Every figure shows its source. Where a source is missing, the number is a placeholder — and it is never written as fact.
Latest on this boardPvE damage +3% · 1 Sept 2026Meteor’s ground burn +100% in PvE; Burden of Power Flamestrike bonus 6% (was 3%) · 22 Sept 2026World in Flames: Flamestrike up to 75% more (was 50%); Glass Cannon +25% (was 20%) · 6 Oct 2026

By GamGem ResearchLast updated 9 Oct 2026

World of Warcraft · damage specialisation

Fire Mage talents for Midnight S2 — Sunfury or Frostfire, stat priority & rotation

Mage · Patch 12.1 · Midnight Season 2 · Checked 2026-10-09

What changes for Raid?

Stats:
Item level › Intellect › Haste › Versatility › Mastery › Critical Strike
Press first:
Pre-cast Pyroblast; Firestarter crits while the target is above 90%
First cooldown:
add a damage event below
Build:
Sunfury · guide linked below

Hero talent

Sunfury

recommended by the guide

Key talents

Pyroclasm

+ Flame Accelerant, Sunfury Execution

Stat emphasis

Haste

then Versatility › Mastery › Critical Strike

Single target

Hot Streak Pyroblasts, Pyroclasm hard-casts

what the boss damage leans on

Area damage

Flamestrike on Hot Streak from 4 targets

what the pack damage leans on

Which talents change?

Raid vs Mythic+ · Sunfury

The Season 2 set build: Pyroclasm hard-casts between Combustions, Sunfury Execution for burst

  • Pyroclasmtake for Raid
  • Flame Acceleranttake for Raid
  • Sunfury Executiontake for Raid
  • Blast Zonethe Mythic+ build’s — drop here
  • Heat Shimmerthe Mythic+ build’s — drop here
  • Burn It Allthe Mythic+ build’s — drop here

Import string

The string is not copied here — import the Sunfury build from Method ›

Which stats? — item level, then Intellect

  1. Item levelalways first
  2. Intellectprimary
  3. Haste#1
  4. Versatility#2
  5. Mastery#3
  6. Critical Strike#4

The same for Sunfury and Frostfire; sim your own gear.

What do I press now?

Sunfury

OPENER

  1. 1Pre-cast Pyroblast; Firestarter crits while the target is above 90%
  2. 2Potion, Bloodlust, racial and trinket near 91%
  3. 3Fireball into Combustion, then Meteor

HOT STREAK

  1. 1Fireball crits give Heating Up
  2. 2Fire Blast mid-cast turns it into Hot Streak
  3. 3Instant Pyroblast as each Fireball lands

COMBUSTION

  1. 1Bank two or three Fire Blasts from 12 s out
  2. 2Fire Blast, spender, repeat until the charges run dry
  3. 3Scorch when out of Fire Blast; end with no charge left

PYROCLASM

  1. 1Hard-cast it with about 4 s of Combustion left
  2. 2Skip hard-casts inside Hyperthermia
  3. 3Meteor during Combustion gives one more

FIRE BLAST

  1. 1Never sit on full charges — keep one recharging
  2. 2Keep one spare to rescue a Heating Up
  3. 3Off the global cooldown: press it while casting

FIRED UP

  1. 1Fish stacks before Combustion when the fight allows
  2. 2Hold a Hot Streak if Combustion is 3–4 s away
  3. 3Start Combustion near 90–91% boss health

STAYING ALIVE

  1. 1Blazing Barrier before Combustion — two charges since 12.1
  2. 2Ice Cold or Ice Block as the last line
  3. 3Mirror Image on cooldown in keys — mechanics can pick the images

Order and spell names from Method’s playstyle page for 12.1.

Hero talent for Raid

Sunfury

Guide: Sunfury · Sunfury recommended

Combustion calls the Arcane Phoenix; spending Hot Streak builds Spellfire Spheres, Meteorites shorten Fire Blast, and Hyperthermia follows Combustion.

  • Sunfury Execution over Savor the Momentalways — it beats the other side (92% of high keys)
  • Merely a Setback over Time Twisteither works; it keeps barrier bonuses 8 s longer
  • Lessons in Debilitation or Explosive Potentialneither matters — high keys split 50/50

Ready to pull?

Raid, M+ or Delves — what matters?

JobRaidMythic+
Hero treeSunfury (recommended)Sunfury (recommended)
Single targetHot Streak Pyroblasts, Pyroclasm hard-castsCombustion saved for the boss or a big pull
Area damageFlamestrike on Hot Streak from 4 targetsFlamestrike plus Meteor every 30 s
DefensiveBlazing Barrier before CombustionAdds Mirror Image on cooldown as decoys

Delves, Prey and outdoor: no source gives Fire Mage guidance for them yet — no column is guessed.

What goes wrong for me?

  • Combustion on cooldown with two or three Fire Blasts banked, and never cap the charges.
  • I do nothing between Combustions: Keep casting through movement, convert every Heating Up, and hard-cast Pyroclasm procs.
  • Packs die without me: Flamestrike in place of Pyroblast with Hot Streak or Pyroclasm on four or more.
  • I die: Blazing Barrier before damage, Ice Cold for the worst hits, Alter Time to undo a spike.

When do I spend cooldowns? · Nek’zali the Soulcoiler

Boss timers are not on this page — the events are yours (✎). Enter times from your boss mod; the warnings come from each cooldown’s length.

  • Combustion1 min · lasts 10 s
  • Meteor45 s
  • Fire Blast14 s
  • Blazing Barrier30 s · lasts 60 s
  • Ice Cold4 min · lasts 6 s
  • Alter Time1 min · lasts 10 s
  • Mirror Image2 min · lasts 15 s

No events yet — add the first big damage moment from your boss mod.

When do I swap a talent?

TalentTypeRule
BurnoutAreaDrop with the Season 2 set — the Pyroclasm build replaces it (1 of the top 50 keeps it)
Time Walk / Temporal RealignmentDefensiveTake when Time Walk on 68% of high keys; Temporal Realignment as a cheat-death on the rest
Supernova / Dragon's BreathUtilityTake when Supernova on two in three high keys; Dragon’s Breath for a cone disorient
Mass InvisibilityUtilityTake when The Blinding Vale — taken there far more than anywhere else
Improved ConjurationDefensiveTake when keys, for a Mirror Image every 90 s to drop threat
Remove CurseUtilityKeep 47 of the top 50 carry it

What does this fight ask of me?

Nek’zali the Soulcoiler

  • Break Gravebound Advance with magic damage, then kill each Amani before the well.
  • The intermission rewards strong AoE, as adds and corpses pile up there.
  • Melee soak each Hungering Pyre; killing both Echoes of Jawae closes the intermission.
  • In Phase 2, use Hero/Lust and cooldowns and burn the boss.
Boss guide ›

Share my plan

Fire Mage · Raid · Nek’zali the Soulcoiler
Hero: Sunfury · Stats: Item level › Intellect › Haste › Versatility › Mastery › Critical Strike
Talents: Pyroclasm, Flame Accelerant, Sunfury Execution
Code: (the guide’s, linked on the page)
Patch 12.1 · checked 2026-10-09

Good at · weak at

  • ● Combustion sits on a fixed 1-minute timer, so it lines up easily with pulls and bosses.
  • ● Pyroclasm works on hard-cast Flamestrike too — area burst even outside Combustion.
  • ● Mobility rated Strong in raid and keys.
  • ● Sims rank it 13th of 26 at eight targets (B) — its best count.
  • ● Damage is thin outside Combustion — long pulls without it feel bad in keys.
  • ● Single target and survivability rated Weak in raid and keys.
  • ● Lost three defensives in Midnight: Mass Barrier and the damage cuts on Mirror Image and Greater Invisibility.
  • ● Rare in keys: 4,459 seats across all timed runs, 0.11× an even share — 26th of 27.
  • ● Sims rank it 19th of 26 on one target and 24th at three.

Tier set · Primal Leywarden’s Attire

  • ● 2-piece: Pyroclasm makes Pyroblast and Flamestrike always crit.
  • ● 4-piece: Pyroclasm also cuts their cast time by 20% and adds 25% to its damage bonus.

Gone in Midnight: Shifting Power, Phoenix Flames, Blast Wave, Mass Barrier.

Gear:Items for Fire Mage ›· Full BiS lists:MethodWowhead

Apex talent · Fired Up

  • ● Rank 1: spending Hot Streak has a 20% chance for a Fired Up stack — 2% more Fire damage for 8 s, stacks overlap.
  • ● Rank 2 (two points): each stack also takes 2.5 s off Fire Blast, and Fire damage rises 5%, then 10% (3%/6% before 12.1).
  • ● Rank 3: Combustion makes stacks far likelier, and each stack adds 1 s to Combustion.

What top keys wear

Most worn by 70 Fire Mage in +16–19 keys, US+EU, week of Oct 6–14 (Blizzard API)

Median item level 326 · 70 characters’ gear and 75 characters’ talents · +16–19 keys · hero trees Sunfury 100%

Trinkets

  1. Vile Vial of Volatile Venom70%
  2. Gebbo's Bottomless Bag51%
  3. Wavecaller's Seastone29%
  4. Lightspire Core11%
  5. Hex Lord's Dooming Idol7%
  6. Stormbound Emblem of Dazar7%

Rings

  1. Ritual Binder's Ring61%
  2. Sickening Signet of Atroxus54%
  3. Alluring Bubbleband27%
  4. Masterwork Sin'dorei Bandcrafted21%

Neck

  1. Aqirbane Reliquary47%
  2. Pendant of Malefic Fury27%
  3. Sentinel's Vitriolic Chain4%

Back

  1. Bloodthorn Burnous33%
  2. Adherent's Silken Shroudcrafted · embellished23%
  3. Cloak of the Restless Tribes13%

Main hand

  1. Aln'hara Canecrafted · embellished53%
  2. Jan'thrazet, the Soul Fang19%
  3. Polished Lightwood Channeler11%

Off hand

  1. Aln'hara Lanterncrafted · embellished29%
  2. Vessel of Last Rites4%
  3. Luminescent Sprout3%

Head

  1. Crown of the Primal Leywardentier set90%
  2. Venomkeeper's Horrific Cowl9%

Shoulders

  1. Primal Leywarden's Manafluxtier set90%
  2. Martyr's Mantlecrafted3%

Chest

  1. Crest of the Primal Leywardentier set91%
  2. Primordial Robe of Rites4%
  3. Hoarded Harvest Wrap3%

Wrists

  1. Martyr's Bindingscrafted · embellished87%
  2. Nibbling Armbands7%
  3. Venom-Singed Cuffs3%

Hands

  1. Primal Leywarden's Manashaperstier set77%
  2. Martyr's Glovescrafted11%
  3. Counterfeit Clutches4%

Waist

  1. Martyr's Waistwrapcrafted · embellished31%
  2. Sky Saddle Cord21%
  3. Primal Leywarden's Bejeweled Buckle16%

Legs

  1. Primal Leywarden's Tailored Legwrapstier set76%
  2. Martyr's Leggingscrafted13%
  3. Forest Dream Leg-guards3%

Feet

  1. Sandals of Wise Voodoo24%
  2. Tempestuous Sandals19%
  3. Cackling Soultreads14%

Embellishments

  1. Arcanoweave Lining94%
  2. Hunter's Ritual Stone56%
  3. Hunt13%
  4. Devouring Banding3%

Talents — top keys against this guide’s Mythic+ build

This guide’s Mythic+ build plays Sunfury; 100% of top keys do. Checked on its 3 named key talents and every choice node.

  • Top keys and this guide agree on every talent checked.
Open the most common top-key build in the talent planner ›

How we counted: the best timed run of each character on Blizzard’s Mythic+ leaderboards this week, then its profile — gear only if it is still in this spec, talents from its active loadout. A share is of this spec’s sample, per slot (both rings and both trinkets merged); a row needs 2% and 2 characters. Read 2026-10-09 from Blizzard’s Game Data and Profile APIs, no names kept. Top keys, not all players — what they wear, not a best-in-slot list.

Ask the guide

Where sources disagree

After Haste — Versatility or Mastery?
◆ Guide: Haste › Versatility › Mastery › Crit
◆ Top 50 by rating: Mastery +894 over Vers +491
From how many targets does Flamestrike replace Pyroblast?
◆ Method’s playstyle notes: five or more
◆ Maxroll: four or more is AoE
Which diamond?
◆ Method: Powerful Eversong Diamond
◆ Maxroll: Indecipherable Eversong Diamond
How big was Fire’s 12.1 buff?
◆ Blizzard’s notes: all damage +19%
◆ Method’s summary: all damage +6%
What does the 4-piece add to Pyroclasm?
◆ Blizzard’s tooltip: +25% to its bonus
◆ Method: +20%

Opinion, not data: Opinion (Method’s author): the 2-piece is weak, because inside Combustion everything crits anyway.

What changed this season

  • 2026-08-06 · 12.1 — All damage +19%; Pyroblast and Flamestrike +15% on top
  • 2026-08-06 · 12.1 — Fired Up rank 1: 2% for 8 s (was 4% for 12 s); rank 2: 5%/10% (was 3%/6%)
  • 2026-08-06 · 12.1 — Pyroclasm lasts 20 s (was 15 s); Improved Blazing Barrier adds a charge and heals 15% of what it absorbs
  • 2026-08-06 · 12.1 — Sunfury: Spellfire Sphere chance for Fire halved to 12%
  • 2026-08-31 · 12.1 — Fix: the 2-piece always gives Hot Streak when Pyroclasm makes Flamestrike crit
  • 2026-09-01 · 12.1 — PvE damage +3%
  • 2026-09-22 · 12.1 — Meteor’s ground burn +100% in PvE; Burden of Power Flamestrike bonus 6% (was 3%)
  • 2026-10-06 · 12.1 — World in Flames: Flamestrike up to 75% more (was 50%); Glass Cannon +25% (was 20%)

Read next

Where this comes from

How we checked: every talent named here is matched against Blizzard’s own tree (Game Data API, build 12.1.0.68914) by a test; builds, stats and cooldowns come from at least two dated sources, and where they disagree both sides are shown; loadout strings and BiS lists are linked, never copied.

Fire Mage this season — quick answers

Sunfury or Frostfire for Fire Mage in Midnight Season 2?

Sunfury is the only tree either guide builds — both call Frostfire too weak this season; the guide recommends Sunfury for raid and Mythic+. Top 50 M+ Fire (rating 3355–3773): all 50 on Sunfury. High keys: Sunfury on 99% of runs, 100% of the top 50. Blizzard’s leaderboards, Sep 29 – Oct 6: 499 seats in +16 keys, 0.06× an even damage share — 26th of 27 damage specs. Top Mythic+ keys this week run Sunfury 100%.

What is the Fire Mage stat priority for raid and Mythic+?

Item level first, then Intellect. Raid: Haste › Versatility › Mastery › Critical Strike. Mythic+: Haste › Versatility › Mastery › Critical Strike.

What does the Fire Mage Season 2 tier set do?

Primal Leywarden’s Attire: 2-piece — Pyroclasm makes Pyroblast and Flamestrike always crit; 4-piece — Pyroclasm also cuts their cast time by 20% and adds 25% to its damage bonus.

What changes for Fire Mage in the next patch?

The next patch’s notes list no Fire Mage change yet.

How long are the Combustion and Meteor cooldowns?

Combustion: 1 min, lasts 10 s. Meteor: 45 s.

What gear do top Mythic+ Fire Mage players wear (BiS)?

Most worn by 70 Fire Mage in +16–19 keys, US+EU, week of Oct 6–14 (Blizzard API). Trinkets: Vile Vial of Volatile Venom 70%, Gebbo's Bottomless Bag 51%, Wavecaller's Seastone 29%. Rings: Ritual Binder's Ring 61%, Sickening Signet of Atroxus 54%. Embellishments: Arcanoweave Lining 94%, Hunter's Ritual Stone 56%. Hero trees: Sunfury 100%. Median item level 326. What most top keys wear — measured, not a best-in-slot list.