By GamGem ResearchLast updated 6 Oct 2026
CS2 weapon · Rifle · CT side M4A4
Valve: “Good accuracy, with ammo to spare.” More accurate but less damaging than its AK-47 counterpart, the M4A4 is the full-auto assault rifle of choice for CTs.
You can land several hits — a helmeted head takes 2 even up close.
Valve’s buy menu: “Consider in full buy rounds.”- Price
- $2,900 game data
- Kill reward
- $300 game data
- Damage
- 33 game data
- Armour pen
- 70% derived
- Fire rate
- 667 RPM derived
- Ammo
- 30 / 120 game data
- Reload lock
- 3.07 s game data
- Run speed
- 225 game data
- Penetration
- 2.0 game data
- Accurate range
- 27.71 m derived
Damage & kill outcomes @ 30 m
| Zone | None | Kevlar | Helmet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Chest | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Stomach | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Arms | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Legs | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Head vs Kevlar + helmet at 30 m: 85 damage per hit → 2 hits to kill · TTK 90 ms.
derived · damage × range modifier^(units ÷ 500) × zone × armour, rounded downArmour breakpoints
- 0 m – 60 m+1 hit
- 0 m – 60 m+1 hit
- 0 m – 60 m+2 hits
Damage over distance
- Head · no armour
- Head · helmet
- Chest · Kevlar
- Chest · no armour
1st shot spread
At 30 m the first shot can land up to 16 cm from the crosshair.
derived · 0.1524 m ÷ (spread + inaccuracy) — Valve’s own 30 cm plateSpray — the first 10 bullets
The AK’s shape, milder: up, then right, then back left. source
Valve’s recoil inputs: kick 23 · direction variance 70 · same recoil seed as the M4A1-S.Valve’s file holds these inputs, not the path the bullets take — so no path is drawn here.Firing mode guidance
- spray6+ shots · inside 13.9 mCommit and pull down
- burst2–3 shots · 13.9–27.71 mStop, then reset between bursts
- tap1 shot · past 27.71 mReset fully between shots
What beats the M4A4?
- R8 Revolverfewer hits1 hit$600
- Desert Eaglefewer hits1 hit$700
- SSG 08fewer hits1 hit$1,700
- AK-47fewer hits1 hit$2,700
- SG 553fewer hits1 hit$3,000
- AWPfewer hits1 hit$4,750
- G3SG1fewer hits1 hit$5,000
- SCAR-20fewer hits1 hit$5,000
Economy context
- M4A4 + Kevlar + helmet$3,900$200 left
- M4A4 + Kevlar$3,550$550 left
- M4A4 alone$2,900$1,200 left
- FAMAS + Kevlar + helmet$2,950$1,150 left
Counterplay tips
- Fight it beyond 27.71 m: past its standing accurate range even the first shot is not sure to land.
- Catch it moving: on the move its first shot is only sure within 1.1 m.
- It needs 5 chest hits at 15 m against armour — trade it rather than duel alone.
- It moves at 225 u/s — expect it to reposition quickly.
- Drop its holder first: they lose a $2,900 gun, and each kill it makes pays them $300.
No — 2 hits to a helmeted head at 30 m (85 each).
Buy now or save now?with $4,100
| If you lose | 0 kills | 1 kill | 2 kills |
|---|---|---|---|
| +$1,400after wins | risky$1,600 next | risky$1,900 next | risky$2,200 next |
| +$1,900a half’s first loss | risky$2,100 next | risky$2,400 next | risky$2,700 next |
| +$2,400 | risky$2,600 next | risky$2,900 next | risky$3,200 next |
| +$2,900 | risky$3,100 next | risky$3,400 next | risky$3,700 next |
| +$3,400the cap | risky$3,600 next | buy$3,900 next | buy$4,200 next |
Share this scenario

Sources & evidence
- Damage · armour · range
- weapons.vdata · 10f3693c · 2026-09-23
- Price · kill reward
- $2,900 · $300
- Fire rate · magazine
- 667 RPM · 30/120
- Range modifier · penetration
- 0.97 · 2
- Description · buy-menu lines
- csgo_english.txt
- Loss bonus · armour prices
- gamemode_competitive.cfg · items_game.txt
All the maths runs in your browser, from Valve’s weapon file (10f3693c, 2026-09-23).
