs have moved to a wider variety of AS Crit itemization. We are buffing its unique effect and movespeed to help players capitalize on the positioning requirements of that unique effect.
Other items for the same job
Quick answers about Runaan's Hurricane
- How much does Runaan's Hurricane cost?
- 2,650 gold in total — Zeal and Scout's Slingshot plus 850 gold.
- What is Runaan's Hurricane built from?
- Zeal (1,200) and Scout's Slingshot (600), plus 850 gold to combine.
- What does Runaan's Hurricane build into?
- Nothing — Runaan's Hurricane is a finished item.
- What stats does Runaan's Hurricane give?
- 40% Attack Speed, 25% Critical Strike Chance and 5% Move Speed.
- What does Runaan's Hurricane's Wind's Fury passive do?
- Attacks fire bolts at 2 additional enemies near the target.Each bolt deals physical damage and applies On-Hit effects.
- Where can you buy Runaan's Hurricane?
- In Summoner's Rift and Howling Abyss (ARAM) — the maps Riot's own data marks it as sold on.
- What does Runaan's Hurricane sell for?
- 1,855 gold, against 2,650 to buy.
- Is Runaan's Hurricane gold efficient?
- Its stats are worth 2,060 gold at basic-item prices against a cost of 2,650 — 77.7%. The passive is not priced, so this measures the stat block only.
